Why does my system boot slowly?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by archaicdude, May 14, 2010.

  1. nvlddmkm

    nvlddmkm Banned

    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX285
    Borked - Verb/Noun; sometimes transitive tense - Meaning: Hosed, Screwed, broken, Fubar, Nailed, Accidentally commenced to be broken based on a users accidental setting beyond the capabilities of said hardwares limits of function,

    Edit: also:end of design lifespan of designed hardware lifespan has been reached, beyond operating capabilities of hardwares design specifications, accidental pre-occurrence of a piece of hardwares design lifespan reached by means of various user related settings.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  2. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    oh, okay, but then what does this mean:
    What can I do to "configure" it correctly ?
     
  3. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Here are my drive comparisons:
    Western Digital Caviar Black 500 GB 7200 RPM 32 MB cache (main OS/software drive)
    [​IMG]

    SEAGATE Barricuda 7200.11 ES.2 500 GB 7200 RPM 32 MB cache (enterprise grade data only drive)
    [​IMG]

    SAMSUNG F2 EcoGreen 1 TB 5400 RPM 32 MB cache (backup only drive)
    [​IMG]

    HITACHI Deskstar 320 GB 7200 RPM 16 MB cache (tray drive, for school)
    [​IMG]

    Cheers,
    deltatux
     
  4. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500

    The test you ran shows abysmal performance from your HDD. At a guess I'd say it's performing at less than 2/3 what it should be.


    When I said sata controller, I really was asking what drivers you're using and if you have AHCI/NCQ enabled.

    How do you have your HDD configured in device manager?


    I have to go out, but Delta can give you any advice if he's around...:)
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2010

  5. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    I have a feeling that the drive is running in SATA I mode instead of SATA II mode. Check for any jumper pins that you might need to pull out for full speed at the back of your hard drive. Be sure to read all instructions printed on the drive label before doing so. Running the drive at SATA II mode on a SATA I controller may brick either the drive or the motherboard.

    I remembered that I had to pull the jumper pin in order to run my drive in SATA II mode on my SEAGATE Barricuda ES.2 drive.

    deltatux
     
  6. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    I noticed that pin while connecting the drive to my new PC and did remove it.
    It's a 7200.9 drive so it supports SATA II.

    I'm not using any drivers i.e I'm not using any RAID mode.
    I just connected the drives to the ports and installed Windows.

    I think I will post BIOS shots and ask my doubts.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  7. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    Here are my BIOS shots and dev manager...hope that helps you so that you can help me !!!
    I don't understand what is "AHCI/NCQ" ? Does that make a difference ?
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
  8. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Yes it will make a difference, but it shouldn't be hampering your HDD performance like that even with it disabled.




    Like Delta said you're running in UDMA 5 U/ATA 100 for some reason.

    I think I know why, but we shall see.

    Your BIOS shows your SATA drive connected to RAID ports and you have RAID mode set to IDE.
    Can you go into the RAID menu and see if there is an AHCI or SATA option? (2nd & 3rd screenshots)

    If there is, set it to AHCI or else SATA and reboot. Problem solved hopefully.

    If you get BSOD on reboot, go into bios and set it back to IDE,



    <><><>THEN do this:



    Looking at device manager it seems you have the stock MS drivers installed right?




    First make sure you have the latest chipset drivers installed (not the MS ones).

    Reboot into BIOS. I'm not familiar with your board so you may want to ask about this in the intel section...

    Look for an option in your BIOS that says AHCI, when you find it make sure it's enabled.
    Should be under I/O or check in the HDD menu in the first screenshot. (ask in Intel section)




    Reboot, if it gives you a BSOD then reboot into BIOS and change AHCI back to the earlier setting. Seee how you go :)
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  9. Julepalme

    Julepalme Master Guru

    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580 OC'ed
    Can also recommend an SSD got the X25-M G2 80gb myself for boot drive. windows 7 64bit ultimate (no modifications ,tons of programs)

    For a clean startup its about 30 seconds to a fully functional desktop, and for a restart add 10 seconds for the pc to shutdown.

    Im sure if i tweaked services/bios etc i might be able to squeeze a little more out of this.


