Wolfenstein: The New Order

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by ALien8ed, May 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,536
    Likes Received:
    519
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    Any way to force VT cache to Ultra ?
     
  2. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,131
    Likes Received:
    537
    GPU:
    3080, KD55XD800
    Texture compression, more specifically looks like bump map compression.

    Not your computer anyway, it's the game.
     
  3. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,490
    Likes Received:
    395
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    any way to make texture higher res other than downsmapling? has someone tried SweetFX?
     
  4. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,673
    Likes Received:
    2,273
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Memorian

    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly "512"
    vt_pageImageSizeUnique "8192"


    try
    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly "1024" or 2048
    vt_pageImageSizeUnique "16384"
     

  5. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    90
    GPU:
    ZOTAC RTX4090AMPEXT
    Just played the first few hours and very smooth here locked at 60. Only thing not on max is reflections on medium. On max it would fall to the mid 50's and I just can't see any difference. The game is awesome.
    I have no page file by the way. Think my 4gb card is helping.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  6. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    Hmm, it doesnt seem to change anything TJ
     
  7. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,536
    Likes Received:
    519
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    Did you change the cfg to read-only ?
     
  8. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,673
    Likes Received:
    2,273
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    From what I saw it works only 1st time, then after you die it resets to default ingame.

    Same thing with custom parameters ie from Rage in base Wolfenstein directory.


    When I used I saw it lowered my gpu usage, less popup when turning around and added more detail + a little less smooth picture.

    //main settings
    seta com_videoRam "1536"
    seta jobs_numThreads "8"

    //Virtual Textures
    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "16384"
    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "16384"
    vt_pageimagesizeunique "16384"
    vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"
    vt_maxaniso "12"
    vt_maxlockedpages "2048"


    //virtual textures format
    vt_qualityHDPLossless "1"
    vt_qualityHDPDiffuse "0"
    vt_qualityHDPNormal "0"
    vt_qualityHDPPower "0"
    vt_qualityHDPSpecular "0"
    vt_qualityDCTChroma "100"
    vt_qualityDCTLuma "100"
    vt_qualityDCTNormal "100"
    vt_qualityDCTPower "100"
    vt_qualityDCTSpecular "100"
    vt_uncompressedvmtr "1"
    seta vt_preload "1"
    vt_vmtrcompression "none" //HDP DXT DCT
    mt_genCompression "none"
    vt_minMipLevelInstalled "20"
    vt_nopreload "0"


    //cuda settings
    vt_cudaRLE "1"
    vt_maxPPF "256"
    vt_cudaBudget "10"
    vt_usecudatranscode "2"


    //Render
    r_gamma "0.90"
    g_fov 95
    //vt_minlod "-1"
    //vt_lodBias "-1"
    //image_lodbias "-1"
    r_sb_imageSize "2048"
    r_useNewPrivateLighting "1"
    r_useHardwareTextures "1"
    r_useSMP "1"
    r_dimShadowHeightTweak "0"
    r_dimShadowForceHighQuality "1"
    r_dimShadowResolution "2048"
    r_noBreakableShadows "0
    //g_reactivateGibsForMover "1"

    //Image
    image_anisotropy "12"
    seta image_preload "1"
    image_blend "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
    image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
    image_useCompression "0"

    //sound
    s_reverb "1"
    s_occlusionDistance "1024"
    s_maxSamples "8"
    s_maxEmitterChannels "32"

