What happened to all of the X2 6400+

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by YankeeDiver, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. YankeeDiver

    YankeeDiver Member Guru

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX790
    I purchase only AMD computers for work, Over the last 6 months it has been getting harder and harder to find this processor. Even from the big companies like DELL and HP. Is AMD not make them anymore? Will they be coming out with another duel core proc?
     
  2. Aura89

    Aura89 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,676
    Likes Received:
    921
    GPU:
    -
    They have been transitioning to 65nm dual-core processors for quite some time now, the 6000+ was the "most popular" one, not the 6400+, so it's no surprise you can't find the 6400+ anymore, however, newegg still does have them

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103290

    however, i wouldn't recommend getting it when you can get a 65nm processor for less money and half the watt usage and only 300mhz lower

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103234

    that or the 6000+, as it's still a CPU that many people buy

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103773

    But, again, two times the watt usage then the 65nm brisbane one for only 100mhz more

    As to if they are coming out with another dual-core? yes, the K10 based dual-cores are supposed to be coming out "soon", first one that will be released is the 6500
     
  3. ST19AG_WGreymon

    ST19AG_WGreymon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,703
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    eVGA 970 SC ACX 2.0
    I think they're phasing out this processor for a new lower TDP CPU. Time will only tell. Although you can buy a 5400+ Black Edition processor for real cheap and overclock it from 2.8Ghz to 3.2Ghz making it essentially a 6400+. All you have to do is up the multiplier to 16x and you're done.

    5400+ BE: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103289

    NewEgg does have some 6400+ CPUs but they're OEM, you only get the CPU in a anti-static case.

    6400+ OEM: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103290

    EDIT: Damn took too long to post. lol Aura89 hit the nail right on the head.
     
  4. Aura89

    Aura89 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,676
    Likes Received:
    921
    GPU:
    -
    :p well great minds think alike, right? *cough*:hort:
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2008

  5. YankeeDiver

    YankeeDiver Member Guru

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX790
    Thanks. I will do a search on the K10.
     
  6. pimp_gimp

    pimp_gimp Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,600
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
    why do a search the K10? the highest clocked Phenom CPU is 2.6Ghz, and they don't overclock well either from what I hear.
     
  7. Iarwain

    Iarwain Banned

    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4890 990//1120
    A 9850BE for instance can overclock fairly simply on stock cooling to an easy 3ghz. With slightly better cooling, 3.2, watercooled, around 3.5 is what I've seen. It's not an intel, but with watercooling, a 1ghz(ish) overclock isn't to bad at all.

    Also interesting to note that 3.0ghz is usually reachable on stock volts.
     
  8. Aura89

    Aura89 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,676
    Likes Received:
    921
    GPU:
    -
    yeah... they do, lol, not the "best" but they do overclock, especially with the B2 revision and updates

    however he's looking into dual-core K10's that "should" be released soon, but you never know on that aspect, however they will probably be more overclockable
     
  9. Kollunz

    Kollunz Master Guru

    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5870
  10. genecrazy

    genecrazy Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG geforce 8800gts g92

  11. Aura89

    Aura89 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,676
    Likes Received:
    921
    GPU:
    -
    1mb? i'm thinkin either that's a typo or a total... cause if it is 1mb then that'd be pretty nice, considering brisbanes are nice because they are 65nm yet not nice because they have half the cache...
     
  12. Kollunz

    Kollunz Master Guru

    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5870
    It's total. Brisbanes have never had more than 512KB of cache on each core.
     
  13. malky

    malky Master Guru

    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080
  14. 3dsage

    3dsage Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 8800GT 512MB
    ^ Dont bother with the 6000+ I got my 5000+ clocked at 3.1ghz stable as can be on stock HSF. It only cost me 60$.
     

Share This Page