Workaround for stuck memory clock on RX580

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by passenger, Jun 29, 2019.

  1. fenderjaguar

    fenderjaguar Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RX 570
    you'll probably find 144hz is where the memory runs at the highest clockspeed. I noticed that 120hz it still runs at 300mhz, but 144hz/240hz it kicks up to 1750mhz. So I can't really understand how people are having higher frequencies at only 75hz refresh
     
    HD64G likes this.
  2. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,144
    Likes Received:
    447
    GPU:
    5700XT
    It is the blanking interval being set to low that triggers the high memory clocks.
     
    Krteq and fenderjaguar like this.
  3. MaCk0y

    MaCk0y Master Guru

    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    370
    GPU:
    GB 5700XT Gaming OC
    May 2017.
     
    fenderjaguar likes this.
  4. fenderjaguar

    fenderjaguar Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RX 570
    so do you suggest altering the blanking interval? I notice that the "lcd standard" has a blanking interval of more vertical lines than the default. I'd use the LCD standard, but it has stability issues, because most of the time it's a black screen when restarting windows

    https://ibb.co/ZYWVQFk
    https://ibb.co/5TjtYpf
     

  5. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,144
    Likes Received:
    447
    GPU:
    5700XT
    It is worth a try, LCD Standard has 127 for you, go up one number to 128, test it, keep going up in ones. One guy said on his 144Hz panel he had to increase blanking by 13 before the memory clock settled.

    Your panel is 240Hz though so I don't know, but worth a try.

    I just had to go up by one on blanking and I now have 100Mhz memory clock at my panels highest refresh rate of 75Hz, before it would run memory at full speed.

    Edit: Maybe try changing the Blanking with your monitors default CRU profile first from 56 to 57 and go up in ones.
     
    fenderjaguar likes this.
  6. fenderjaguar

    fenderjaguar Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RX 570
    I can continue increasing it, and it doesn't go down any further. When I reach vertical blanking of 120, I get a black screen. And I cannot do anything but manually restart windows, until I get to windows troubleshooting and I can select safe mode, uninstall then reinstall driver.

    The idle memory clock doesn't drop, even at 120 blanking. So I'm assuming it must be something else about the "lcd standard" settings that's dropping the clock (but regardless, lcd standard gives me black screen on restart)
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2020
  7. MaCk0y

    MaCk0y Master Guru

    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    370
    GPU:
    GB 5700XT Gaming OC
    Try to change the pixel clock and/or the refresh rate. Here is mine:
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2020
    fenderjaguar likes this.
  8. fenderjaguar

    fenderjaguar Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RX 570
    thanks, but I can't see the image, please could you upload it? do you have 240hz monitor?
     
  9. MaCk0y

    MaCk0y Master Guru

    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    370
    GPU:
    GB 5700XT Gaming OC
  10. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    Up

    Just changed the monitor, 2560x1440 @75 Hz connected to a RX 570 and I have the same problem.
    Catalyst 21.2.1

    With the old DVI monitor (1920x1080 @60 Hz) no issue at all......Damn!

    75 Hz -> 30 W !!!!!
    60 Hz -> 9 W

    How is this possible AMD! WHY?!?!?!?!
     

  11. Turanis

    Turanis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    471
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    I observed that too,with Hdmi & DP there are some glitches in the matrix,it has fast response time, but not stable as a DVI. Thats why could appear black screen and so on Hdmi&DP.
    DVI is more stable on video signal on some various scenarios,dont know why.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2021
  12. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    I'm talking about the power consumption skyrocketing "thanks" to VRAM always @ Max clock.
    In Idle !

    But it's only due to refresh rate, setting 60 Hz "solves" the "problem"......damn, that's bad cause I love borderless windowed mode but I'm stuck to 60 Hz 'cause of this!
    Any possibility that AMD will "fix" its choices about VRAM clock and higher refresh rates (75)?
     
  13. The Creator

    The Creator Master Guru

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    Red Devil 6800XT
    Have you tried to fix it with CRU?

    My fix: HERE
     
  14. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    Thanks man! But AMD must do something about.....75 Hz can't really need 20 W in idle more than 60 Hz!
     

Share This Page