Windows power plan settings explorer utility

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by mbk1969, Aug 3, 2017.

  1. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,677
    Likes Received:
    6,572
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I don`t have a rig with Win7 to test. You can ask others to check.

    Have you .Net framework 4.5 installed?
     
    duttyend likes this.
  2. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    947
    GPU:
    1080Ti + Xtreme III
    .net 4.6.1 is installed. Perhaps this doesnt cover 4.5.
    I know I have installed 4.5 before but I had to do a restore some time back so perhaps I undid it.
    I'll give it a try.
     
  3. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,677
    Likes Received:
    6,572
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Do not give it a try. v4.6.1 should be good. I will take source files to work to find Win7 and debug there.
     
    duttyend likes this.
  4. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,677
    Likes Received:
    6,572
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Found the source of problem in Win7, and it is a function missing from API dll. And MSDN article states that this function is supported in Windows 7. Good work Microsoft. Need to think...
     
    duttyend likes this.

  5. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,677
    Likes Received:
    6,572
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super

    http://www.mediafire.com/file/wt37sbsejk7iepm/PowerSettingsExplorer.zip
    Change log:
    - fixed the issue of blank settings grid;
    - if power setting is failed to obtained by API it is unable to edit it in utility - just view and set its visibility.
     
    duttyend and Jackalito like this.
  6. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    947
    GPU:
    1080Ti + Xtreme III
    This is a great util, cheers.
     
  7. Guru01

    Guru01 Master Guru

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    nVIDIA RTX 2080
    I got a really simple question. How do you keep the overclock constant (GHz and Vcore) in Windows? I'm using the overclock feature on my motherboard (Asus Z270-AR) and i heard something about disabling c-state or something. Right now when something is demanding (mainly games and benchmarks) i notice all the cores would hit 4.8GHz and the voltage would be around 1.312v. I have my power management set to balanced since it only works with that setting, and if i change it to Max Performance or whatever it will only have the cpu at 4.2GHz with fluctuating voltages that are not good (.00x-1.xxv) at all time. I hope you guys have the answer for this and i've made a very clear what the issue is, thanks in advance.
     
  8. Tomatone

    Tomatone Member Guru

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    Nitro+ 580 8GB
  9. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,677
    Likes Received:
    6,572
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    As I understand core parking was On by default only in Windows 7 in power plans "Balanced" and "Power saver" (and only for quad or more core CPUs). Starting with Windows 8 core parking is Off by default in all power plans (regardless of CPU manufacturer).
    It was true in all installations of Win7, Win8, Win8.1 and Win10 I have checked so far.

    PS And btw there is no dedicated setting which is called "Enable core parking". It is just two twin core parking related settings` values:
    "Processor performance core parking min cores" and "Processor performance core parking max cores" - when they have equal values core parking is Off.

    PPS Also I don`t have rig(s) with AMD CPU(s). And most probably never will.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2017
    duttyend likes this.
  10. duttyend

    duttyend New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Intel Iris 540

  11. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,323
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    THX for this usefull Tool..
    You amaze me with your posts :)
     
  12. x58haze

    x58haze Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
    Its nice to see you around, @mbk1969 , good work as always. (y)
     
  13. Caesar

    Caesar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    452
    GPU:
    GTX 1070Ti Titanium
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  14. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    241
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
  15. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,323
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    paperlapap... its clean.. just symantec doing its thing again...
     

  16. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,677
    Likes Received:
    6,572
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Well, I have not touched the bundle at mediafire since last uploading.

    PS I am honored - Symantec has known about my file!
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  17. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,677
    Likes Received:
    6,572
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    It`s nice to see you around, actually. Hold on.
     
  18. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,323
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    im confused a bit, are my cores parkes or not? What a bout the Frequency scaling?
    The thing is, do i have to set 100 or 0?
    ALso, what is this "single, Rocket, ideal (optimal)??
    (sorry, ui is in german...)
    [​IMG]

    i tried some tools to verify that its working, but the thing is that the tools all say something else..or do nothing at all..

    in the one tool it says frequency scaling 100%, in the other tool it says "Disabled"..

    [​IMG]

    im just confused what is what now..:)
     
  19. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,677
    Likes Received:
    6,572
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Launch Resource Monitor and switch to CPU tab. There on the right side you will see individual CPU graphs. Here is example of some CPU cores parked:

    [​IMG]

    As for "single, rocket, ideal", when OS decides which P-state to switch to, it can switch:
    - by one step if "single"
    - right to the maximum state if "rocket"
    - right to current calculated state if "ideal"
     
    BetA likes this.
  20. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,323
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    nice, thanks for these answers..
    i understand now, my cores are not parked :)

    [​IMG]

    have a very nice sunday mate..

    greetz
     

Share This Page