Wolfenstein: The New Order

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by ALien8ed, May 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sabbath

    Sabbath Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Super
    Me 2 works for me. great improvement. ("24") 1920@1080
    For the skipintro command to work in your shortcut do this "C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein The New Order\WolfNewOrder_x32 - Copy.exe" +com_skipIntroVideo 1
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2014
  2. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,996
    Likes Received:
    511
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I cannot even set vt_maxAniso to 8. It seems to be capped at 4 for me.
     
  3. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,983
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    what about in cfg, either in save games folder or like in Rage in base game directory (make a new cfg wolfconfig.cfg and add that line)


    Some commands cant be changed on the fly, needs a engine reset.
     
  4. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,005
    Likes Received:
    2,535
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    image_anisotropy can go to 16, defaults at 8

    vt_anisotropy caps at 4 to not bug the megatexture system (The pink textures in Rage were partially caused by forcing AF higher via the GPU driver.) so it's normal.
     

  5. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    rename the exe in steam versions of games never works
     
  6. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,005
    Likes Received:
    2,535
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Create a steam_appid.txt file in the game folder and add the games ID to it.

    http://store.steampowered.com/app/201810/
    (So 201810)

    Then start the exe directly and it should work even after renaming it.
    (If you rename it without this file Steam will attempt to start the game and that will fail since the exe is now missing, by using this file Steam already knows the ID and the game launches.)
     
  7. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    people keep mentioning a x32bit .exe. i thought there was only the x64bit. whats the diff?
     
  8. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720

    You can just add +com_skipIntroVideo 1 in steam, just dont press mouse when black screen (loading) or it will crash.
     
  9. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    876
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080Ti Ga.X
    I didn't even know there is a x32bit .exe either, but I can't see how that would make the game run better, considering how heavy a cpu/memory/storage game it is.
     
  10. maize1951

    maize1951 Master Guru

    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 8GB
    Played Wolfenstien the New Order on my i5 rig (no hyperthreading) on Ultra settings with no issues at all this weekend, but then I also turned the music off as I don't like the music they have and on other games I also turn the music down to an low level. It kind of makes me wonder if the system requirements are overhyped, or just by turning off the music allows my i5 to run better.
     

  11. Undercova

    Undercova Master Guru

    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    660GTX Windforce
    Music has no impact, but the whole i7 CPU requirement was stupid in so many ways. And for gaming, difference between i5/i7 is mostly non existent.
     
  12. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,529
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Was the i7 requirement not mostly for AMD GPU owner, and those with Nvidia could get away with an i5 due to the GPU transcoding.
     
  13. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,727
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Unless he is using a pirated version

    people claim a performance jump if you rename the x64 bit exe to 32 bit. BUT steam doesnt like that and wont run the game at all, so its probably the pirated version.
     
  14. nonymous666

    nonymous666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti
    The in game music is completely different from the menu music. Acoustic guitar (reminds me of The Last of Us) versus lame/generic heavy metal bordering on death metal.
     
  15. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,983
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    It were blue with my 570gtx back then, with this internal command it was ok up to 12xAF
     

  16. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    32 bit exe do nothing to me,same sh.t performance on 1 gpu at 2400x1350
     
  17. dave6479

    dave6479 Master Guru

    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 780ti SLI x3
    Ah, thanks for this tip. I eventually got it to accept the x32.exe with the added steam line in the game folder. I could only get steam to accept it by closing steam down then starting it up again and then clicking on the x32.exe first time, otherwise I got the "Missing file error". I also used NVInspector to add the new .exe to the Wolfenstein profile.
    I tried it but to be honest it seemed the same as the x64.exe. Will do some more testing
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2014
  18. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Lol. What sort of logic is that. I get people are trying to help, but really.

    Anyways, the max ppf i my pc can handle is 16 before stuttering appears. 1080p with 8k textures, 4xaa dof on (but only for the lunar mission). Frames ahead at 3 in the control panel with trple buffering and vsync forced = what feels like 60fps.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2014
  19. Bond!JamesBond!

    Bond!JamesBond! Master Guru

    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080
    i new this wasn't going to be that good.
     
  20. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,609
    Likes Received:
    1,596
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Yeah, it's way beyond good. It's awesome.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page