1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which OS

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by yoko, Jul 15, 2001.

  1. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    <IMG SRC="smileys/wave.gif"> Hi guys. <IMG SRC="smileys/wave.gif"> <br>
    <br>
    Acer TM 507DX<br>
    Celeron 466<br>
    96Mb RAM<br>
    Neomagic 128<br>
    4'8GB <br>
    <br>
    I would like to know which os would be the best for these specs, since i just tinker about with is sys.<br>
    <br>
    Kind Regards<br>
     
  2. effenjee

    effenjee Master Guru

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800xt
    i'm thinking win98 will be best for you specs. that's if you want to do the windows route. you could also use: linux, and beos. your choice, though.
     
  3. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    Ok but the only prob is, i haven't got the win98 CD, what about win95. Basically its my only option, since I have the win 95 CD and the win2k. So
     
  4. Martys Web

    Martys Web Don Santino Corleone

    Messages:
    7,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    XFX 7600gt
    No you want Win98se not win95 and Win2000 will hog a ton of your system resorses and wants 128 megs of ram.<br><br><i>This message was edited by martysweb on 15 Jul 2001 03:33 AM</i>
     

  5. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    Hi, can i do a clean install with an upgrade CD?
     
  6. effenjee

    effenjee Master Guru

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800xt
    yes, you can. it will want to verify that you have win95 so make sure you keep it handy.
     
  7. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    I don't have the win 98 CD so, will i still be able to istall the OS?<br>
    <br>
    I wouldn't be asking about this if i hadn't tried to install 98SE over 98, (it couldn't copy some files so, i'm stuck. <IMG SRC="smileys/mad.gif"> <IMG SRC="smileys/mad.gif"> with 30% one and 70% of the other.)<br>
    <br><br><i>This message was edited by yoko on 15 Jul 2001 08:30 AM</i>
     
  8. effenjee

    effenjee Master Guru

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800xt
    Now I'm a bit confused. You don't have a win98 cd yet you tried installing it. what exactly do you have?
     
  9. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    Yeah, sorry.<br>
    <br>
    I had win98 Spanish installed, (the machine came withiout any disks.)<br>
    I borrowed a win98SE English CD and proceded to install over the top.<br>
    It got to 30% then files wouldn't copy ( <IMG SRC="smileys/suspect.gif"> something buggy <IMG SRC="smileys/suspect.gif"> , since i coppied the entire CD to my hard drive (i still have it there))<br>
    <br>
    <br>
    The person that i borrowed it from wanted it back, and then he went away (he's staying away till september.)<br>
    Some other friends have win2k on laptops, so i thought, put win2k on and see if it speeds the laptop up by 30%.<br>
    <br>
    And now i am still waiting for the shop to get it in stock (ordered)<br>
    <br>
    I wouldn't mind that much formatting and installin win95. Then i thought better of it, (i like the user friendly interface of win2k)<br>
    <br>
    Thats my like story. <IMG SRC="smileys/dead.gif">
     
  10. effenjee

    effenjee Master Guru

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800xt
    it sounds like you're sol unless you can burn your copied win98 to a cd. <br>
    <br>
    I wouldn't install win2k on your machine. that os is a big resource hog. you would need AT LEAST 128 mb ram, to start. But right now it seems to be your only option unless one of these other gurus can think of something else. <br>
    <br>
    maybe you could partition your drive, put win98 on the second partition and format/install onto the forst partition. just a thought.
     

  11. urotsukodoji

    urotsukodoji Guest

    Im a hardcore win2k fan but with your specs win2k would just freeze up, your 4.8 gb hd would have oh about 2.2GB left if your lucky and thats without applications. Win 95 is being phased out in fact anything win 9x is being given the boot thats why we have win 2k and Win XP. you must know somebody with win 98se , everybody does but in the off chance that you dont try and up grade your ram and hd at least, that way you have a chance of putting a productive os on your PC, avoid win ME it's buggy as hell, despite what some gurus say, they are just lucky...stick to Win 2k service pack 2 but check the hardware compatibility list at microsoft first!
     
  12. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    Ok, Should i take it to a shop for the new HD(i've never been inside a laptop before)? Do you think that they would install win98se (for a price) too?
     
  13. urotsukodoji

    urotsukodoji Guest

    like i said get a bigger hd and memory, dont pay them to put the software on it cause shops always seem to mess it up. have a go yourself, you'll learn alot more that way!
     
  14. pitydafoo

    pitydafoo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 Ti 4GB
    Usually upgrading a laptop is rather easy to do. What kind of laptop is it?
     
  15. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    Acer 507DX<br>
    celeron 466Mhz<br>
    96Mb SoDIMM<br>
    4'8Gb<br>
     

  16. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    You say its easy?<br>
    I mean is it just like any ordinar tower PC (no springs, stuff that bounces out.<br>
    <br>
    The fact is that I don't think there will be space for a 2nd HD.<br>
    The fan (not the processor one) only runs when i am in the BIOS, why?<br>
     
  17. tonesav

    tonesav Master Guru

    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 TAORUS 11GB
    You would have to replace your existing harddrive with the new one as you are quite correct the is normally only space for one harddrive.<br>
    <br>
    Your fan should be on as needed ie when it gets hot, it's usually a power saving feature that can be set in the bios<br>
    <br>
    Cheers <br>
    <br>
    <br>
    Tony
     
  18. pitydafoo

    pitydafoo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 Ti 4GB
    <BLOCKQUOTE>quote:<HR>Originally posted by yoko:<br>
    <b>You say its easy?<br>
    I mean is it just like any ordinar tower PC (no springs, stuff that bounces out.<br>
    The fact is that I don't think there will be space for a 2nd HD.<br>
    The fan (not the processor one) only runs when i am in the BIOS, why?</b><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><br>
    <br>
    No it's not just like a tower, but everything is modular. Usually one screw/latch removes the HD. RAM is usually accesed on the back or bottom through an access panel. You could check <A HREF="http://www.crucial.com" TARGET=_blank>www.crucial.com</A> for ram. It may be a little more difficult for the HD, as they're not all the same. As was said earlier, you can only have one HD, so you'd have to replace your existing one. There are places that sell laptop HD's, but I haven't checked around lately. I'll have to look around.
     
  19. yoko

    yoko Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 550 256MB
    HI, This topic is also on hardware "Can i install win2k on this hardware..." and i think it is a little more advandced (further on)
     
  20. tonesav

    tonesav Master Guru

    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 TAORUS 11GB
    your goin to need to upgrade the memory<br>
    <br>
    Windows 2000 pro min spec<br>
    Computer/Processor 133 MHz or higher Pentium-compatible CPU <br>
    Memory 64 megabytes (MB) of RAM recommended minimum; more memory generally improves responsiveness <br>
    Hard Disk 2GB hard disk with a minimum of 650MB of free space <br>
    <br>
    Usually got to have at least double that for reasonable performance<br>
    <br>
    Tony
     

Share This Page