What can I do with 24 GB of RAM?

Discussion in 'Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications' started by BLEH!, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,116
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    Hey Gurus.

    Me, being the idiot I am, just went and bought 24 GB of Corsair Dominator GT 2000 MHz RAM for "future proofing" (or at least so I tell my mother), but the question is...

    What cool stuff can I do with it?

    I mean like uber-rapid storage etc.

    Throw some ideas at me and how to implement them. I do need at least 12-16 for my audio work btw, I have some VERY big projects and they will use a good chunk of my huge RAM reserves.

    Ta

    BLEH!
     
  2. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes Received:
    99
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    16Gb for audio, plus 4GB for operating system and program stuff. So its only 4GB of free stuff to play around with :)
     
  3. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,116
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    Well, 16 Gigs total for OS and audio.
     
  4. Mojojoe

    Mojojoe Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    :
    Standard procedure for excessive memory is to set up a RAM drive to hold things like your temp dir, browser cache that you won't miss following a reboot. *Out of ideas*
     

  5. The Chubu

    The Chubu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
    And if using imDisk, try not to forget what images have you mounted!

    I mounted the Skyrim image with HQ textures, forgot about it, mounted some other stuff that i had...

    *out of memory error*

    :nerd:
     
  6. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Splashing the cash BLEH ;) didn't you just pick up that Xeon aswell ;)

    You running Win7 Pro then? As I think Win7 HP would only recognise 16GB?

    btw your making me now want to spend my money lol Fancy buying 12GB of Corsair Vengance and I have absolutly no need too lol

    I wonder if buying the 12GB would make my X58 Platform easier to sell next year with the 12GB instead of having just 6GB?

    Could this be a good excuse for buying something technically I don't need ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
  7. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,116
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    Exactly mate, and yes I did pick up the Xeon. I wanna futureproof the rig for at least another 18 months, if not longer than that. I prefer X58 for the more flexible OCing compared with newer platforms, and given the Xeon W3680 is effectively a 980X for half the price, I ain't complainin'. Go and get that RAM if you want it :D, and technically, I didn't really NEED 24 GB, but I wanted it :D.
     
  8. gunman127

    gunman127 Master Guru

    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti 6GB 960 2GB
    I used a freeware RAMdisk tool to make a 4GB RAMdisk, put an XP Iso into it, then built an XP virtual machine with VMware Player... also into the RAMdisk

    It gets 9200MB/s in HDtune... versus 550MB/s for my SSD !

    Even with "just" 16GB I can have Win7 64 host, then Virtual machines of Xubuntu, Win2000, win98... another Win7 32bit maybe.

    VMWare is working on Lion support at the moment... could be interesting
     
  9. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Here's a neat trick you can try with some of that spare ram: remove the DIMMs, turn them around and reinstall them backwards (insertion in this manner will require a little extra pressure - or possibly a hammer).


    Once you've done that, boot up ur rig then sit back and watch the show! :thumbup:
    (btw you may want to have a fire extinguisher nearby).
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
  10. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,116
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    Errrrrr... No.

    gunman can has the right idea though :D I'll give that a try.
     

  11. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    ^At least tell me your PF is turned off?
     
  12. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,116
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    That's one of the things I am going to do.
     
  13. pimp_gimp

    pimp_gimp Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,673
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Super SLI
    Build a server?
     
  14. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,116
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    The thing practically is already, though it's a little noisy to be left on overnight next to my bed, and there's no other room for it.
     
  15. djjonastybe

    djjonastybe Master Guru

    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6950(70) 885/1350
    Install VMWare Workstation/VMWare Player/Oracle VirtualBox

    You can do virtualization.

    Don't use RAMdisks. you get a fairly amount of CPU Overhead. And if you don't have CPU overhead the latency will also be better when making the music.
     

  16. sovietdoc

    sovietdoc Master Guru

    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    If you don't know what to do with that ram you can always keep 4 gigs fr yourself and give me 20...

    On my server, one of my VMs is using 40 gigs. And I need 6 more..
     
  17. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,116
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    I probaly use 16 Gigs on the heavier work, but overhead is always good right?

    I'm flogging my old 2 GB sticks of Domi RAM soon, 1600 MHz, CAS 7, got 6 of em in 2 matched sets of 3.
     
  18. djjonastybe

    djjonastybe Master Guru

    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6950(70) 885/1350
    Windows seems to tend to use the page file around 75% memory usage.
     
  19. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Lol I bought the RAM, installed it today. Don't need it at all I just wanted it lol

    At least it should have some more Overclocking headroom than my Sector 7s. They can do 1600Mhz at CAS9 1T @ 1.5v

    The Sector 7s did 1600Mhz at CAS8 2T @ 1.65v

    So hopefully if I bump the Volts to 1.65v I can hit higher frequencies with nice timings.
     

Share This Page