Windows 7 Service Pack 1, constant install error.

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Verios, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. Verios

    Verios Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950
    Evening gents,

    I was curious to know if anyone else has been suffering from the 0x800f0826 error when attempting to install Windows 7 SP1 on a system that has used TwL/Von's cleaner as well as Driver Sweeper. I've tried the following solutions below and neither has worked:

    http://forum.phyxion.net/viewtopic.php?id=17
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=2187392

    At this point I am not quite sure what I should do aside from completely reinstall Windows 7 and avoid the above in the future. Would anyone happen to have any suggestions?
     
  2. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,664
    Likes Received:
    526
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
  3. Verios

    Verios Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950
  4. SteveHawke

    SteveHawke Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    I was at it all day yesterday,i tried every solution posted on the net including the ones above & none worked,in the end i had to reinstall windows & then sp1 installed with no errors.Weird thing was that after trying the second solution of installing the files from windows 7 disc i ran System Update Readiness Tool & received no errors but sp1 still wouldn't install so maybe my OS had other unknown issues.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011

  5. Verios

    Verios Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950
    I am about to try once more, sadly I do not think it's going to work. It's highly likely I will end up doing the same SteveHawke, :bawl:
     
  6. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    383
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    Same thing here. Our HTPC machine gets this same error every time (0x800f0826). Driver Sweeper did not actually restore those things so I had to do it manually. I'm going to try one more time before I do in-place upgrade.

    Even system file checker doesn't find any problems anymore. :mad:
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  7. k1net1cs

    k1net1cs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
    Because the Driver Sweeper backup I uploaded only contains AMD/Nvidia Microsoft drivers that gets deleted when someone's using genetix or TwL cleaner.
    If there's anything else that's corrupted then of course it won't fix it.

    As an example, aside from those missing drivers, after sfc /SCANNOW I found out that for some reason I had two corrupt .dll files (ehres.dll and themeui.dll), along with their repository in the winsxs directory.
    I just manually replace those files from the DVD and everything's set.

    [edit]
    I also forgot to mention this.

    The Driver Sweeper backup files I uploaded are meant only for en-us version of Windows 7.
    If you have Windows 7 installed in another language then the backup files are most certainly can't help you fix anything.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  8. shimyns

    shimyns Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
    Sorry, haven't read you links but just wanted to say that I overcame an installation error for sp1 by dling the sp1 pack not via windows update and manually installing it.
     
  9. Verios

    Verios Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950
    Sadly I tried that as well, no dice; I just finished reinstall Windows 7, personal software, etc.
     
  10. The Michael

    The Michael Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 680 Lightning
    Had almost the same thing happening with the sp1 on vista,
    only thing that helped was a clean new install. Sorry mate.
     

  11. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    After restoring the ATI files I still get an error after the restart. :(
    Any Ideas?

    [​IMG]
     
  12. k1net1cs

    k1net1cs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
    Because you also need to restore the Nvidia driver files.
    Follow the link MerolaC posted.
     
  13. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    I'm trying this first.
    http://forum.phyxion.net/viewtopic.php?pid=170#p170

    I checked what they guy said and the directories are empty.

    Edit: didn't work. Will try now restoring also the nVidia drivers.
    Edit 2: Restoring nVidia drivers did not help.

    What else can I do?
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011
  14. Venomsword

    Venomsword Master Guru

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3070
    Same boat here. The same error. Crap. I shall reinstall OS once it the distant future.
     
  15. k1net1cs

    k1net1cs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
    @FDisk
    Run command prompt with administrative privilege and run sfc /SCANNOW.
    If it reports any error, upload the CBS.log file under C:\Windows\Logs directory and I'll take a look at it.


    Sometimes I just gotta wonder what did you guys do with your PC. =/
    Did you install the SP1 Beta/RC or something?
     

  16. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Thank you for helping, I will do that after I increase the partition size. I have like 2GB left on drive C: Will add 20GB more from D:
    Apparently the 30GB I created at the beginning is not enough anymore. 50GB should do it. All those updates and fixes are taking space like a bitch.

    Edit: No I didn't install SP1 Beta/RC.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011
  17. Venomsword

    Venomsword Master Guru

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3070
    Yes, I did. I had SP1 beta before.Uninstalled it, but it screwed some registry keys I guess. Should do repair re-install
     
  18. Detection

    Detection Banned

    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
    I had the same error and ran an upgrade of the same OS over my current one, then installed SP1 right after that, and it went fine.

    Only solution I ever found that did not involve losing any files
     
  19. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Yea, I thought about doing this but trying to avoid it. Doing this will bring back all the old files, then you need to install the updates and drivers again.
     
  20. xira

    xira Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga gtx 770 SC ACX 2gb
    had this same problem. do takeown /r /f c:\windows\winsxs and download these:
    http://forum.phyxion.net/viewtopic.php?pid=166#p166
    then make sure you delete the folders from your winsxs that you are replacing (do not overwrite). then apply this fix:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=914fbc5b-1fba-4bae-a7c3-d2c47c6fcffc (x64)
    or
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=44E15787-66B0-4E9C-9C3B-1FC9EA40F69F (x86)

    i had tried everything else suggested, and this was out of desperation. and it worked! :D
     

Share This Page