WATCH DOGS Merged MOD

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by Marduk, Sep 6, 2014.

  1. Essenthy

    Essenthy Master Guru

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti 6GB
    btw i found i way to use the E3 presets from environementlighting.lib and environementfog.lib , bloom.lib

    if for example you want to try E3.storm.lighting.xml, instead of copying the code to the regular Storm.xml, you have to user another xml weather preset recipient , otherwise it will not work on the default presets ( clear, storm ect ...) they seems to be protected or something

    i personally used " DLC_M06.lighting.xml " and it worked, same for bloom and envirnoement fog , the only thing left to do is to take the hash number of you swapped preset and put it on the regular default preset :

    lets say you used DLC_M06 fog as a recipient to test E3.clear_fog.xml, now that you switched the code on the *.lib file, you go to windy_city.xml and copy DLC_M06 environementfog hash number and put it on the " clear " preset

    however ther's a major problem with this , it take a crapload of time if you dont use lua script injector, wich let swtich weather preset on the fly while the game is lunched ( check the thread about watch dogs lua injector ) and the other problem is that the lua injector work only with vanilla
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2014
  2. ThatGuyOverTher

    ThatGuyOverTher Master Guru

    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980
     
  3. Essenthy

    Essenthy Master Guru

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti 6GB
    i tried to modify the sky.lib file but didnt get any result, and sometime the game wont even lunch, but will try again since changing the sky values also change how the lighting react
     
  4. wootwoots

    wootwoots New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    80
    a quick question what exactly do the yizan train headlight and carcamera fix" !?

    Is there a way to only have the All npc + all car for the 1.05 + dlc ?
     

  5. CobraCommander

    CobraCommander Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9290X 4GB
    Ok, here's a really dumb question... LOL

    I've experienced this with two big mods including this one and was just curious... Since there is a gamerprofile.xml included, I wasn't sure if any graphic settings should be altered afterward for "optimum effect"... In other words, since the profile was supplied, don't touch it because this is already set up properly.

    I ask this because when utilizing the gamerprofile.xml included for sake of the graphics settings, anti-aliasing in the menu options shows that it is "off"... However, inside the XML there are tags for PCCustomAntialiasingQuality="txaa2x" which is only accessible via the configuration program that someone else wrote.

    I just realized that config tool doesn't work anymore, so I probably should hunt down a newer version.

    Edit: - Duh... It came from here LOL. I downloaded it off Nexusmods originally, but traced it back here... Works again, but says I have custom bla bla and it doesn't like it... I'm going to just leave it be... LOL
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2014
  6. Essenthy

    Essenthy Master Guru

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti 6GB
    her's what i got by increasing the values that Txgt pointed out , however it seems that the max value is around 1.0, anything beyond dosnt have any effect in the game, i also reduced the blur factor , its hard to notice on the tile sidewalk but on the cars reflections it looks better, the reflection is more clear

    i am also using E3 fog and E3 lighting from the lib files, as you can see the difference from the default settings isnt that big, wich lead me to believe that the sky also have to be modified otherwise it will always look pretty much like the default settings

    i also modified the sidewalk reflection mod, i kept the original texture " D " but only replace " M " and " N " the amount of reflection seems to come from these textures rather than the " D "

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Marduk

    Marduk Master Guru

    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 780m
    the higher the merrier
     
  8. Marduk

    Marduk Master Guru

    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 780m

    the gamerprofile xml is edited to fit the defaultrenderconfig.xml
    (in example
    defaultrenderconfig.xml are different <quality id="pc", <quality id="Ultra" presets, wich not could be change in game menu, and the gamerprofile.xml is edited to get some edited things loaded in game)

    Code:
    <quality id="pc"
    		 DisableScreenSpaceReflection="0"
    		 DisableSplinesInReflection="0"
    		 ReflectionMaxDistanceScaleModifier="1.0"
    		 WaterRefraction="1"
    		 WaterReflectionSizeThreshold="3"
    		 WaterReflectionQuality="9"
    		 ReflectionTextureSizeX="1536"
    		 ReflectionTextureSizeY="1536"
    		 ReflectionMultiSampleMode="4"
    		 DisableWater="0"
    		 WaterNextGenQuality="1536"
    Code:
    <quality id="ultra"
    				 DisableScreenSpaceReflection="0"
    				 DisableSplinesInReflection="0"
    				 ReflectionMaxDistanceScaleModifier="0.8"
    				 WaterRefraction="1"
    				 WaterReflectionSizeThreshold="3"
    				 WaterReflectionQuality="33"
    				 ReflectionTextureSizeX="2048"
    				 ReflectionTextureSizeY="2028"
    				 ReflectionMultiSampleMode="4"
    				 DisableWater="0"
    				 WaterNextGenQuality="1536"
     
  9. abendale

    abendale New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660
    Is there a less gloomy could tell you that if you change any lib?

