Vulkan does not work , help please.

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Lo8ster, Mar 20, 2020.

  1. Lo8ster

    Lo8ster New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1050 TI 4gb
    А couple of months ago, Vulcan simply refused to work in all games, deleting the drivers and vuklan using DDU didn't help.
    DXDiag: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ahpKzmef4wku4tVnsmEo_fEV3iPM_JzB/view?usp=sharing
    Crash log:
    Callstack Function(desc) Line Bytes File Process Address
    --------------------------- ---- ----- ---- ------- -------
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x3b6632fd bdcamvk64.dll
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x384375dc fpsmonvk64.dll
    vk_icdNegotiateLoaderICDInterfaceVersion() ... + 0x20bd2a71 nvoglv64.dll
    vkDestroyDescriptorPool() ... + 0x2fceaa87 vulkan-1.dll
    vkDestroyDescriptorPool() ... + 0x2fcf1166 vulkan-1.dll
    vkDestroyDescriptorPool() ... + 0x2fcfca0d vulkan-1.dll
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x3eddeffa DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x3ede1098 DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x3ede81af DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x3ef0c845 DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x3f08ba55 DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x3e8b8ce1 DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x3e8b92a2 DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    ** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0x40970637 DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    BaseThreadInitThunk() ... + 0x59297bd4 KERNEL32.DLL
    RtlUserThreadStart() ... + 0x593eced1 ntdll.dll

    Register Info
    ---------------------------
    RAX: 0x0000024C8A551200 RCX: 0x0000000000000000 RDX: 0x0000000000000008
    RBX: 0x00007FFD4FE61860 RSP: 0x0000006C351F2800 RBP: 0x0000006C351F37D0
    RSI: 0x0000006C351F3770 RDI: 0x0000006C351F3788 R8: 0x0000000000000020
    R9: 0x00007FFD3B682E10 R10: 0x0000024C8A551210 R11: 0x0000006C351F26C0
    R12: 0x0000000000000000 R13: 0x0FFFFFFFFFFFFF00 R14: 0x0000000000000000
    R15: 0x00007FFD4FE61770 RIP: 0x00007FFD3B6632FD EFlags: 0x00010206

    Exception Info
    ---------------------------
    ExpCode: 0xC0000005 (Access Violation)
    ExpFlags: 0
    ExpAddress: 0x00007FFD3B6632FD

    Build & Runtime Info
    ---------------------------
    User: lobster
    Version: 20200313-173912-viridian-salmon
    File Path: D:\Stem\steamapps\common\DOOMEternal\DOOMEternalx64vk.exe
    System Time: 20/3/2020 17:18:56
    Build String: 20200313-173912-viridian-salmon
    VT File Path:
    Launch Command: DOOMEternalx64vk.exe +com_enableCrashHandler 0 +com_enableCrashHandler 1

    Memory Info
    ---------------------------
    In Use: 42%
    MB Physical RAM: 8184
    MB Physical Free: 4740
    MB Paging File: 16376
    MB Paging Free: 10522
    MB User Address: 134217728
    MB User Free: 134212003

    CPU Info
    ---------------------------
    Num Packages: 1
    Num Cores: 4
    Num Logical: 4
    CPU ID: Generic
    CPU MHz: 3779
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  2. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,158
    Likes Received:
    1,406
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    What NV driver version are you using?

    What other Vulkan games do you have and do they all give an Access Violation error?

    You could try adding the executable as an exception to your antivirus software.
     
  3. Lo8ster

    Lo8ster New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1050 TI 4gb
    Driver: 442.74
    Other games: RDR2, DOOM(2016), doom has the same crash, rdr2 just doesn't start.
    I dont have an antivirus.
     