    Anyway.. just thought it give ya something to compare against :)
     
  10. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Here's Wikipedia's description of AHCI:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Host_Controller_Interface

    Basically, it's an interface to fully utilize all the functionality as specified in the SATA specifications. By default motherboard manufacturers don't turn this on just because only Windows Vista and higher supports AHCI out of the box in the installer. On Windows XP, it requires slipstreaming and can be messy.

    deltatux
     

  11. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    OMG, I just noticed that all 3 HDD's are running in UDMA Mode 5 :wanker:

    There is no SATA option anywhere in the BIOS.

    I connected all HDD's and ODD to On-Chip ports, If I set it to anything except IDE...BSOD !!:wanker:

    Now, since I'm not using RAID and never will, I will enable only AHCI everywhere.

    Upon going to MSI driver site, I found these;
    • JMicron JMB36x IDE Drivers
    • Intel Matrix Storage Manager - for SATA RAID and AHCI mode
    • Intel 3/4/5 Chipset Drivers
    • Intel P55 AHCI / RAID Drivers (later I found in readme that it was for Core 2 series only!!!)
    It seems that I have to install 2nd driver to work nicely.
    Well, it wouldn't install...why?
    An excerpt from Readme:
    I didn't know I had to install drivers for HDD to work in AHCI mode while installing OS.
    Should I install OS again or Is there any workaround?
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
  12. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    Solved !!! or not ??

    Okay, I think I solved the problem...I'm not sure.

    What I did;
    - I noticed a sticky thread here "Enabling AHCI mode after installing Windows 7"...it was for SSD's but since I have a almost similar problem, I gave it a try.
    - I enabled AHCI mode in BIOS and rebooted...no BSOD's (yippee)
    - Desktop loaded, windows installed the drivers required.
    ~~Reboot~~
    - Again, I installed Intel INF updates and the Intel Rapid Storage (aka Matrix Storage Manager).
    ~~Reboot~~
    I will post more screen shots to know for sure if or not everything is configured properly.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2010
  13. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    Still not happy...

    These are the screen shots of HDTune for my HDD's...

    80 GB IDE mode
    [​IMG]

    80 GB AHCI mode
    [​IMG]

    500 GB AHCI
    [​IMG]

    1TB AHCI
    [​IMG]

    Did I do it correctly ? Why does it still say UDMA mode 6 ?

    I also attached Device manager screen shot before this post.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
  14. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    Since the Burst tests of HDTach are quite popular and one of the best, I posted them below:

    For 80 GB:
    [​IMG]

    For 500 GB:
    [​IMG]

    For 1 TB:
    [​IMG]


    I searched about the UDMA issue and found out that the HDTune info should be ignored.

    Anyways, give your opinions.

    PS- I'm sorry if there are too many pics posted but please just bear with me, I think I finally solved my problem !
     
  15. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Seems like your 80GB really runs slower than the rest of the pack, even compared to my Hitachi Deskstar 320 GB, your SEAGATE 80 GB can't keep up in both burst and average read speeds.

    deltatux
     

  16. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    Yeah, I think because it is the oldest one (>4 years!)
    Are all the others working fine i.e as they should be?
    Is the main problem solved i.e they have been configured correctly, right ?
    If yes, I'm still in thought about the UDMA Mode 6 ?
    Is that the max or is HDTune wrong ?
     
  17. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    I'm not sure if your 80GB even support SATAII...

    deltatux
     
  18. archaicdude

    archaicdude Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 9600GT 512MB
    Hmmm, It's from the first SATAII series seagate launched (7200.9)...anyway it's also a repaired HDD, maybe that is affecting performance.

    But, the others are fine right ?
    What does HDTune show your HDD as ?
    AFAIK, UDMA 6 is not SATA-II !
     
  19. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Last edited: May 18, 2010
  20. ST19AG_WGreymon

    ST19AG_WGreymon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,703
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    eVGA 970 SC ACX 2.0
    Disable unwanted thing in the BIOS like:

    1. Serial ports. Barely used.
    2. Printer port(LPT1). If you have one.
    3. IDE controller, if you're on an all SATA system.

    You can also try to set the hard drive to boot up first although it might be annoying if you need to boot from something else often.
     

Share This Page