Windows 10 - Tips and Tweaks

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Extraordinary, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    2,745
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    How do I get rid of the entry here for CleanMyPC ?

    I know how to remove entries for normal folders, when right clicking a folder for example, but the recycle bin I don't know how to do.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Have you tried to search registry for that phrase?
    Also AutoRuns from SysInternals suite shows shell extensions/handlers.

    upd: Also if that software "CleanMyPC" is installed into specific folder (not system one), you can also search registry for the folder path (with "CleanMyPC").

    upd: Also I can write PowerShell script which will search dll-files by the file description (shown at details tab of file properties dialog).
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2020
    HK-1, KissSh0t and BetA like this.
  3. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    2,745
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Searched "Securely empty Recycle Bin with CleanMyPC" in registry........

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Thanks, that was helpful.
     
    HK-1 and BetA like this.
  4. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,643
    Likes Received:
    274
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    I would of tried autoruns first but if that worked, great :)
     

  5. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    2,745
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    I tried that first actually, it was not showing in there.... or I am blind... no entry for the recycle bin was showing.
     
  6. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,643
    Likes Received:
    274
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Ok, I would have thought it would show up in the explorer tab of autoruns.
     
  7. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    KissSh0t could try to discover that shell thing in AutoRuns by the path to dll-file.
    But it is much simpler in registry because developer has to create registry subkey with the text of context menu item (command).
     
  8. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    HK-1 likes this.
  9. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    2,745
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    How do I disable Host Process for Setting Synchronization "aka" SettingSyncHost from being able to run without destructivly removing it?
     
  10. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super

  11. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    2,745
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
  12. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Why? Even stopping that exe-file from launching can be destructive.
    I mean, what do we know about that process? What are its duties?

    PS And with second option you even do not touch SettingSyncHost.exe file.
     
  13. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    2,745
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    It's purpose is to sync system settings to linked devices, I have no linked devices so there is no reason for it to run, makes sense right?

    An example is I don't use OneDrive, so I unistall it, things I don't need or use I uninstall, things I don't need running, I disable, that is the reason I asked this question in the tweaks thread.

    I know how to disable it destructively, I was just curious if there was a method that leaves the original file untouched, but it looks like there is not :<
     
  14. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Second option in my first response leaves the original file untouched.
     
  15. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    @KissSh0t

    Have you tried to disable those tasks in Task Scheduler
    [​IMG]
    ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2020

  16. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    @KissSh0t

    Also this DCOM app "Setting Sync Task Factory" actually uses SettingSyncHost.exe as a COM server:
    [​IMG]
    You can try to delete it, but I doubt you can. Also the only time I managed to brick Windows was namely by messing with things in this DCOM Config section of Component Services applet.
     
  17. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    2,745
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    @mbk1969

    It seems the images are not showing, I even tried quoting you which should give the image link address but they are not present.

    It's ok man no need to go out of you're way, I've just taken ownership if the file and changed .exe to .off, if I get any issues with it it can just be changed back.
     
  18. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,564
    Likes Received:
    7,796
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    @KissSh0t

    First post was about Task Scheduler applet: just click on "SettingsSync" node and you will see two tasks.

    Second post was about Component Services applet: just click on "DCOM Config" node and you will see many applications and "Setting Sync Task Factory" should be among them. That app uses SettingSyncHost.exe as a COM server.

    PS Both applets are in Administrative Tools in Control Panel.
     
    HK-1 and KissSh0t like this.
  19. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    2,745
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Is there any way of disabling this without hacking the os?

    I know how to kill it, I'm just wondering if there is a normal way to stop it from starting.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,498
    Likes Received:
    793
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    Rename "MicrosoftWindows.Client.CBS_cw5n1h2txyewy" to something like "MicrosoftWindows.Client.CBS_cw5n1h2txyewy_off"

    which is located in "C:\Windows\SystemApps"

    you may have to take ownership for folder.This only way I know of to disable this, this change get flaged in sfc /scannow which will recreated directory if ran.

    I am not sure about this part
    But the recreated directory does not "need" to be rename as that app should still be disabled? atlest it is on my end and I have

    Code:
    MicrosoftWindows.Client.CBS_cw5n1h2txyewy
    and
    MicrosoftWindows.Client.CBS_cw5n1h2txyewy_off
    and
    MicrosoftWindows.Client.CBS_cw5n1h2txyewy__off
    
    and internally it all points to to
    "MicrosoftWindows.Client.CBS_cw5n1h2txyewy" cause there no more event viewer entries complain about it cant find the file and folder. but text input is still disabled

    I use to use this way
    Code:
    Disable
    
    reg add "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\WindowsInternal.ComposableShell.Experiences.TextInput.InputApp.exe" /v Debugger /d "%SystemRoot%\system32\systray.exe" /f
    taskkill /im "WindowsInternal.ComposableShell.Experiences.TextInput.InputApp.exe" /t /f
    echo done
    
    but that only work in 1903or lower? no clue if the above can be changed to work with 20h2 build cause the file name and folder was change among other things, if it possible to do something similar with the above code in 20h2 it beyond my knowledge.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2021
    KissSh0t likes this.

Share This Page