What's the FPS you get with 480GTX in this games..

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by X7007, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    Resident Evil 5 - DX10 ,1920x1080 60hz , AA 4x, Unlocked FPS, No Vsync, ALL HIGH , Motion ON.

    The fps i get with AA x4 is between 60-100, that's on the 1st Veriable benchmark map.

    Without SuperSample in NVCPL i get 55-90.

    With SuperSample it's 40-60.

    GTA IV 1.7 DX10 ,ALL Very high and Highest (if possible), 50-50-50, No Vsync. and this on the commandline.txt
    -novblank
    -fullspecaudio
    -forcehighqualitymirrors
    -nomemrestrict
    -availablevidmem 1.0
    -norestrictions
    -percentvidmem 100

    The Fps in GTA IV are really low, it's really high when i'm inside his house 100, but when i go outside it gets really low to 20-35

    Because i'm getting Really low Fps in Resident Evil 5, lower than my 4870x2 , how can that be possible .

    1 .Do you all have 3D Stereo installed ? I noticed even if it's on but not enable in the game itself CTRL + T it lower the fps.

    2 .I think Resident Evil 5 is slower because of SuperSample 4x, Do you all use AA Transparncy in the NvidiaControlPanel ?

    3. Negative LOD bias - Clamp.

    Please if you can, answer all questions.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2010
  2. Nurdle

    Nurdle Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX470
    Something seems to be wrong with your setup. Here is a screenshot of me running RE5 with 8xAAq 16xAF all maxed out.

    [​IMG]
    We have similar systems except i'm running a GTX470.

    Also GTAIV is CPU dependant. Just leave the game options to auto.
     
  3. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    "1440x900" Resolution, you can't compare to 1920x1080, any chance you can test with 1920x1080 reso ?

    Do you have SuperSample enabled on x2 or x4 on the Nvidia Control panel ?
     
  4. jasonmvt

    jasonmvt Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    I'm just throwing this out there, but in GTA IV, your cpu speed is hurting your performance. The game is very cpu dependent. Also, since the Eflc release and subsequent patch for GTA IV, the system has also changed with the shadow settings. The highest shadow settings are now ridiculously demanding compared to what "Very High" meant prior to this update. The "High" setting I believe is comparable to the old tier of "Very High" before, and now "Very High" is well above the old setting, with minimal improvements in quality.

    Try your setting your shadows both to "high", water to "high", and I keep my traffic density at 50, my detail distance at 100, and the view distance around 40. Everything else, turn all the way up. I get mostly a vsync'd 60fps with this setup outdoors, firefights, etc @ 1920x1200 with plenty of vram to spare. It will chug a little when I first load my save, presumably while it loads various textures... but it never really strays far from around 60 fps after that.

    Multi-gpu doesn't seem to provide much of a boost in GTA, so I'm finding it hard to see your two 4870's performing any better, or even comparably under these circumstances, but I haven't owned ATI gpus in years to really offer much insight.
     

  5. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX AMD Vanguard

    Messages:
    2,771
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 6800XT
    You have slow CPU as hell for GTAIV. Get Intel i5 or i7.
     
  6. YetYhunter

    YetYhunter Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Jetstream GTX1080
    GTA IV does not support DX10 ,only DX9.
     
  7. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    and dont use so many "tweaks" with gta4

    only this line

    -memrestrict 681574400


    delete the rest. Also use high shadows and night shadows set ot medium or off..
     
  8. raptor

    raptor Member Guru

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galaxy Geforce Gtx 470
    It your cpu, i have a 470 and q8200 and get 40fps on the benchmark DEAFAULT settings, tho this is on the episode of liberty city, compared with my mate who has a i7 and gtx 260... he gets like 45fps...i better average...But yes... its your cpu probably bottlenecking the 480..
     
  9. Fusion_XT

    Fusion_XT Master Guru

    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 X 2139/5400
    Had the same issue with GTA4 and Crysis.

    My ''old Q6600@3.2Ghz '' was causing slowdowns and hickups etc while playing either game, also some low fps. (compared with my GTX285)
    In fact i had almost the same fps in GTA4 when i switched from my GTX285 to GTX480.

    In crysis it was a tad faster but still hickups and slowdowns.
    Then i got my i7 and duuuude it was sweet! didnt know a CPU could bottle neck like that..
    But ye its your CPU.
     
  10. bokah

    bokah Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX 2G
    also turning down water quality can increase smoothness pretty much on gta iv, i barely did any swimming so didnt mind
     

  11. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    Cant buy a CPU without buying DDR3, Motherboard, and a CPU, a CASE and a PSU, cause i'm not going to dismount this computer for a new computer for only 2 unaviliable parts.

    i looked on the cpus benchmarks , there can't be big fps improvement over q6600 and q9550, intel really suck with cpus now cause they now make new cpu with new socket which has 1 more or less i already forgot, which i don't know what to do already, cause i want to wait and wait for a 1 good cpu and not upgrade new computer every FREAKING 6 months.
     
  12. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,617
    Likes Received:
    1,245
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    Try for a higher overclock.
     
  13. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    I tried, this stupid cpu can't pass 2.99Ghz exacly, on 426 FSB with x7.0 Ratio.

    If i try to change to x8.0 Ratio the cpu goes to 3.45 Ghz and i have blue screen the second i try to prime 95 with Fatal Hardware unrecoverable error, means the cpu.

    When i try to go higher than 426 , to 427 its crash too after servel hours.

    I hate this annoying cpu, i tried every voltage i can think of, the ram is ok, but i don't know what needed to be change so this cpu can reach higher mhz.
     
  14. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,617
    Likes Received:
    1,245
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    Go lower fsb with higher cpu ratio.
    If that doesnt help, improve your temps/cooling to see if that works, progress from there.
     
  15. flo325

    flo325 Master Guru

    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 460 1GB 900/4200
    try 400 x 8 for your Q6600.

    My crappy q6600 needs 1.6v (in bios about 1.5v loaded big vdroop) to do 3.2 ghz, but I dont care at this point. I'll run this till it fries that will give me reason to upgrade :)
     

Share This Page