Wolfenstein: The New Order

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by ALien8ed, May 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,509
    Likes Received:
    2,906
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Pretty sure the game caps out to 60 FPS but I am not 100% certain about that.
    (Main menu might be uncapped.)
     
  2. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,579
    Likes Received:
    1,043
    GPU:
    GB 3080Ti Gaming OC
    Played like 3 hours and I absolutely love it, the atmosphere/story/MUSIC(!) are fantastic. Sure it does have some technical problems, but those will be fixed in time... the gameplay is pure old school Wolfenstein, and I like the Perk system and collectibles hunt.

    The game sure is vram hungry, I will have to replay it maxed when I upgrade my GPUs later this year, 2 GB simply isn't cutting it, especially at 1440p. QQ :p
     
  3. fluidz

    fluidz Master Guru

    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    Nvidia 2080ti
    I also had artifacts all over the screen, tried lowering my overclock, until I found an article on Steam forums, which reflects what has been said above, to fix, disable triple buffering.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2014
  4. Nismo GTR

    Nismo GTR Master Guru

    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX690
    I have exactly the same really at 1080p, the VT compress setting has fixed most of my issues and game is running at a faultless 60fps pretty much now.
     

  5. dsr07mm

    dsr07mm Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX980Ti G1 6GB
    Didnt help to me :( On both 3d settings overall and application..
    Now I'm scared that my GTX770 with 2GB isnt going to be enough for this and especially next year in 1080p resolution.
     
  6. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    tried all of that, gpu usage is crap, game runs like a dog. not happy.
     
  7. Keesberenburg

    Keesberenburg Master Guru

    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 TI sc
    On max settings the game have a tittle to low fps (25)
    [​IMG]
     
  8. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Like an uber-robo-dog I presume? :p

    @JonasBeckman,
    remind me pls, how can I enable the in-game console?

    Oh, I get it...it's ctrl+~ :)
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2014
  9. nzweers

    nzweers Master Guru

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Inno3D 980Ti iChill Ultra
    Crossfire does not work. I applied the Rage profile and the screen was flickering black between gameplay. As if Vsync is having a problem. Tried a couple other profiles, same result. Tried 1x1 optimise, didn't work. Disabled frame pacing, no fix.

    Have to wait for amd I suppose. I just overlocked a single card a bit more than in dual-mode for now.
     
  10. nzweers

    nzweers Master Guru

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Inno3D 980Ti iChill Ultra
    Did anyone found a way to skip the title video's?
     

  11. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Guys, anyone with Nvidia have an issue with r_multiSamples "16"?..I have a CTD and "Nvidia OpenGL something-error" with "16"...only "8" is working..
     
  12. fluidz

    fluidz Master Guru

    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    Nvidia 2080ti
    For those wanting to see the differences in memory usage when Vt compress enabled/disabled take a look at these screenshots. Graphics preset - Ultra, resolution 1440p, Graphics card Geforce 780ti. With Vt compress On memory usage is almost halved.

    Scene 1, cockpit, Vt Compress - Disabled, Memory usage 2971MB

    [​IMG]

    Scene 1, cockpit, Vt Compress - Enabled, Memory usage 1746MB

    [​IMG]

    Scene 2, cockpit shooting, Vt Compress - Disabled, Memory usage 2838MB

    [​IMG]

    Scene 2, cockpit shooting, Vt Compress - Enabled, Memory usage 1644MB

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2014
  13. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    here u r
     
  14. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    2 GB should be fine at 1080p with VT Compress set to Enabled. On my GTX 780, at 1920x1200, I saw the VRAM around the 1.8 GB mark with VT Compress set to Enabled (and 3 GB plus hitching and even a 10-15 second period of single digit framerate upon initial loading with it set to Disabled).
     
  15. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Rage doesnt use sli, those bits just set the game to force single card usage.
     

  16. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    @ fluidz - I would suggest putting spoiler tags around those images otherwise it is going to annoy people with screens that are sub-1440p. ;)

    Informative comparison shots though. :)
     
  17. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    U guys have an "Ultra" preset? I only have "High" as highest :( ...bummer
     
  18. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Select Custom then you can push some of the settings up to Ultra though only three of them have that setting with the rest maxing out on High.
     
  19. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    looks like my 1500mb aint gonna be enough, time for an upgrade... at the end of the year. Will pick this when ill be able.to play it maxed at 1080/60fps.
     
  20. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    As JonasBeckman stated earlier and I guessed at in a post this morning, this game doesn't appear to use MSAA like RAGE so that is likely just a post-process AA quality "slider" that maxes out at 8. The game may be using deferred rendering or something and hence why MSAA is not supported as with all previous id engine games. The image quality is still significantly better than on the PS4 (and Xbox One) though but thin detail like around windows and so on suffer from aliasing issues.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page