1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 10 Pro Activation Issue

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Dan, Nov 8, 2018.

  1. Dan

    Dan Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6gb
    Just to let everyone know, there is currently an ongoing issue where Windows 10 Pro may now display an activation error and when you run troubleshoot it tells you your license is for WIndows 10 Home.

    I got the error when I turned on my PC this morning and called Microsoft who said that the issue is being worked on and being treated as a major incident, and just to ignore the error as it should resolve itself within 24hrs.

    https://www.zdnet.com/article/windo...ed-and-mad-over-microsofts-activation-glitch/
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2018
    Geryboy and Cave Waverider like this.
  2. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Master Guru

    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Titan X (Pascal)@4K
    Thanks for the heads-up, Dan!

    I just got that on my Desktop too. In the middle of working, suddenly I got a message that Windows isn't activated. When I tried to re-activeat it I also got the message that said I have Pro installed but only a home license. I've had a Pro license since I installed Windows 10.
    Now it says It can't connect to the activation servers. Oddly enough, my other computers can connect to activation servers just fine.
    My PC was upgraded from a Windows 8.1 Pro key purchased directly from Microsoft when Windows 10 was first released. I'm on Version 1803 (upgraded to 1809 briefly, but there were annoying issues so I rolled back and deferred feature upgrades).
    On my laptop that came with Windows 10 Pro preinstalled, the issue hasn't occured so far.
     
  3. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    297
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    And today, i format my system, 5 times, MY BRAIN HURTS...

    I came back from work and i see this.....@!@#!%!@#!@#!@#!
     
  4. SacredKnight27

    SacredKnight27 Master Guru

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 280
    I'm just glad its a known issue with a resolution on the way. I almost tore my hair out this morning when I got that flyout.
     

  5. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,932
    Likes Received:
    982
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Why?
     
  6. Smiley_ie

    Smiley_ie Member Guru

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Zotac RTX 2080 AMP
    Just got also.
     
  7. Dan

    Dan Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6gb
    No worries. My copy was an upgraded Windows 8 Pro version as well but my laptop with Windows 10 Home is activated without any issues.
     
  8. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    297
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    I was gonna format it anyway, then i saw not activated...i was like, wtf?

    Nothing worked to activate them...you know the rest........
     
    Extraordinary likes this.
  9. stryfe2010

    stryfe2010 Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA/GTX 760 SC 4GB
    Thanks for the heads up. I came back from an appointment and saw this also.
     
  10. Dan

    Dan Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6gb
    Update: Mine has now activated and still shows Win 10 Pro :)
     
    lucidus likes this.

  11. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    just played a game in windowed mode and moved the taskbar, after quitting I saw a watermark to activate windwos on my backround. Restarted and its gone now, lol.
     
  12. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Master Guru

    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Titan X (Pascal)@4K
    I just rebooted again for the fresh driver install and when I got back to the OS it was activated again. I guess their activation server issues are fixed now.
    Hopefully.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2018
  13. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,820
    Likes Received:
    2,055
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    I am curious whether my Home edition will glitch into Pro one...
     
    386SX and blitz72 like this.
  14. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    after 3 hours it just showed up again :p
     
  15. 386SX

    386SX Master Guru

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    288
    GPU:
    RX64 Red Devil
    I am curious about the activation techniques you all used initially.

    Did you activate by:
    - retail key with DVD/USB?
    - retail key without media
    - KMS/MAK key (university or big company)
    - Win7/8/8.1 upgrade path ("free upgrade", etc.)
    - other?

    I activated by a license stored at MS (digital license, upgrade from Win7) with a clean install of Win10 without entering a key. My activation stays (Win10 Pro), no watermark whatsoever, running the "broken" 1809, not the fixed one. I use WSUS Offline Update as an alternative to Windows Update and disabled SVCHOST.EXE's access to the internet (only LAN access) and SIHCLIENT.EXE completely to definitely prevent WU from going online (so I can install exactly what I want and when I want to). Cortana and Search and all MS stuff is blocked completely, too, only basic network functions are allowed, some only for LAN access.
    For me it seems some license service is checking back with MS and causes this activation issue. If you block it when activation has been done successfully once, probably your activation stays. I work by whitelisting, everything is blocked by default until manually allowed.

    Would be nice to hear some other opinions to probably pin down the issue to one thing which we can bypass then somehow.
     

Share This Page