Windows 11 Release Build

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by disq, Oct 4, 2021.

  1. eGGroLLiO

    eGGroLLiO Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    105
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080ti FTW3
    Yes. Beta Channel.
     
  2. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,415
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Beta channel is on 22000, need dev channel for android on windows.
     
  3. Horus-Anhur

    Horus-Anhur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,730
    Likes Received:
    4,287
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
  4. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,859
    Likes Received:
    7,350
    GPU:
    RTX 2080S AMP
    AMD cpus tests would be more interesting to see.
     

  5. Horus-Anhur

    Horus-Anhur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,730
    Likes Received:
    4,287
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    True.
    But he didn't get the MS update for the L3 cache, in time for this review.
    He might do a follow up with AMD CPUs at a later date.
     
  6. Chastity

    Chastity Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,984
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    If you run the AIDA64 tests several times, you will not get consistent readings. Sometimes it's 12ns, sometimes 10ns, 11 ns, etc. Don't fret over it.
     
    Undying likes this.
  7. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,859
    Likes Received:
    7,350
    GPU:
    RTX 2080S AMP
    Its also in close variations with each run so not a big deal.
     
  8. squalles

    squalles Master Guru

    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    Galax RTX 3060ti
    no, my result always are 10ns in w10, just variation about 10.2ns to 10.4ns range

    and w11 are 12ns with variation about 12.4 to 12.8ns
     
    Loster likes this.
  9. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,415
    Likes Received:
    5,319
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    increase aida64 priority to realtime and you'll never see a variation.
     
    eGGroLLiO likes this.
  10. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    4,894
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Is it possible to do this on Windows 11? dragging the wireless icon to make it hidden until clicking the arrow to reveal it..

    [​IMG]
     

  11. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    2,633
    GPU:
    Palit 3070ti
    Personalise >taskbar > taskbar corner overflow
     
  12. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    4,894
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    And that does the same as this?

    [​IMG]

    Has Microsoft made any mention of putting basic functions like this back into windows?
     
  13. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    2,633
    GPU:
    Palit 3070ti
    No you can't drag items around the desktop, you can choose to hide or show tho.
     
    KissSh0t likes this.
  14. blunden

    blunden Master Guru

    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 3080 TUF
    I see the exact same L3 cache latency in both Windows 10 and Windows 11 with the fix applied (usually 10 ns or slightly below). :)
     
  15. noGuruATall

    noGuruATall Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    gtx 580 3GB
    1. I don't understand why i MUST use two keys combination to take screenshot by windows game bar. This is so hard to use. All other apps like geforce experience or bandicam allow you to take screenshot by one key. But Microsoft don't.

    2. Auto HDR mode is great feature. But not all gams looks good with it. So I don't understand why we don't have simple tool which allow you to exclude selected games from auto HDR mode. Now I need to have all the time hdr settings on desktop to fast on/off. But this is Irritating.
     

  16. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 TI 12G
    You can exclude games from Auto HDR by selecting the "Graphics options" in "Display Settings" (Right-Click mouse on Desktop). Once there either find your desired game, click on "Options" and select "Don't use Auto HDR"
     
  17. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,445
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    I use this: https://github.com/Codectory/AutoHDR

    I do not have HDR on at the desktop, with this tool i can add the games, so when the game launches, HDR and Auto HDR is turned on, and turned off when i exit the game. it works great.
     
  18. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,403
    Likes Received:
    639
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Uhm, that is how you can hide and show takbar overflow icons on windows 11.
    This is has nothing todo with dragging them around the desktop, the draggin is only in the overflow area, way more convenient way to do it than via settings.
    [​IMG]


    Yes, that does the same thing, doesn't draggin from hide to show and visa versa work on your Windows 11 installation?
     
  19. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,196
    Likes Received:
    4,894
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    It did not work for me.. then spent ages trying to figure it out and gave up on 11 again, thankfully the one good feature 11 does have is the ability to revert to previous OS with no changes made to that previous OS, which I was completely shocked by to be honest.. I was like wtf? I don't need to do anything it's all how it was before updating.

    I fell for the amd cache fix hype and upgraded to it again but then strait away saw design problems again with it, interesting to see a popup asking for the reason for reverting to windows 10, guess they are trying to still figure out the problems with 11.

    Microsoft should hire more testers instead of making me do it for them.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2021
    Passus likes this.
  20. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,403
    Likes Received:
    639
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Odd, works without issues for me, but now I'm not sure if it is a tweak applied with WinaeroTweaker
     

Share This Page