Windows Seven SP1 is "gold" (RTM)

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by NiukNiuk, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. allesclar

    allesclar Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,730
    Likes Received:
    134
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    installed!!

    wow all the hype but i wasnt expecting this, its literally 3 times as fast now :)

    /sarci
     
  2. buddyfriendo

    buddyfriendo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,407
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    It's not, check the date.
     
  3. Saifz

    Saifz Master Guru

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    460 Zotac 1gb 800/2000
    guys i have the same problem it says 7601 test mode in the right bottom screen. I have windows 7 64bit and dled the updates including sp1 from windows update .. help?

    window update said everything installed properly and working
     
  4. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,353
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    GPU:
    6800XT Nitro+ SE
    Do you have an illegal copy of windows?? Because in some cases if the "Crack" used to activate W7 is shoddy then SP1 will pick it up and say that its not genuine, much like the KB971033 update. However, apparently SP1 does not contain this update.
     

  5. 3x3cUt0r

    3x3cUt0r Master Guru

    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 Ti Gaming 6G
    Buy it and the message will dissapear
     
  6. Saifz

    Saifz Master Guru

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    460 Zotac 1gb 800/2000
    yes i do have an illegal copy >_< sorry

    but it still says its activated in control panel

    and i just went ahead and checked the windows 7 validation tool from Microsoft and it said genuine as well

    i do run this program needed for ps3 controller called Driver Signature Enforcement Overrider 1.3b that need that test mode thing. is that the reason y?
     
  7. xSLIX

    xSLIX Master Guru

    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX470 WCSWIFTECH
    all i say is microsoft fail.. I know someone got one cracked verison working with sp1 lol ,,they stupid n give clues how to make sure its genuine when its not lol
     
  8. Saifz

    Saifz Master Guru

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    460 Zotac 1gb 800/2000
    nvm fixed it
     
  9. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,103
    Likes Received:
    603
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    I don't know what I did on my system but the third time I installed SP1 I had no problems whatsoever running DX9, 10 or 11 games. I used the same leaked file too (which is identical anyway to the final version, obviously). I did install some Windows Updates prior to installing it though including a newer version of the System Update Readiness Tool (Windows 6.1 KB947821 v8 as opposed to the one I had already which was v2).

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=44e15787-66b0-4e9c-9c3b-1fc9ea40f69f

    I've no idea whether that fixed the issue but I'd suggest installing it anyway. I downloaded it directly from Microsoft as this update didn't appear in Windows Update.

    Good luck!
     
  10. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,103
    Likes Received:
    603
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Sorry I didn't see this before I posted the reply above.

    I'm using triple buffering with DX9 games, no problem, post-SP1 but I am using newer v266.77 WHQL drivers. Now those drivers were installed prior to updating to SP1 so they could be the reason DX9 games were working OK. ManuelG on the NVIDIA forums was asking about the crashes I had with SP1 a few weeks ago so it may be that they added a fix for it to the drivers.

    Or it may be just coincidence!
     

  11. fiika

    fiika Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX570 810/1620/1980
  12. racofer

    racofer Master Guru

    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6950 2GB Twin Frozr III
    Are you forcing triple buffering with D3D Overrider as well and it doesn't give you any issues?

    I was about to install SP1 but now I'm having second thoughts if D3D Overrider will give me issues with DX9 games.
     
  13. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    384
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    Installation always fails on my HTPC machine (error code 0x800f0826).
     
  14. stormy

    stormy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,667
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    Pulse RX5600XT
  15. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    384
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    Yeah, I figured that out. Managed to restore all those manually but still the same problem. Even SFC -scannow doesn't give any violation errors anymore.
     

  16. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]

    For those that might want to try, here is the same file but x64 (300mb)
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=914fbc5b-1fba-4bae-a7c3-d2c47c6fcffc
     
  17. Vector

    Vector Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 770 FTW 4gb w/bkplate
    This W7 SP1 update really made an increase in performance difference for me with Stalker games, and the use of the computer in general, such as with IE8.
     
  18. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,103
    Likes Received:
    603
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Yes, I'm using D3DOverrider with all the same games that worked before I installed SP1 and they all work fine afterwards too; no problems here at all.

    The only game I initially had problems with was Test Drive Unlimited 2 but it crashed pre-SP1 too due to an incompatibility with MSI Afterburner when triple buffering is enabled. Turn off Afterburner support for it and triple buffering works just fine even with SP1 installed.
     
  19. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,103
    Likes Received:
    603
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
  20. racofer

    racofer Master Guru

    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6950 2GB Twin Frozr III
    Thanks for the feedback, man. I will install SP1 now and let everyone know how it went.
     

Share This Page