1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

We are losing our rank!!!

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by Crossfire, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. adabiviak

    adabiviak Master Guru

    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980Ti
    The install.bat asks for a password, which I don't use (and it won't run without one). The C2D is getting 57f/s and my work tablet (Pentium M 1.6GHz) gets 36f/s.
     
  2. Bani

    Bani Master Guru

    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX GeForce 8800 GTX
    Any idea what is wrong ?
    [14:38:00] Completed 990000 out of 1000000 steps (99 percent)
    [14:59:59] Writing local files
    [14:59:59] Completed 1000000 out of 1000000 steps (100 percent)
    [14:59:59] Writing final coordinates.
    [15:00:00] Past main M.D. loop
    [15:00:00] Will end MPI now
    [15:01:00]
    [15:01:00] Finished Work Unit:
    [15:01:00] - Reading up to 804816 from "work/wudata_01.arc": Read 804816
    [15:01:00] - Reading up to 405396 from "work/wudata_01.xtc": Read 405396
    [15:01:00] goefile size: 0
    [15:01:00] logfile size: 700384
    [15:01:00] Leaving Run
    [15:01:00] - Writing 3195444 bytes of core data to disk...
    [15:01:00] ... Done.
    [15:01:00] - Failed to delete work/wudata_01.sas
    [15:01:00] - Failed to delete work/wudata_01.goe
    [15:01:00] Warning: check for stray files
    [15:01:00] - Shutting down core
    [15:01:00]
    [15:01:00] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
    [15:01:00]
    [15:01:00] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
     
  3. DevilDude

    DevilDude Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward Bliss 7800GS+ 512Mb AGP
    Nothing. Unless it stays like that for 10mins+. (Here's an extract from my log)

    [07:42:12] Completed 500000 out of 500000 steps (100 percent
    [07:42:12] Writing final coordinates.
    [07:42:13] Past main M.D. loop
    [07:42:13] Will end MPI now
    [07:43:13]
    [07:43:13] Finished Work Unit:
    [07:43:13] - Reading up to 3727488 from "work/wudata_00.arc":
    [07:43:13] - Reading up to 1784340 from "work/wudata_00.xtc":
    [07:43:13] goefile size: 0
    [07:43:13] logfile size: 18719
    [07:43:13] Leaving Run
    [07:43:18] - Writing 5534947 bytes of core data to disk...
    [07:43:18] ... Done.
    [07:43:18] - Failed to delete work/wudata_00.sas
    [07:43:18] - Failed to delete work/wudata_00.goe
    [07:43:18] Warning: check for stray files
    [07:43:18] - Shutting down core
    [07:45:18]
    [07:45:18] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
    [07:45:18]
    [07:45:18] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
    [07:45:20] CoreStatus = 64 (100)
    [07:45:20] Sending work to server


    [07:45:20] + Attempting to send results
    [07:45:44] + Results successfully sent
    [07:45:44] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@Home.
    [07:45:44] + Number of Units Completed: 40

    [07:47:48] - Preparing to get new work unit...

    It can take a few minutes for the cores to synchronise and then send the data back. (I remember having read something about that in the F@H forums FAQ).
     
  4. DevilDude

    DevilDude Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward Bliss 7800GS+ 512Mb AGP
    Aww! I was scheduled to overtake you some time in March :)

    Seriously though, what were you folding with when you were racking up 11k+ PPD?
     

  5. DevilDude

    DevilDude Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward Bliss 7800GS+ 512Mb AGP
    Ahh, I seem to recall from somewhere that you need to use an account with a password.

    BUT.. I think I can help you get a workaround to this :evilgrin:.

    When you run services.msc (instructions in last post) do you see the MPICH2 service I mentioned?

    (BTW, when you get this to run you will get a significant points boost over normal work units (1750 compared to 2-300 points) and this reflects the value of the SMP work units to the good causes so it's really worthwhile!! :knock:)

    Also, my apologies to everyone - is it bad netiquette to post 3 times consecutively on the same thread?? :O
     
  6. Mannerheim

    Mannerheim Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,780
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX580 8GB
    rank 324

    Just got second WU ready.
     
  7. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Hows that work?
     
