Windows Home networking SUCKS! and you know it.

Discussion in 'Network questions and troubleshooting' started by MKube402, Jan 22, 2023.

  1. MKube402

    MKube402 Master Guru

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia 3070 TI
    I'm Ripping what's left out of my hair
    I have a home server running windows 10 every computer in the house can see it but my PC with a fresh windows 11 install.
    It was working before and its hit or miss some times ill install and it will just work some times I have to fight it for weeks!

    I can only see 1 computer in my network and its my laptop none of the other are there nothing is different in the setting.

    my PC

    upload_2023-1-21_23-11-52.png

    upload_2023-1-21_23-12-15.png



    What my laptop can see



    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,411
    Likes Received:
    11,633
    GPU:
    GF RTX 3060TI
    386SX and fantaskarsef like this.
  3. 386SX

    386SX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,929
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    *spawning in this thread*

    Hey @mbk1969 , where did you learn THAT magic? :D

    @MKube402
    I guess there is no firewall installed between server and client, correct? I assume all computers are within the same subnet and nothing is in between what may block a connection attempt. If I am wrong please tell me. :)

    Are you able to ping your server or otherwise get a connection like

    Code:
    powershell /nologo Test-NetConnection [server-ip] -Port 3389
    ?
    It checks if the RDP port TCP 3389 is open, use 137, 138, 139 and 445 to check for SMB.
    It should show success on all of these SMB ports.

    Otherwise I could think of your Win10 server providing SMB 1.0 shares. SMB 1.0 got deactivated by default on W10/11, so you may have to manually enable that in IE / Edge options iirc.

    All network profiles should be the same (private or domain, NOT public!) and device discovery should be enabled, but you already said configs are the same.

    If you navigate to "Computer" and click on "map network drive" in the ribbon menu, are you able to access a share of your server by that method? Or do you get something like "host not found"?
     
    mbk1969 and fantaskarsef like this.
  4. MKube402

    MKube402 Master Guru

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia 3070 TI
    ok so it was the SMB 1.0 it was deactivated I whet in to "windows features" and had to turn it on, it works fine..
    Thanks for the help


    upload_2023-1-22_10-32-51.png
     

  5. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    858
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
  6. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,869
    Likes Received:
    2,796
    GPU:
    Inno3d RTX3070
  7. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,943
    Likes Received:
    6,102
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    SMB 1.0 is not required for Windows 10/11 machines to appear on the network neighbourhood of a Windows 11/10 machine.

    This is only required if you want to browse Windows XP network clients.
     
    386SX and anticupidon like this.
  8. 386SX

    386SX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    1,929
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    ... but it solved OPs issue. But I agree, further troubleshooting is needed. :)

    If the issue is related to guest access, use

    Code:
    net use Z: \\your-server\your_share /user:YOURUSER YOURPASSWORD
    ... to map drive Z: to the server's share by using user YOURUSER with password YOURPASSWORD.

    Maybe it may help to specify the login "domain" (where is the username checked for authenticity) by using

    Code:
    net use Z: \\your-server\your_share /user:your-server\YOURUSER YOURPASSWORD
    (Note "your-server\" is added before the username)

    If you are able to map the drive, the issue is related to guest access I would guess. If not we have to come up with new ideas. :)
     
  9. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,943
    Likes Received:
    6,102
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    indeed, could be an issue with the Master Browser not updating.
     
  10. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    858
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    Could be, but servers should make themselves easily discoverable via WSD regardless.
     

Share This Page