VSR (Virtual Super resolution) Downsampling - MOD

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by dejan_ibanez, Feb 6, 2015.

  1. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Hmm...nothing happened after reboot. No additional resolutions was added. Will dig some more...maybe cause of mine personal display tweaks and such...

    Thanks for your work btw :)
     
  2. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    Couldn't you compile them all into a single file like this?

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_C41_C084]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
      56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,35,36,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12556"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
      00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,a0,\
      0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,\
      00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,\
      7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,48,0d,00,00,79,07,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,80,0c,00,00,08,07,00,00,3c,00,\
      00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,\
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{A86C2257-3E9B-4FD1-8086-93983FF9CEF8}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_C41_C084]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
      56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,35,36,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12556"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
      00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,a0,\
      0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,\
      00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,\
      7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,48,0d,00,00,79,07,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,80,0c,00,00,08,07,00,00,3c,00,\
      00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00
      00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{A86C2257-3E9B-4FD1-8086-93983FF9CEF8}\0001\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_C41_C084]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
      56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,35,36,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12556"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
      00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,a0,\
      0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,\
      00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,\
      7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,48,0d,00,00,79,07,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,80,0c,00,00,08,07,00,00,3c,00,\
      00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,\
    
    and so on
    Unfortunately the mod doesn't work for me either. Also 14.reg seems to be missing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2015
  3. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,395
    Likes Received:
    273
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    It doesn't work because you need to change this {A86C2257-3E9B-4FD1-8086-93983FF9CEF8}
    for whatever is in your registry right now. It's different between machines.
     
  4. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    I thought so.

    You can find the right
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video
    entry with Radeonpro but what about
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class ?

    There are lots of them in my registry.

    Edit: It's shown in the Catalyst Control Center.

    Information->Software->2D Driver File Path
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2015

  5. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,395
    Likes Received:
    273
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    Should have the same ID ( {} ) in both.
    You can recognize it because, it says the graphics card you have right now under the 0000 key.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2015
  6. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    I can't find any matching ID but you can use CCC (see my last post).

    Edit:


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Edit2:
    Radeonpro also shows the correct class entry. Click on "Dump video entries" and look for "DriverPathExt".

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2015
  7. MojoW

    MojoW Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    Thanks for the idea, but you could do this with one reg file instead of 20!
     
  8. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    Exactly!
     
  9. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    C'mon...it's so much funnier with 20!
     
  10. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,395
    Likes Received:
    273
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    Oh, OK, sorry, my mistake.
    But... do we need to modify the 2D path?
     

  11. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    No idea, but it's present in the reg files created by the original poster.
     
  12. rockenren

    rockenren Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Why 3.reg and 4.reg from folder "DVI1 or DVI2 connection ( try both )" are identical?

    OP, can you please tell me, if I have 7xxx series GPU and connected via DVI, which of this files I should use?
     
  13. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 290X
    yes 20 files because i'm not sure it will work with one, it doesn't work for everyone like this either, probably because of that ID number, everyone has a different ID, so it's impossible to make reg file or files that will work for everyone. i have provided the code in hex, but you will have to replace your ID with mine.

    [​IMG]


    some of mine reg files might be identical, i have exported all because i don't know which ones work and which don't, just apply it all and you good to go, but you need to change the ID in all the reg files first... and it should work
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2015
  14. sekta

    sekta Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Is this an actual VSR mod or just the same old crappy method of running your monitor at a higher resolution and lower refresh rate?
     
  15. rockenren

    rockenren Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    My ID identical to ID in most of this reg files.
    But I don't want add resolutions that my GPU doesnt support.

    Anyway, I've imported all 20 files and had no effect.
    Windows 8.1.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2015

  16. sekta

    sekta Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
  17. Yecnot

    Yecnot Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270 2GB
    Yes, GeDoSaTo seems much more efficient and capable than what DSR/VSR have to offer. Why couldn't they just include simple down-sampling tools to reduce the need for this?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2015
  18. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Well, after I tried those registry tweaks which is didn't work for me...I was starting to read about this stuff again. Oh, boy...since I bought myself a gtx 760 a year ago I forgot everything about AMD :p Either way, why so complex? All we have to do is to add ModeTimingOverrides to your particular EDID...and write a simple kinda-manual about it...with some pre-made hex values if possible. Anyhow, that is what I did to make it finally work:

    For 2560x1440@60 to 1080p and 2720x1530@60 to 1080p (max workable for me) I added these in ---

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_C41_C07F]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    New REG_BINNARY (remove spaces):

    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12546"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
    00,00,00,03,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,86,08,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,57,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,00,38,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,\
    00,00,00,a0,0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,86,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,00,00,\
    00,30,00,00,00,57,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,\
    05,00,00,00,00,38,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,\
    00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,

    EDID_C41_C07F and DVI_Conn12546 - my EDID/ DVI connection name...yours can be differ. It must be changed accordingly to your UserForceModeSupport reg_binnary name.

    Digital Flat Panel tab in CCC looks like this:

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    ta da !..

    [​IMG]

    PS. You can try these (found it in Downsampling section, didn't work for me) ---

    2560x1440@60 to 1080p, 2720x1530@60 to 1080p, 2880x1620@60 to 1080p (remove spaces):

    hex:00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
    00,00,00,03,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,20,08,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,20,00,00,00,57,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,e0,22,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,\
    00,00,00,a0,0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,\
    00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,\
    05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,\
    00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,40,0b,00,00,54,06,00,00,3c,00,\
    00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,\
    00,00

    2560x1440@60 to 1080p, 2720x1530@60 to 1080p, 2880x1620@60 to 1080p, 3840x2160@60 to 1080p (remove spaces):

    hex:00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
    00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00,a0,\
    0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,\
    00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,\
    7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,\
    00,00,00,c0,00,00,00,40,0b,00,00,54,06,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00,00,0f,00,00,70,08,00,00,3c,00,\
    00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00

    PPS. After I tested some values and tweaks I noticed that my custom resolutions (new or old and already tested as working) didn't work anymore. They was visible in Screen Resolutions menu but didn't work - black screen and nothing more. After several minutes of painfully long rebooting, settings re-tweaking-resetting I learned that simply changing (CCC, Digital Flat panel tab) Preferred Scaling mode from my preferable Maintain Aspect Ratio to Scale image to full panel size and back again, will do the trick - custom resolutions start to work again...

    PPPS. Yes, it's just the kinda same crappy "hex" method. But it's working and the only one we have atm :( ...yes, Matt !!! Dang it...talk to your people already !!! "Downsampling button" in CCC UI...how hard can it be ?!!! Easy - half a day work for "driver-team". Cause you are already have it in FirePro driver !!! :mad:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2015
  19. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Playing Dead Space games at 7680x4320 downsampled to 1080 with GeDoSaTo with a 290x Lightning.

    Is this really impossible to achieve for AMD?

    Give me a break.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2015
  20. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,225
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    The hardware scaler method they use with VSR currently such as on the 290 / 290x might not allow higher than 2560x1600 on those GPU models but a software solution such as seen with GeDoSaTo will probably allow for much higher resolutions. :)
    (Unsure how performance will be, or at least I guess that's why they use that scaler solution.)

    We'll just have to wait and see what AMD decides to set it to when that part of the Omega drivers becomes available, 3840x2160 / 3840x2400 is probably a good bet but it would be nice if it could go higher. :D

    As for when those drivers will be out we'll once again just have to wait and see I suppose, once the 300 series is released they will need to have new drivers available but I'm hoping it won't take quite that long for a new driver to be released.
     

Share This Page