Wolfenstein: The New Order

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by ALien8ed, May 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    That what i mean. It doesnt work.

    How is AA for you. Have you got it to work?
     
  2. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    r_multiSamples is working right away in game, performace hit is not that big, but for single 670 card 4x produces fps drops under 60 and most of the time gpu usage is at max. This is my current full config:

    echo Applying config...

    m_sensitivity 0.5
    cvaradd m_menu_sensitivity -0.1
    //r_swapInterval 1 // resets itself due to game going too fast :)
    //cvaradd r_syncToTime -1 // removes 60fps cap, but scales game speed with fps
    r_initialMonitor 1
    r_mode 36 // 1920x1080 monitor 1
    r_multiSamples 2

    //cvaradd r_sb_imageSize 4096
    //cvaradd r_generatemipmaps 1
    //cvaradd r_postProcessDofMode 5
    //cvaradd r_dimShadowForceHighQuality 2
    //cvaradd r_enableSelfShadowLessLocalLights 1
    //cvaradd r_skipHazeFlare -1
    //cvaradd r_skipAmbientOcclusion -1
    //cvaradd r_skipadaptiveglare -1
    //cvaradd r_screenSpaceReflections 2
    cvaradd r_firstPersonModelsLast 1
    cvaradd r_usehardwaretextures 1

    cvaradd hands_fovscale 1.1
    cvaradd view_blur_max -2
    cvaradd view_blur_min -1

    vt_maxAniso 16 // not working, defaults to 4
    vt_useCudaTranscode 2 // not working, defaults to 1
    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly2 8192
    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly 512
    vt_pageImageSizeUnique 8192
    vt_pageImageSizeVmtr 4096
    vt_uncompressedPhysicalImages 0
    vt_uncompressedVmtr 0
    vt_maxPPF 64
    vt_filter 2
    jobs_numthreads 2

    image_lodbias -0.5
    image_anisotropy 16
    image_useCompression 0
    image_pngCompressionLevel 0
    image_screenshotQuality 100

    vt_upsampleFilter 3
    vt_upsampleNoise 0
    vt_upsampleSharpen 192

    vt_qualityJXRLossless 1
    vt_qualityJXRPower 0
    vt_qualityJXRSpecular 0
    vt_qualityJXRNormal 0
    vt_qualityJXRDiffuse 0
    vt_qualityHDPLossless 1
    vt_qualityHDPPower 0
    vt_qualityHDPSpecular 0
    vt_qualityHDPNormal 0
    vt_qualityHDPDiffuse 0
    vt_qualityDCTPower 100
    vt_qualityDCTSpecular 100
    vt_qualityDCTNormal 100
    vt_qualityDCTChroma 100
    vt_qualityDCTLuma 100

    bind "-" "g_showHud 0"
    bind "=" "g_showHud 1"
    //bind "BACKSLASH" "vt_maxAniso 16" // not working!

    vid_restart
    vt_restart
    vt_reload
    echo Done!
    For 2Gb card I use compressed textures, otherwise it will stutter like hell with AA. Better have AA than a little less blurry textures :) If they add CUDA transcoding then with AA 4x it will be smooth 60fps.
     
  3. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Have you tried using Sli AA. That option in the NvCpl to use one card dedicated to AA, the minimum it goes is x8. I gave it a go, but only briefly before bed, so dont know if it works proper yet.
     
  4. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    Not yet, and I'm going to sleep right now) there are too many override options and I bet most of them will not have any effect on this crappy engine...
     

  5. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,256
    Likes Received:
    321
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    i judged the game before playing it, never judge a game before trying, the shooting is very satisfying in this game, the weapon recoil is very realistic, the rifles feel they have weight, the cover mechanics are the same as crysis 2 and 3, great.that's what every studio should consider implementing for every shooter, fun game indeed. thank you bethesda
    btw i'm still surprised by my old outdated pc, i'm running the game at 1280*800 medium settings, 2x msaa, at 30 fps.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  6. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,116
    Likes Received:
    1,902
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Well I saw few commands worked, but only for the first time, after death it reverted to stock medium/high with temp cfg.
    Also I dont use SLI..



    like (.)(.) said if you want SLI and 2nd gpu you're out of luck. I would bitch at nvidia and ID5 engine.. AMD was able to get working xfire, so it can be done.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  7. Stryfex

    Stryfex Master Guru

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080TI SC
    I tried between 50-70 times (i wasn't counting) and the same result every time...land on wing of plane, slide off, repeat

    The other people in the thread I was on (steampowered forums) had a few other people complaining about the same thing...so I'm really doubting we're all THAT bad at holding SHIFT+W before jumping at the edge...but i suppose it's not impossible
     
  8. Zeppo

    Zeppo Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 560Ti / Sony 40-EX723
    Just finished the game, it's an excellent single player FPS, one of the best I have played in ages. I hope Doom 4 gets the same treatment but isn't quite as linear...
     
  9. moheban79

    moheban79 Master Guru

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
    Skipping levels- Anyone know how?

    Hi,

    Anyone know how to give a console command to skip to the next checkpoint?
    I last played Wolfenstein on another machine and even though I backed up the save game files onto my dropbox account its lost and on my other machine at another location I would have to replay 2 -3 levels. Don't have time for that. So any one know of a console command to skip checkpoints?

    Thanks.
     
  10. Stryfex

    Stryfex Master Guru

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080TI SC
    Someone suggested setting the sprint key to left control instead of left shift

    tried that...got it on the first try :)

    Now I can actually play the game!!
     

  11. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,693
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    I pretty much remap every control... but the only one I didn't touch was the Sprint key. Left it as Shift and had no problems with that section, and I've played it multiple times.
     
  12. Stryfex

    Stryfex Master Guru

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080TI SC
    I get the impression it's not some widespread bug affecting everyone with the game, but just some people here and there...now that I'm past the issue I don't care to try and figure out the root cause :p
     
  13. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,946
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    Had the same problem and thats what led me to switch to controller and it became much easier. But then switched back to kb/mouse for better aiming/shooting. What you could do if you dont have a controller is to remap the Q key to sprint. Your fingers wont have to contort as badly when doing the sprint/jump.
     
  14. TaskMaster

    TaskMaster Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    372
    GPU:
    Strix 2080TI 11gb
    I went off of my HDTV and back to my asus 120hz monitor. Now no need for vsync, no screen tearing!

    Don't know why i chose coach potato instead of 120hz.
     
  15. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    vt_maxaniso 8 works and diferences 4 vs 8 are biiiiig. But after loading, death etc. is aniso. back to 4. Use custom bind. Add

    bind F1 vt_maxaniso 8

    in "deafult" config under "client commands"

    during gameplay press F1 and filtering are 8.
     

  16. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    ATTENTION: End of this part of this game due to too many posts!

    Must continue to post new part

    NOTE: Unfortunately, I can't close this thread because I'm not moderator. :(
     
  17. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,804
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
  18. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,442
    Likes Received:
    2,784
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    I think max post count before a thread is locked and a "Part 2" is created is somewhere around 1300 posts, I don't remember exactly but that's probably what he meant.
    (~50 to 55 pages?)
     
  19. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,804
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014
  20. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,119
    Likes Received:
    519
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    It's random, it was meant to be 1000 but it's more, when they get around to it and receive reports.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page