    //Noskip forceON
    md6_generateDamageTextures "1"
    r_lazyBindParms "0"
    r_lazyBindPrograms "0"
    r_lazyBindTextures "0"
    af_skipAirFriction "0"
    af_skipFriction "0"
    af_skipLimits "0"
    af_skipSelfCollision "0"
    com_skipDiscSwapStateManager "0"
    com_skipGameRenderView "0"
    com_skipInputRouting "0"
    com_skipIntroVideo "0"
    com_skipSignInManager "0"
    face_skipBlink "0"
    face_skipGestures "0"
    face_skipHead "0"
    face_skipLidDeform "0"
    face_skipLipsync "0"
    face_skipMood "0"
    face_skipProcedural "0"
    g_skipBombTimerFailTarget "0"
    g_skipBreakableParticles "0"
    g_skipCloth "0"
    g_skipFXManager "0"
    g_skipViewEffects "0"
    g_skipWaterSim "0"
    g_weaponSkipSound "0"
    gc_skipFiction "0"
    pm_skipAnimation "0"
    r_skipAugment "0"
    r_skipAutosprites "0"
    r_skipBaseSurfaces "0"
    r_skipBeams "0"
    r_skipBlendedSurfaces "0"
    r_skipBlendLights "0"
    r_skipCloth "0"
    r_skipCommits "0"
    r_skipDecals "0"
    r_skipDetailModels "0"
    r_skipDetailTris "0"
    r_skipDimShadows "0"
    r_skipDistortionSurfaces "0"
    r_skipDynamic "0"
    r_skipDynamicLighting "0"
    r_skipEffects "0"
    r_skipEmissiveGlare "0"
    r_skipFeedback "0"
    r_skipFlares "0"
    r_skipFoliage "0"
    r_skipGeneratedFileCheck "0"
    r_skipGlare "0"
    r_skipGuis "0"
    r_skipLightCPUCulling "0"
    r_skipLightGPUCulling "0"
    r_skipLights "0"
    r_skipMergeMeshes "0"
    r_skipModelCPUCulling "0"
    r_skipModelGPUCulling "0"
    r_skipModelRangeCulling "0"
    r_skipModels "0"
    r_skipNodeCPUCulling "0"
    r_skipNodeGPUCulling "0"
    r_skipOcclusionBaseModel "0"
    r_skipParticles "0"
    r_skipSlowLights "0"
    r_skipStripDeadCode "0"
    r_skipSuppress "0"
    r_skipSurfaceCPUCulling "0"
    r_skipTransparencySort "0"
    r_skipUpdateInView "0"
    r_skipViewParms "0"
    r_skipVmtrs "0"
    r_skipWaterSurfaces "0"
    r_skipWorld "0"
    r_skipZCullReconstruct "0"

    //vt_restart
    seta r_forceVmtrReload "1"
     
  9. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,782
    Likes Received:
    2,631
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    does it work whn you add it to the launch options in steam ?
     
  10. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    All those settings, are they some youve added yourself, or are they located in another file than wolfconfig ?
     

  11. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,661
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
    Do u think the game runs at monitors refresh rate ?
     
  12. romul

    romul Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Super
    Hi guys!
    I have a very low sound in game.How can I make the game
    to sound louder?In game settings its on 100...

    Thank you
     
  13. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    2,958
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    The framerate is capped at 60 but I do not know if the actual refresh rate can go higher, ideally it would use what the monitor is currently using but it might be capped to 60Hz as well, unsure how Rage worked but I guess it's the same here which probably means it's more like 60hz than the monitors native though I can't say for certain.
    (The engine has been updated but that does not mean the developers have added support for values above 60 whether that's 75, 120 or 144)
     
  14. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,673
    Likes Received:
    2,273
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    default cfg with those 2 parameters is in username/saved games


    this second cfg in spoiler is suppose to be in base game directory, i just made a new cfg called Wolfconfig.cfg and then copied those lines from Rage,.

    if you do want to try then set your cpu jobthread and gpu vram size.
     
  15. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    Is there any particular place in the wolfconfig.cfg that i should add those 2 lines?
     

  16. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    90
    GPU:
    ZOTAC RTX4090AMPEXT
    I am setting the aa in console to 8 and 16 but I can't see a difference, I am not sure its doing anything. I edited it in the config to try that but got the same? Still jaggies everywhere.
     
  17. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,448
    Likes Received:
    396
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    How can i setup resolution and res ratio manual?

    i wanna play it at 1600x900 in 16:9 on an big 4:3 monitor..

    so i have to set this manually..

    jeeez, thats a mess. no game makes such a problem.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  18. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,673
    Likes Received:
    2,273
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    those 2 parameters are in default .cfg @ windows saved games folder, at end of cfg. Open it with something like notepad++


    as for that spoiler tag .cfg, you need to make a new one in Game directory >> base folder and name it the same wolfconfig.cfg

    btw skip AF part, the game already uses max 16XAF, Rage had some issues with this line and could go to max 12XAF..


    //Image
    image_anisotropy "12" <<<< remove this
    seta image_preload "1"
    image_blend "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
    image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
    image_useCompression "0"


    And maybe remove all by sound, dunno how this affects Wolfenstein in Rage it sounded better this way.

    //sound
    s_reverb "1"
    s_occlusionDistance "1024"
    s_maxSamples "8"
    s_maxEmitterChannels "32"



    And try both as read-only, maybe it will stick after you die.




    I cant try anymore, waiting for new gpu, should be here next week. :)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  19. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    764
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    FPS can go higher in menu-Did not figure out how to get past 60 FPS in game but there must be a way.
    The game runs fine maxed out at 60FPS so no big deal really.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. SoloCreep

    SoloCreep Master Guru

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI
    I had black squares around smoke and these white triangle type glitches but turning off Triple Buffering in the NVidia control panel fixed it. I haven't had any other problems. At 1080p and everything maxed accept shadows are on 4096 AND "screen space reflections" is disabled, the game runs at 60fps and never dips any lower. I am not going to mess with the configs as the game looks fine and performs fine. Don't fix it if its not broke.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page