x1950XT + Core 2 Quad Q6600 = low?

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by bewoo, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. bewoo

    bewoo Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all!

    Got a C2Q 6600, 4x 2.4GHZ, and x1950XT.

    Aquamark3 only 107FPS.

    Does anyone know why? I tried many drivers, but they dont change anything.

    I had with P4 3400MHZ + x1950XT 84 Points in Aquamark 3, and Q6600 is 5 times faster than the P4, so I think Aquamark3 should be better, or?

    In CoD4 it's the same, I had 100-150FPS with P4, and with Q6600 150-200FPS...

    But in CoD 1 + 2 I had 200-250 , now 500-600

    While gaming, CPU usage is under 50%... So I think there's something wrong with my ATI...

    In everest Zlib CPU benchmark i have 62000 points , with P4 I had ~13000.. so thats OK..
     
  2. dukedave5200

    dukedave5200 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX 285 OCX - SLI
    Some games/applications are more CPU bound while most are GPU bound. Generally speaking, upgrading your CPU doesn't usually increase frame rates unless you were seriously bottlenecked by the CPU...

    In your case, the P4 wasn't too bad a match for a 1950xt. So, the bottleneck in graphic intensive games/applications would have been the 1950xt, not your P4.

    Going by your numbers on things, it looks like you are right on par with the quad and the 1950xt...
     
  3. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,183
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    R9 FuryX 4GB HBM
    that's perfectly normal...the cpu is perfectly normal..it's a power horse..it's normal to have such a performance increase since the old P4 was bottlenecking you a lot..
     
  4. Sukovsky

    Sukovsky Master Guru

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    I get 97 fps, so what?
     

  5. bewoo

    bewoo Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funny.. Other people have with a simple E6600 or E6700 + 7950GT 150 and more! And x1950XT is as fast as the 7950GT... or some has 180 with 8800GTS... well, its's a bit faster, but not 80% faster...

    *Edit : With catalyst 7.11 I get only 75... wtf??
    With 7.3 107... thats a big difference...
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2007
  6. RandyB

    RandyB Banned

    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS HD4870/Samsung2343BWX
    Don't feel badly. I can't even run it in Vista64. :(
     
  7. shady86

    shady86 Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 260 Sonic
    Try overclocking your Q6600. Around 3Ghz should be nice. Anyway your 1950 XT would be the bottleneck for now.
     
  8. bewoo

    bewoo Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't overclock it. But in DirectX 7 applications it works fine. But in DX9 applications not. For example CoD2. I can play with DX7, and I had with P4+x1950XT ~200-250 FPS. And in DX9 ~100-125 FPS. Now with Q6600 I have in DX7 400-600 FPS. This is nice. But if I change to DX9 in graphic options, than I have 100-125 too. And it's the same in aquamark.
     
  9. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    CoD2 is heavy on shaders, so im not really suprised about the changes in DX9 FPS mate, since CoD2 will still use these shaders ;)

    The P4 wasnt a bad start but the quad will shine in most recent titles, e.g. Bioshock and crysis would show the greatest difference between the q6600 and the p4, also dont forget CoD2 isnt really multithreaded either.
     
  10. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,183
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    R9 FuryX 4GB HBM
    yeah mate you're quad is a devil in new games..test it you will see..does games and bench are old..run a 3dmark 06 play CoD 4, Crysis..in other words new games that know how to use a quad core decently.
     

  11. rafaelluik

    rafaelluik Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    You have a lot of fps, what are the problem???
    lol...

    I think you update your drivers wrong, I do this anytime lol...
     

Share This Page