    There are memories replaced by using another Mod will do well to remember what the previous lib.

    I do not have when you change environmlightning is useless.
     
  10. Marduk

    Marduk Master Guru

    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 780m
    BIG BIG THANKS TO CobraCommander to make The CoD possible again

    [​IMG]
     

  11. Marduk

    Marduk Master Guru

    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 780m
    hi @ all

    i m off for the next week again.

    i upload a new Final version (would be online tomorrow)
    - edit some rain features (streak level and intensity, also set down the reflection)
    - raise up the reflection intensity
    - add higher texture filteing for better visuals
    - add new intense ToD Color

    i also make a new FoC Package (huge because added the Texture Packs of some Users)
    - AND ALSO PACK THE LENSFLARE again - previous was faulty
    - SORRY TXGT to wrote your name not right
    [​IMG]


    - i actual the links so fast if i can and if the upload is finished


    HERE IS A LINK TO THE ACTUAL VERSION WITH MOSTLY VANILLA TEXTURES
    https://mega.co.nz/#!6gsQRALC!5KjIjI43rAsBYp7k299BnrszM02t4013ViFsQ5wVT04
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2014
  12. Aliti_308

    Aliti_308 Member Guru

    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 sli
    I just finished the game.

    Uninstalled it.

    Unsubscribing from this thread.


    Thanks for the hard work Marduk!
     
  13. lariaeamara

    lariaeamara Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gtx 780i
  14. Marduk

    Marduk Master Guru

    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 780m
    yes, iu delete them, in cause of upload a version wich have it included.

    see 2 posts above (but note its only a small mod, without the sunset textures)
     
  15. ThatGuyOverTher

    ThatGuyOverTher Master Guru

    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980
    So when will the new FOC be uploaded? Can't wait for that so i can update my mod. :)
     

  16. ThatGuyOverTher

    ThatGuyOverTher Master Guru

    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980
    i like that difference though... Can you please upload those files E3 fog and lighting?
     
  17. txgt

    txgt Master Guru

    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 6G
    Who's "cameracontext.lib" did you use in this screenshot? The camera seems to be zoomed out more than in Marduk's mod.
    Can you send me your "lib"? I wanna take a look at the values.
     
  18. abendale

    abendale New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2014
  19. Essenthy

    Essenthy Master Guru

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti 6GB
    its the default camera lib, i didnt change it, i though that all the camera mods so far have too much close dof ( but it look cool for screen shots ), i watched the trailers alot of time, and the dof is very very far, it only get close when aiden use the profiler

    as for the distance i just used cheatengine table made by Jim2point0 to zoom it out a little bit http://www.deadendthrills.com/forum/discussion/221/guide-watch-dogs

    here are the settings for the reflection, they might be too high

    Code:
    <quality id="ultra"
                     DisableParaboloidReflection="0"
                     ParaboloidReflectionGeometryLevel="2"
                     ParaboloidReflectionSizeThreshold="0"
                     ParaboloidReflectionMaxDistanceScaleModifier="1"
                     ParaboloidReflectionTextureSize="2048"
                     ParaboloidReflectionMultiSampleMode="8"
                     ParaboloidReflectionCullingSize="900"
                     ParaboloidReflectionBuildingCullingSize="900"
                     ParaboloidReflectionTextureNbrMips="4"
                     ParaboloidReflectionBlurFactor="0"
                     ParaboloidReflectionRenderDownward="0"
                     ParaboloidReflectionCullingProjectionScale="8"
    		 ParaboloidReflectionSampleShadow="1"
     
  20. txgt

    txgt Master Guru

    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 6G
    For your videocard maybe not too high :)
    Texture Size is not too high though. Lunayah used Texture Size "3072". Beyond that makes no difference.
     

Share This Page