Watch_Dogs Will Run With 4GB RAM

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, May 22, 2014.

  1. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    39,584
    Likes Received:
    8,253
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
    According to the official PC Requirements list, Watch_Dogs needs at least 6GB of RAM. Well, today I can reveal that there won't be any hard lock mechanism preventing users from playing this game, e...

    Watch_Dogs Will Run With 4GB RAM
     
  2. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    how much vram will it use at 1080 I wonder.
    whenever a game arrives, the vram usage is the first thing I wanna know about.
    good news all-the-same as I know some folks were worried about it.
     
  3. lantian

    lantian Master Guru

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4gb
    finally games start using more ram its been to long for 8g as standard, there has been no reason to go over 8 gigs for gaming and still isn't there, but in two year i hope theyl start using whole 16 gigs
     
  4. H83

    H83 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    697
    GPU:
    MSI Duke GTX1080Ti
    Games didn´t use more RAM because of consoles and that won´t change anytime sooner.

    Watch Dogs is gonna use 4GB RAM because they don´t have much more available on current consoles, nothing to do with PC´s available RAM.
     

  5. BedantP

    BedantP Master Guru

    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    STRIX 960 1500Mhz/2009Mhz
    Looks like I have to play it with Low settings. I'll try to turn of HBAO, Low shadows. No AA ofc
     
  6. Loobyluggs

    Loobyluggs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,917
    Likes Received:
    819
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070 FTW
    Are you confusing VRAM with RAM?
     
  7. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Makes perfect sense.

    I cant see why this needs even 4gb minimum of system ram anyway.
     
  8. vazup

    vazup Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    r9 280X
    Based on?
     
  9. proFits

    proFits Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,866
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RTX 2080
    4 GB? The default HP PCs I install at work have all 16GB ram. From receptionist to director.
    So I'm a bit surprised people at home would complain about a AAA title running on 6GB.
    It's not 2009 anymore, we've got bigger things to run than Windows Vista.
     
  10. schmidtbag

    schmidtbag Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,495
    Likes Received:
    2,032
    GPU:
    HIS R9 290
    16GB even for office computers? What a waste of money. My laptop and desktop have 6GB and I have yet to run out. RAM is cheap but it's really quite frivolous to buy so much just simply because you can. The money you'd save by dropping 8-10GB would be enough to get an incremental step up for just about anything else in your computer and the memory drop shouldn't affect most of your users. Also if any of these are dual channel systems, you're actually losing performance - the sweet spot is roughly 5-6GB per channel.

    Anyway, 4GB sounds pretty reasonable for this game, considering the amount of detail that goes into it. However, I'm a bit skeptical - if 4GB is enough to run the game but eventually need a paging file, would you still be safe at 6GB? I'm just concerned about memory leaks.
     

  11. GeniusPr0

    GeniusPr0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    RTX 2080
    "I am only asking that will it RUN smoothly on high settings with 4 gb RAM and a gtx 780.. :'("

    This guy must not live in the US :s
     
  12. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    JetStream 980Ti
    Why the hell would you only have 4gb of ram with a 780gtx....

    4gb of ram became too little for me years ago :/
     
  13. Andrés

    Andrés Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 6950 2Gb
    Well, take a look at my rig. I can't add more RAM because DDR2 is too expensive, and DDR3 would require to replace motherboard and CPU as well, which I can't afford nowadays. I'm not complaining, I know I won't be able to play Watch Dogs until I upgrade, but hey, now you can see why there's some people who still have 4gb of RAM.

    And my PC at work has only 2gb...

    Benefits of living in a third-world country.
     
  14. GeniusPr0

    GeniusPr0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    RTX 2080
    If you look at his name you'll see why
     
  15. southamptonfc

    southamptonfc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    95
    GPU:
    STRIX 2080 Super
    My office computer has 16GB and I need it. It depends what you're using your PC for!

    If there's a memory leak (that occurs regularly), you'll run out of memory eventually with 128GB RAM. If there are memory leaks, they'll soon be fixed.
     

  16. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,933
    Likes Received:
    466
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    The minimum is 6GB for proper operation. The high system ram requirements are likely due to the data streaming, and the sheer amount of animations.

    Last time I heard, the devs were trying to not have loading screens in the game on NG systems; similar to the Witcher 3. Things like this require a lot of memory, because the HDD/SSD isn't fast enough to stream data; especially since you can drive vehicles in the game.

    If you want to preserve detail in the world around the character while he's moving, the streaming system needs to be very fast otherwise you'll get tons of LOD and texture pop in.
     
  17. proFits

    proFits Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,866
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RTX 2080
    The PC master race disaproves of these low requirements. 12GB DDR3 should be mandatory, so that all can enjoy a superior graphical experience. Unlike these dirty console peasants.
     
  18. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    perhaps the first time I've heard the word ram and superior graphical experience in the same sentence.
    I really wouldn't worry, if you have only 4gb then close down some aps.
     
  19. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,115
    Likes Received:
    510
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    I can't believe one mans comments in 2008 made this degree of elitism and snobbery common.
     
  20. schmidtbag

    schmidtbag Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,495
    Likes Received:
    2,032
    GPU:
    HIS R9 290
    No, 12GB should not be mandatory:
    * The average 32-bit PC user can get away with 1GB (on a well-optimized system), and be very comfortable with 2GB.
    * The average 64-bit PC user will have a comfortable experience with 3GB.
    * Playing the average last-gen (xbox360/ps3) console game user can easily work with 4GB, ideally if they don't multitask or leave random programs open.
    * The average good developer can work effectively with 6GB.
    * The average gamer can have a comfortable experience with 8GB, as long as nothing is too high-end.
    * Amateur graphic designers can work effectively with 8GB with good task management.
    * For everyone else, just keep adding RAM until you stop reaching 100% of non-buffered memory.

    Making high memory capacities like 12GB a requirement is a terrible idea, because it promotes sloppy code and poor task management.

    BTW, when I mean average, I mean people who aren't found on websites like this. Also note my comments are not OS specific.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2014

Share This Page