  8. Billabong

    Billabong Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 9800GTX
    It is supposedly and would be easily avoidable if Guru3D would implement the multi quote function available in VBB. Interesting stuff you're on to there with regard to SMP as a service, my pc never goes off so I manually start my SMP client once in a blue moon, usually new driver installs, that reminds me, I still have to remove 163.71Beta and install 163.71 WHQL.



    welcome back to the fold double_cut


    Fold on people

    :D
     
  9. DevilDude

    DevilDude Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward Bliss 7800GS+ 512Mb AGP
    I don't know the specifics of how it all hangs together, and some of this might be b***** but the SMP client is composed of two parts - the actual folding core (GROMACS etc.) that does the folding part (and I assume is pretty similar to the normal core) and the SMPD (Symmetic Multi-Process Distribution?) service which manages task allocation. (Normally done at the standford server level).

    The SMP part is what gets installed when you run Install.bat and why if you miss it the F@H core just sits there thumb twiddling. It gets installed as the MPICH2 service and you can see it running under task manager as SMPD.exe. :nerd:
     
  10. Crossfire

    Crossfire Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon HD 4670 1GB
    You CAN do multiple quotes.




    What you do: Hot the "Wrap Quote tags around selected text" A little chat box looking thing. It will pop up tags looking like this: [ QUOTE ] [ /QUOTE ] only not spaced apart. What you do is put, [ QUOTE ]=Whoever you chose] then what you want to quote.[ /QUOTE ] It's really simply really.

    But don't abuse it. :D

    I.E:
    Now AirCool's going to wanna kill me. :bash:


    Great job folding guys!! Keep up the good work. :D
     

  11. adabiviak

    adabiviak Master Guru

    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980Ti
    I created an account and gave it a password. When install.bat asked for the info, I just gave it that accounts info, and off it goes....


    ...and as I type this, It had an error "Client-core error 0x1". Let me give this a minute to see how it does.
     
  12. Billabong

    Billabong Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 9800GTX
    Thanks for that mate, but I am aware of how to use tags. I think you may have misinterpreted the meaning I was trying to convey. In the VB code there is the opportunity to enable a "Multiquote" function and button that is most handy indeed. See the button I highlighted in red in the pic below from a different forum.

    [​IMG]


    As you wander through a thread and wish to quote several sources you hit this button on each one then when you actually quote they all show instead of just one, they also have the link button to the original post which is a pain in the butt to do when you're using tags. Nothing major, I just find it a lot quicker than tags.

    :D
     
  13. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Billabong, you lazy sod lol. Middle mouse click - new tabs then copy & paste the quotes ;)
     
  14. Tom F

    Tom F Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,822
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Saab 900
    I'm folding right now but forgot to join the team!! Duh!
     
  15. Billabong

    Billabong Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 9800GTX
    TomF:

    Go to your FAH folder, create a shortcut to the FAH.exe then add the -configonly flag to it

    e.g. shortcut properties > "C:\*location of FAH directory on your pc*\fah.exe" -configonly

    Then run the shortcut, this will allow you to enter team and id information etc. it virtually runs the entire setup again without reinstalling or interrupting folding, so you can put in the team number. Sometimes a client restart is required, I'd do that anyway to ensure the changes stick, then run -configonly again to verify that the changes have taken place.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2007

  16. Billabong

    Billabong Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 9800GTX
    Say what??? middle mouse click just gives me mouse scroll

    EDIT: Delete post is also disabled on this board, lol I hit post instead of copy/edit so here we have a classic double post

    :D
     
  17. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Not if you read what I said (maybe not clearly typed..) but if you middle mouse click on the quote button and itll open tabs, then copy and paste to quote 'code' and the quote/text itself.
     
  18. Billabong

    Billabong Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 9800GTX
    gotcha, still seems the long way around though, multiquote is a lot simpler.
     
  19. Crossfire

    Crossfire Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon HD 4670 1GB
    I never noticed the multiple quote option! Doh!:leave:
     
  20. adabiviak

    adabiviak Master Guru

    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980Ti
    I just reinstalled the SMP client and I keep getting -1 errors (and I've tried running mpiexec -register and re-running install.bat). I'm a little concerned that my 1.6GHz Pentium M work tablet is churning these out faster than my 3.0GHz E6850 with the standard client.
     

Share This Page