  4. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,184
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    I can see Bandicam - bdcamvk64.dll - and I can see a FPS monitoring software - fpsmonvk64.dll -, exit those first and see how that goes, could also try to update the Vulkan runtime manually but it shouldn't be required though it is backwards compatible. :)

    I can also see what looks like a launcher possibly from the game, I just renamed it and started the exe directly but chances are the bounce from that to the actual game could also interfere with these hooks and third party programs unless added to the exception list assuming these tools actually have one. :)

    EDIT: Command line could also work, due to some issues with it I'm using that to throw out the Steam overlay from Vulkan.

    set DISABLE_VK_LAYER_VALVE_steam_overlay_1=1
    set DISABLE_VK_LAYER_VALVE_steam_fossilize_1=1
    @start "" "C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\DOOMEternal\DOOMEternalx64vk.exe" +com_skipIntroVideo 1

    Disabling the overlay, shader cache Steam thing and then just launching the game and throwing out the intro video because I dislike those and prefer to disable them wherever possible. :p


    That's a bit more complicated though, involves the various .JSON files and finding their names and toggling them off.

    SteamOverlayVulkanLayer64.json

    So the disable call is invoked and that leaves the program running but it won't be adding to another Vulkan layer for the game to try loading.


    Or just turn third party programs off and see how that goes. Either one works really.


    EDIT: And I forgot this.
    https://vulkan.lunarg.com/sdk/home#windows

    VulkanRT.exe (Not the actual full SDK just the loader/runtime.) latest would be 1.2.131.2

    Backwards compatible, mostly compatibility related (Newer SDK's / Vulkan API software.) but the occasional bug fixes makes it in every now and then.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
    pharma and Lo8ster like this.

  5. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,184
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Ah and these could also be using layers so they don't have to be explicitly running they just need to have written the JSON file to the registry.

    That's located here:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Khronos\Vulkan\ImplicitLayers

    So in my case two are added by Steam for again the overlay enabling Vulkan compatibility and the Fossilize feature which I believe relates to the shader cache and then I'm a ReShade user so that has a entry too.

    So the game or other Vulkan API software starts the Vulkan runtime or loader gets this data and loads the info with it which can be difficult to observe at first since you might not have the programs running in the background they could just have entries here. :)

    EDIT: Renaming these could also work either the JSON files or possibly smoother by just renaming these directly in the registry, rename them back after testing if it worked and I wouldn't delete any unknown entries those could be from the display driver itself or other useful additions. :)


    EDIT: Plus a secondary path for WoW3264 or how it's called for 32-bit / x86 software but that's unrelated here as DOOM Eternal (And RDR2) are 64-bit.


    EDIT: Troubleshooting and third party programs and compatibility, like injectors and .dll files and what have you but now taken a step further and made more complex, not always easy but hopefully it ends up being a issue between Bandicam and the game or Bandicam the game and the display driver and working around allowing Bandicam (Or the FPS monitoring software.) loading into DOOM Eternal or other Vulkan processes will confirm it.

    Making it compatible and playing nice is a different issue though and could be a pain unfortunately.



    EDIT: Well that answers it from the below post, nice little Github report of the issue and all. :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  6. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,278
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    pharma, Lo8ster, Caesar and 1 other person like this.
  7. Lo8ster

    Lo8ster New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1050 TI 4gb
    I deleted bandicam and update vulkan runtime... AND it worked. Thank you all for your help.
     
    AsiJu likes this.
  8. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,158
    Likes Received:
    1,406
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    Glad you got it working and props to @JonasBeckman for identifying those extra .dll's.

    I saw them too but didn't know they were external plugins.
     
  9. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,184
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Well somewhat, I recognized Bandicam and was thinking around recording compatibility but not very well, seeing that there is a issue report for it leave it to emulators I suppose to do the deep diving and some pretty spectacular implementation and usage of these low level API's thus giving the coders some really impressive skill with both the API itself and also the driver side and compatibility for programs over time. :D
    (Goes for the CPU usage and features leveraged here too for that matter.)

    NVIDIA appears to be doing well following feedback and listening to reports, AMD seems a bit more mixed but that's less important as in this case it wasn't a driver error as such it was third party program compatibility, glad to see it got resolved. :)
     
  10. jolly

    jolly New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX2060

  11. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,712
    Likes Received:
    804
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
  12. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,278
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    provide the vulkan log output for the crash.
     
  13. jolly

    jolly New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX2060
    Hi, thanks for your responses but i didn't find bandicam in program list nor in the program files folders. How can i found it ?
    Also didn"t find vulkan log (only uela or licence txt), where is it hiddden ?
     

Share This Page