Windows 11 - Leaked Ahead of Launch

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Rich_Guy, Jun 15, 2021.

  1. itpro

    itpro Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    658
    GPU:
    Radeon Technologies
    Windows 11 will shove down your throat more spying due to their paid big data, that includes enforced updates. Who you think you are demanding freedom from a product you do not own. Microsoft owns Windows. They can do everything they want. We only have end-user license. Not ownership.
     
  2. mikeysg

    mikeysg Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    412
    GPU:
    Nitro+ RX 6900 XT
    It's possible the leak's somewhere in Asia perhaps, depending on which part of the US you are in. Like in my neck of the woods, you had posted at 2:55am in the US, but it's 2:55pm here....so, it's possible the OS was installed around my neck of the woods in the early morning on the 16th, making it early afternoon on the 15th in the US.
     
  3. boom12a1

    boom12a1 Active Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1060 6Gb
    This is almost very painful to look at, good thing the icons on taskbar can be moved to the left (I know some users want it in the center).
    The first images does not give any justice to the powerful computers and graphics that we have today.
    Maybe it's the lack of colour :eek: IDK
     
  4. fredgml7

    fredgml7 Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 570 4GB
    Is that you, Windows 8? :D
     

  5. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,061
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    GPU:
    RX 6900xt / RTX3090
    Has anyone ran any kind of games and benchmarks yet ? Is it faster than windows 10 ? 3dmark timespy and geekbench or wprime and aida 64 memory test would be useful information.
     
    Lily GFX likes this.
  6. I_Eat_You_Alive

    I_Eat_You_Alive Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 10GB
    I put it on a spare ssd (1TB Corsair MP600 with the F'ked up firmware they will not fix) and hooked it up to the test bench computer last night and gave it a whirl. Hate the new interface. If I want a MAC I would go buy a MAC. The stock drivers are a joke at this point. The ones it downloads from WU are not much better. At this point you cannot be too critical (they are WDDM 4.0 at least). Installed Diablo 3 for sh*ts and giggles (quick and easy on a 1.5GB pipe). It runs horribly. It did not crash during a two hour session but could barely get 40fps @1440p (G-Sync enabled) on a Ryzen 2700x/16GB/GTX 1080Ti. Same setup with Win10 hits over 230fps. Hate to see what a AAA title would be like.
     
  7. insp1re2600

    insp1re2600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    785
    GPU:
    3090 Vision OC 24GB
    or you could right click the start icon or press win + x
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2021
    Lily GFX likes this.
  8. fr33k

    fr33k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,085
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX3080TI FTW3
    aye but his taskbar says 6/15 and his install date is a day later. its just weird is all.
     
  9. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,078
    Likes Received:
    296
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon Graphics
    It would be much easier if Microsoft gave install options. Like full or lite modes. That will never happen though.
     
    Lily GFX likes this.
  10. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC

  11. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,365
    Likes Received:
    4,263
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2021
  12. stormy

    stormy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,642
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    Pulse RX5600XT
    What is this then?


    fTPM.jpg
     
    bobnewels likes this.
  13. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,365
    Likes Received:
    4,263
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    firmware TPM is an optional implementation per the mainboard vendor and not an AMD hardware feature, its executed within the (not very secure) TXE processor.

    AMD does not have an equivalent hardware TPM.

    Doesn't really matter though, the final install iso's won't require TPM on desktops.


    [note]
    There are TPM headers on some Zen motherboards that you can plug a TPM dongle into
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2021
  14. I_Eat_You_Alive

    I_Eat_You_Alive Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 10GB
    That enables the PSP 11 or 12 module on AMD system boards. The equivalent to the TPM 2.0 module on Intel boards. Didn't someone earlier say AMD did not have the ability? Guess they need to brush up on modern cpu technologies. But it is optioned on the system board based on manufacturer spec.
     
  15. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,870
    Likes Received:
    736
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    I have created the perfect UI for me with KDE. It's a mix of Windows elements, macOS (the global menu and the keyboard shortcuts are the best in the business), with a tiling window manager script.
     

  16. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,492
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    Not the options I was referring to, but rather these:

    Win 10 taskbar right click options:
    2021-06-16 18_09_10-.png

    vs Win 11:
    2021-06-16 17_38_36-.png
     
    Lily GFX likes this.
  17. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,492
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    ISO: 21996.1.210529-1541.co_release_CLIENT_CONSUMER_x64FRE_en-us.iso

    installed:

    2021-06-16 18_02_07-Settings.png

    But I agree, the final version to consumers will not likely have the TPM requirement.
     
  18. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,119
    Likes Received:
    929
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    ugh i need to stop reading this...

    Did they serisouly right click on startbar context menu to get at task manger?

    more clutter to be on startbar? can thing be removed? what exact dumb foolery is MS upto now.
     
    insp1re2600 likes this.
  19. JornOdinson

    JornOdinson New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vega 8
    All I care about is if WIN11 will ditch 32-bit support
     
    Exodite likes this.
  20. WhiskeyOmega

    WhiskeyOmega Master Guru

    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 MSI GXT
    or just use ctrl shift escape ?

    there were 4 apps i uninstalled so not much bloat really. Maybe more coming
     

Share This Page