Windows 7 SP1 released Today

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Guru3D News, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. Exodite

    Exodite Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    199
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 56
    MSDNAA access here as well.

    Regarding that, you haven't been able to get an .iso with merged SP1 through MSDNAA I guess? I'm really waiting for that before upgrading secondary rigs but I had hoped it would be available early, seems not. :(
     
  2. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Installed here this morn, everything working fine so far.

    Mines a legit copy too only cost £44.99, it was the promotional price when first released, well worth the money imho
     
  3. Avefenix

    Avefenix Master Guru

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    xfx 8800GtX
    Installed yesterday, everything works nice...

    I dont know if it is just me but Windows Media Center, works fast and nice now?
    I always had issues with performance with WMC but now it rocks...

    :)
     
  4. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    D3D Overrider and forcing Tripple Buffering is causing DX9 crashes with SP1 installed. No issue without SP1.

    Not sure if it is D3D Overrider that is at fault, Ati driver at fault or SP1. But either way works fine with SP1 uninstalled.

    I need my tripple buffering, man :(
     

  5. SlazsH

    SlazsH Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Trio X
    Which games? And how long are u playing them till they crash?
     
  6. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    Every DX9 game, and they crash straight after you enter the menu. Disable tripple buffering and everything is working fine.

    Uninstall SP1 and Enable Tripple buffering and everything is fine.
     
  7. SlazsH

    SlazsH Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Trio X
    Uninstall SP1? Which SP1 did you install, the RC (Beta) or the RTM (Final)?

    As far as i know, the RTM can't be uninstalled, only the Beta SP1 can be uninstalled. Someone correct me if i'm wrong.

    EDIT: Which means you are talking about the "BETA" and not the "FINAL" release.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  8. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    The was with the leak and the new one from Windows update which both happen to be the same version. You can uninstall from the applications & programs, remove hotfixes.
     
  9. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,586
    Likes Received:
    604
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Makes no sense to me not buying Windows, i mean you buy games, and they last what, 5-6 hrs, where as Windows, you use it everyday, everytime you turn your PC on, your using it, its a lot longer than 5-6 hrs ain't it :p
     
  10. Slippery

    Slippery Member Guru

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA/1080 GTX ACX3
    That's right, they "ain't gonna go broke" cause they don't absorb the cost of peeps like you. The paying customers (that's me) do. :biggun:
     

  11. stone-eye

    stone-eye Master Guru

    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Intel® HD Graphics
    People really have to give up the 'get it for free' mentality.

    Pirating software is not a good thing, if you want something for free theres plenty of open source alternatives these days but if you want the software like windows, games etc then pay your money and then dont worry about activation issues etc.

    I'm not going to claim I've never used pirated software but its been many many years since i did, I've had licenced windows since Millenium Edition (yeah i paid for that pile of..).

    If you do use pirated software dont post about it here.
     
  12. MrH

    MrH Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 Armour
    I have a legit copy of Windows 7 Home Premium and I get this error when trying to update to SP1:

    [​IMG]
     
  13. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    common lets drop this piracy fiasco.. in almost every thread there is this BS talk about piracy.. who gives a $hit?

    some will ALWAYS pirate and you cant change that, get over it.
     
  14. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,958
    Likes Received:
    683
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    its not being mentioned in this topic its being mention in the original topic in http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=336751

    That people have problems with USB not working after SP1 in both the leaked and RTM builds its buried in there some place
     
  15. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]

  16. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,970
    Likes Received:
    302
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080GTX STRIX
    Any redistributables out yet?
     
  17. DM_777

    DM_777 Master Guru

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Winfast 9600GT & HD3870
    i still can't update through my windows update, because my isp is acting up, my internet is so slow.........................

    so i have to wait for the slow download of 2GB through download manager to finish.

    and judging by the comment here, i'm kinda scared to install SP1.

    cause if it caused problems (especially the breaking dx9 triple buffering thing), i may need to reinstall windows, and i'm not in the mood to do so.

    i guess i'll check back on the feedback from you guys, keep it coming please.....
     
  18. Espair

    Espair Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870 1gb@2048x1152
    Since I clean installed windows with SP1, my startup time kinda sucks, maybe its the harddrive I reinstalled to, but the programs load much slower one at a time. First internet... wait... sound... wait... AV.... wait... MSN... wait..... wait.....wait......CCC.

    Might be my harddrive is just slow? Its an older 80gig SATA.
     
  19. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,280
    Likes Received:
    657
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Installed fine through Windows Update and all seems well, noticed my windows loads a slight bit faster, was 30seconds from when I turn on my system to being able to use Windows fully. Now its 28 seconds load time (yes I timed it lol).

    Feels a little snappier overall, but nothing major.
     
  20. zimzoid

    zimzoid Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
    Backup with Acronis or something before you update and just restore if it does not work out for you
     

Share This Page