Watch_Dogs Definitive Mod

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by ThatGuyOverTher, Mar 8, 2015.

  1. TheI3arracuda

    TheI3arracuda Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980
    Yes I unpacked everything and replaced all files in the watchdogs directory.
     
  2. KuroTenshi

    KuroTenshi Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
    Ok, so in "bin" directory, delete dxgi.dll and dxgi.log (if there is one).

    Then unpack that in bin directory (overwrite everything) : https://mega.co.nz/#!8RsUySLJ!G-RayKz5r-jcU4s-zhyz4wR0X2VfqwVpZZIYGjSFiic

    Finally run ReshadeSetup.exe and select Watch_Dogs.exe. The autodetection will fail so you'll have to check the DirectX10/11 radio manually (maybe you might have to relaunch ReshadeSetup for that). A dxgi.dll will be created.

    When you'll run the game you should have a "greeting" dialog. Press Ok and it should work now.
     
  3. TheI3arracuda

    TheI3arracuda Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980
    I did everything you said but ReshadeSetup.exe tells me that it was unable to copy the file "ReShade.fx"
    And still nothing shows up when I start the game.
     
  4. KuroTenshi

    KuroTenshi Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
    Is a dxgi.dll created ?
    Are you using some OSD like MSI AfterBurner or EVGA PrecisionX ?

    It's so strange !

    You didn't have a dialog box at game start ? Is a dxgi.log created ?
     

  5. TheI3arracuda

    TheI3arracuda Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980
    No there was no .log file created but I just started using the merged mod by Marduk again so it's not really a problem.
     
  6. TheCrasher

    TheCrasher Master Guru

    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti 11g
    I'm trying to test new bloom configurations in WD, I get to unpacking the file, replacing the files within the unpacked folder, but in the end, I do not know how to re-pack the folder into a .lib file, any help?
     
  7. KuroTenshi

    KuroTenshi Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
    Drag and Drop to "Gibbed.Disrupt.ConvertBinaryObject.exe" ?
     
  8. txgt

    txgt Master Guru

    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 6G
    Drag & Drop "bloom_converted.xml" to "Gibbed.Disrupt.ConvertBinaryObject.exe". You'll get new file "bloom_converted_converted.fcb" - rename it to "bloom.lib"
     
  9. KuroTenshi

    KuroTenshi Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
    The problem is the cloth physics was managed by another physic engine. It was NVidia's PhysX. It's been replaced by Havok. So it will be probably complex to work on it.

    Otherwise your screenshot is interesting. I get the impression you successfully installed my Pack. Maybe I am mistaken.

    If you want to really test Bloom I suggest you Tramway at night or hideouts at night.
     
  10. TheCrasher

    TheCrasher Master Guru

    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti 11g
    Alright, I'll look into HAVOK coding.

    I was also using a mixture of SweetFX and MasterEffect shading in order to achieve the look in the screenshot.

    Nighttime and sunrises/sunsets look the best with it, but periods after 9:00 am to 7:00 pm are too bright and over-saturated.

    I am looking to test your mod, but I've gotta free some space on my main disk first, 1.3 gigs, mmmmmmm.

    Thanks TGXT!
     

  11. TheI3arracuda

    TheI3arracuda Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980
    I read somewhere on this forum that Aiden's coat moves like it does now because the upper part doesn't move anymore.
    I am not really sure if it is related to the physics being handled by Havok now or just that there is a mesh placed on his upper back which wasn't there before.
     
  12. TheCrasher

    TheCrasher Master Guru

    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti 11g
    Yeah, I heard that too.

    When I tried a trial version of Zmodler I tried to add bones to the area affected, but I don't know advanced rigging for s***... So yeah...

    But when if focus mode, or at a low framerate, the coats physics are less 'precise' and the coat is more bouncy and floaty.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2015
  13. TheI3arracuda

    TheI3arracuda Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980
    Yes you could probably make the coat lighter but that still won't make it look like the old coat.
    I think it still has about the same weight as it did in the trailers.
    In my opinion it is all related to how freely it can move and not the weight itself.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2015
  14. TheCrasher

    TheCrasher Master Guru

    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti 11g
    Hey, tgxt, or anyone for this manner, the game crashes at startup when I use bloom_converted.fcb (renamed to bloom.lib), just looking for advice if I did anything wrong.
     
  15. txgt

    txgt Master Guru

    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 6G
    Maybe it something you did in xml you've edit inside bloom.lib? Did you put bloom.lib in the right folder?
     

  16. TheCrasher

    TheCrasher Master Guru

    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti 11g
    Yeah, I put it in patch/generated/databases. Maybe I need to edit the folders differently...

    Yeah, I've tried basically everything, and the game still crashes on startup...

    Question: do you change anything inside the bloom_converted file?
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2015
  17. txgt

    txgt Master Guru

    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 6G
    No, you don't need to touch bloom_converted.xml.

    You have to put bloom.lib in patch\generated\databases\generic along with other libs.

    The size of your bloom.lib should be approximately 32 KB.
     
  18. TheCrasher

    TheCrasher Master Guru

    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti 11g
    I'm sorry, I don't understand. :(

    I'm still early in learning how to edit .lib files.

    I went on the 'how to mod watch dogs entirely' thread, to get some insight, but it doesn't tell you how to re-convert the files.

    Do you have to do anything converted folder too?

    By the way, I meant in that last statement that I converted the .xml into a .lib using the 'convertbinaryobject' tool, and put it in patch/generated/databases/generic.
     
  19. txgt

    txgt Master Guru

    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 6G
    Can you describe me all your actions in the details from the very beginning? Maybe I will see where you did a mistake.
     
  20. TheCrasher

    TheCrasher Master Guru

    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti 11g
    I convert bloom.lib to bloom_converted.xml and bloom_converted folder

    I then go into the folder and change the values to the storm files to be less intense.

    I try to convert the folder back but the exe just crashes.

    but when I convert the xml it succeeds.

    I rename the file back to bloom.lib.

    I put the file in patch/generated/databases.

    I launch the game and I get a ctd at startup.
     

Share This Page