Z270 w/x.m.p.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Guru01, Apr 14, 2017.

  1. Guru01

    Guru01 Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    nVIDIA RTX 2080
    Can you run memory with XMP enabled @3000+? Does it default to something much much lower? Going to run it with a i7 7700K.
     
  2. coc

    coc Master Guru

    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    341
    GPU:
    1070GTX
    you can only do it with a z270\z170. depends on ur motherboard.
    other chipsets ( like h270\h170 ) will downgrade the memory frequency
    no matter the XMP profile.

    im running 3000 on a z270-k prime ( asus ), but i did check memory
    QVL on thier website before i bought the 3000 memory kit.

    i recommend checking before buying.
     
  3. gamer78

    gamer78 Banned

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia
    It'll default to 2133mhz which is the official supported ddr4 frequency. I'm running 3200mhz using xmp on my z270 board, no problem. My ram is rated at 3200mhz though.
     
  4. Guru01

    Guru01 Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    nVIDIA RTX 2080
    I'm going to be running a pair of Corsair Vengeance 8GB [2X4GB] 3200MHz on a ASUS Prime Z270-AR. So hopefully it doesn't do what my other setup was doing inverting it back to 2133MHz instead of 2400MHz. This won't happen for at least another month, i'll keep you guys posted. Thanks again.
     
  5. gamer78

    gamer78 Banned

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia
    Is it Corsair Vengeance LPX CL16 Ram? If so, xmp should work no problem. Just set it to xmp and check the timings, but they should set perfectly fine. You might up the ram voltage to 1.35, I think it'll default to 1.2v but raise it to 1.35v and it'll be stable, no problem.
     

  6. Guru01

    Guru01 Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    nVIDIA RTX 2080
  7. gamer78

    gamer78 Banned

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia
    Yeah, they'll both work just fine. Just go to your bios and set your xmp profile, it should be all you need to do. On my ram (Vengeance lpx 3200 cas16) I had to up the voltage from 1.20 set by the xmp profile to 1.35 for it to be stable.

    Just set xmp and check the voltage, if it's set to 1.35v, you're good to go.
     
  8. Guru01

    Guru01 Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    nVIDIA RTX 2080

    Definitely check the voltage after setting X.M.P, thanks for the reply. I'll keep you guys posted in a month or so. UPDATE: I think the ram you have is the one i'm getting gamer78. Did you update your motherboard's bios or there is something wrong with the xmp not setting the voltage properly?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2017

Share This Page