Wolfenstein: The New Order

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by ALien8ed, May 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,754
    Likes Received:
    363
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    I disagree. I think the game looks good the way it is. Some things look bad but that's the same with all engines.
     
  2. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,179
    Likes Received:
    1,438
    GPU:
    6800XT Nitro+ SE
  3. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,646
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    GPU:
    GB 3080Ti Gaming OC
    It was the same with Rage lol, I was forced to get retail because it was unavailabe on Steam for my country. I can't remember the last time I even opened my dvd drive, with a download speed of 12 MB/S + on Steam/Origin, it's a waste of time really. :p

    Found it as well, so fun and nostalgia invoking. :D
     
  4. ALPINEST4RS

    ALPINEST4RS Member Guru

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gbyte 7970 GHZ 3GB
    In my steam folder, I made a shortcut .exe

    Right click on shortcut, properties.

    edit target:

    add: +r_multisamples x where x can be 2-16

    also can use +com_skipIntroVideo 1 to skip all videos at start up.

    As for shadows they are 8k, ppf is 16. I used 64, but I didn't like it. Seems there is more texture issues with 64. It did run fine on 64 though.
     

  5. scitek

    scitek Member Guru

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW
    They actually have. Arkane, another developer Bethesda owns, is currently making their next game with CryEngine.
     
  6. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    Excellent! But why not do it aswell, with an AAA title like this?
     
  7. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,179
    Likes Received:
    1,438
    GPU:
    6800XT Nitro+ SE
    Yea RadeonPro causes the game to crash if I try to force AA through it.

    Trying those command lines now. You don't have to make a shortcut by the way just add them to the launch options under properties in steam.
     
  8. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I'm thinking about throwing some AA at this game hoping it will fully utilize my gpu and make the game run better. I've had success with this in the past.
     
  9. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,231
    Likes Received:
    2,075
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
  10. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,523
    Likes Received:
    2,913
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Aha so that's perhaps why people with the AMD 6000 series and Nvidia 500 series have experienced such problems with the games performance, the VT cache setting when increased to high (Ultra is apparently locked unless you have 3+ GB GPU memory.) eats all the VRAM strangling the performance or how to say.
     

  11. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I have it on ultra and I only reach 2.2gb vram. I have some settings turned down though.
     
  12. PCElite

    PCElite Master Guru

    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 3080
    Look at that 750. The way it's meant to be played.
     
  13. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,306
    Likes Received:
    2,019
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Weird that pcgameshwardware bench., Im using VTcache - highest, ingame ultra with 2k shadows and it ran ok (45-60fps), but yeah i used VT compression.

    Also dof normal boosted fps quite a bit, but looks uglier vs high. Even high is meh, i want to see in the distance not some blurry bull xD

    Yeah default ultra ingame defaults MSAA to 8X.

    You can also edit wolfconfig.cfg (username/saved games/MachineGames/Wolfenstein/base)

    pm_togglesprint "0"
    vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly "512"
    vt_pageImageSizeUnique "8192"
    r_mode "16"
    r_multiSamples "4" <<<<<<<<



    @Darren
    try to force driver triplebuffer since its a openGL game..
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  14. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,885
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Because Wolfenstein is an id IP. They are keeping id IPs on idTech.
    The other studios that are owned by Bethesda can use idTech5 is they wish, but they are also allowed to seek other engines.

    Tango are using idTech5 for The Evil Within, while Arkane has decided to go with CryEngine.

    But, Doom will be on idTech5. And chances are, future id games, or games based on id properties will also use idTech.
    At least until they get to a point to where they stop using idTech all together. But, I see Bethesda keeping the name idTech around and updating the engine themselves.
     
  15. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    Horrible decision on their part, given the engines lousy Visuals vs performance.

    But then we already know what the Graphics will be like in Doom 4 - fugly.
     

  16. D4rKy21

    D4rKy21 Banned

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
    My gtx 690 only see low medium and high, lol ultra on slower cards, wtf are they thinking.

    and Doom 4 shall be Doomed for sure if they still stay on there ID Crap Engine 5 :puke2:
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  17. BangTail

    BangTail Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    1,099
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080 Ti XC
    Indeed.

    I ask again, has anyone found a way to play at a lower resolution without it forcing you into a window?

    This engine really is beyond a joke, no multi GPU support (ok, I get it that sucks) and then to add insult to injury you can't even play in a lower resolution?

    Rage does exactly the same thing and even physically changing the monitor's resolution won't fix it, it still runs in a window :rolleyes:

    I'd really like to buy the game but I won't as playing with one GPU at 4K is not an option.

    I would settle for playing at 1440P but I'm not buying it until I hear that there is some way to get it running at lower resolutions without being forced into a window.
     
  18. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
  19. CryZENx

    CryZENx Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980Ti ACX 2.0
  20. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    Does anyone know what the commandlines are for ultra settings in the wolfconfig file?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page