Which drivers do I need to play OpenGL games with the AMD 6630M on my TP Edge E420?

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Anno8, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. Liberalism

    Liberalism Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x XFX Radeon HD 6990 QCF
    Workaround: Go into the BIOS (UEFI) and disable switchable graphics.

    Usually if this option isn't exposed by default, you can unlock the "Advanced Settings" by rapidly hitting the "A" button right after hitting the BIOS access button.
     
  2. Anno8

    Anno8 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Raedon HD 6630M
    Have you actually tried that with this Laptop?

    I've been in the BIOS before and there is only and option to have switchable graphics or the Intel 3000.
    There is no option for the 6630M. You have to use the Switchable graphics option and choose which applications to use the 6630M (and this doesn't work for OpenGL games/applications).
     
  3. Liberalism

    Liberalism Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x XFX Radeon HD 6990 QCF
    It should have an option like this:
    Code:
    Option 'iGPU' = 0x0 Flags 0x0 Key 0x0
    Option 'dGPU' = 0x1 Flags 0x0 Key 0x0
    Option 'Hybrid' = 0x2 Flags 0x1 Key 0x0
    
    http://i55.tinypic.com/28iyssj.jpg

    If it's not there, then you will have to try the Advanced Settings trick I mentioned earlier. If that doesn't work, then you'll need to mod your BIOS just like one of those SONY VAIO machines with switchable graphics.
     
  4. Benik3

    Benik3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Aorus E. RTX2080Ti
    Yes, in bios there isn´t option to have only HD6630M. A think that it isn´t possible because discreet graphic card run over Intel GC... (like nVidia Optimus)
     

  5. Anno8

    Anno8 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Raedon HD 6630M
    How would I go about that?
     
  6. Liberalism

    Liberalism Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x XFX Radeon HD 6990 QCF
  7. Anno8

    Anno8 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Raedon HD 6630M
  8. Anno8

    Anno8 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Raedon HD 6630M
    ??????
     
  9. Anno8

    Anno8 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Raedon HD 6630M
    ???????????????????????????????????
     
  10. k1net1cs

    k1net1cs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
    Just copy paste and then delete the spaces from the link ffs...
     

  11. McDaniel007

    McDaniel007 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 6650M
    I have the same problem.

    I own a acer , but i also have problems with running opengl (java game wurmonline).The laptop will run the game on onboard Intel HD 3000 instead of with the AMD Radeon HD 6650M.

    Have tried alot of stuff, contacted acer and amd. Acer blaims amd, amd blaims acer. (but atleast amd said they would inform the catalyst dev team)
     
  12. Anno8

    Anno8 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Raedon HD 6630M
    So maybe there some sort of un-official solution.....???
     
  13. Benik3

    Benik3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Aorus E. RTX2080Ti
    But it´s for insyde bios. Lenovo has Phoenix...
    I tried search something about advanced settings for Phoenix, but I didn´t find anything :/
     
  14. Anno8

    Anno8 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Raedon HD 6630M
    Ok.......
     
  15. Benik3

    Benik3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Aorus E. RTX2080Ti

  16. TheOriginalTO

    TheOriginalTO Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5500 XT / 8gb
    Is your directx package up-to-date. if not go to the drivers download and pick up the latest, i had a problem with opengl not working and found out this was the problem.
     
  17. LFelipe

    LFelipe New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI RADEON HD 6630M
  18. Benik3

    Benik3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Aorus E. RTX2080Ti
    I think, that HP released updated bios with only discreet graphic option...
     
  19. Benik3

    Benik3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Aorus E. RTX2080Ti
    It´s here!
    http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkPad-Edge/E420s-switchable-graphics-with-opengl/m-p/570451/message-uid/570451/highlight/true#U570451

    Tested, work OK but the ATI drivers are old (v 11.4).
    So update it manualy to 11.10 prev. 3, install 11.9 CAP 3.
    In CCC there is new option in power menu - methode of switching of graphics cards. There you must set Switch manualy/by power surce.
    (Sorry for my english, also I have CCC in Czech so the name of menu etc. could be little different :) )

    After this I can play Rage on my Lenovo E520 with cca 50FPS :bunch:
     

Share This Page