VSR (Virtual Super resolution) Downsampling - MOD

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by dejan_ibanez, Feb 6, 2015.

  1. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 290X
    Hi, a couple days ago i bought r290x. So i decided to tweak and test resolutions via registry.

    AMD put the the max VSR is 3200x1800.
    I managed to push max to 3400x1913.

    I've also added 2720x1530 in the resolutions. This is for 16:9 1080p monitors. Resolutions works with any driver, if you not using omega drivers it will work fine, no need to enable VSR, resolutions are listed after registry entries are applied.

    6000,7000 series users can only downsample max 2720x1530. You can also
    use this registry tweaks but you can't use (3200x1800 or 3400x1913)

    Apply registry entries, reboot, enjoy...
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/fvarq9r1rjvaikw/VSR MOD.rar?dl=0


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  2. AMDMatt

    AMDMatt Master Guru

    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    Please use with caution folks and remember this is not officially supported by AMD currently.
     
  3. lowrider_05

    lowrider_05 Active Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 1080tI AMP Ex
    is there any way to 4K VSR with a 290X? or when is a new Omega with 4K VSR to be expected?
     
  4. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 290X
    no way, tried all i got is black screen with new drives, with old ones like 14.4 I got fuzzy lines and picture was cut off, so i don't think it is possible to downsample more than 3400x1913, gpu won't allow it, and amd can't do anything about it so it won't be possible in the future either, sorry
     

  5. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    142
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    Yes, it can blow up pc and do harm to whole village.
     
  6. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,222
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    Ah, Finally someone who knows how dangerous are some bad harmonics.

    To OP, good work messing with that successfully.
     
  7. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    If the card can run a 4k monitor, there is no physical reason it couldn't in VSR other than driver limitations.

    Im sure AMD will enable it at some point, they've hinted as much.
     
  8. FunkyMike

    FunkyMike Master Guru

    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
    Awesome job dejan_ibanez!!!
     
  9. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 290X
    I hope you're right, but downsampling is not the same as pure 4k resolution on 4k monitor, that's two different things, it's all about gpu scaler and it's limitations...
     
  10. lowrider_05

    lowrider_05 Active Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 1080tI AMP Ex
    i cant get the extra resolution to work, they don´t even show up maybe its because i´m running win 10.
     

  11. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 290X
    it should work on win10, are you connected with dvi or hdmi, only one dvi port and hdmi port should work, try other dvi or switch to hdmi, apply all reg entries
     
  12. lowrider_05

    lowrider_05 Active Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 1080tI AMP Ex
    i am on hdmi and applied all reg entries, but without the omega driver and active vsr nothing happens i even put windows in testmode even though it has nothing to to with reg entires.
     
  13. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    If GeDoSaTo can do it programmatically, there is no reason why AMD cant do it.

    The current incarnation of VSR is hardware scaler based, true.

    They have pretty much said they are adding software based VSR for other cards/Resos just like GeDoSaTo.

    My guess is they have to muck about with the pixel clock in order to get it to work.

    There have been plenty of complaints about AMD leaving the pixel clock locked.
     
  14. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 290X
    hmm..somthing is off on your end, we have the same card, same drivers. only i'm on windows 8.1. maybe it is possible it is windows 10 but i doubt it, maybe someone else who have windows 10 can confirm it doesn't work..

    try to enable VSR first after that apply all reg's, reboot... if it still does not work, i'm out of ideas.. sorry
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  15. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RX 580
    Would this function for older cards that currently do not support AMd's latest implementation of VSR? I'd be awfully impressed if a few reg alterations allowed such.

    Nice work, either way.
     

  16. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 290X
    yes, 6000 and 7000 series up to 2720x1530, not further
     
  17. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    142
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    I own hd7790 modded to r7 260x and unfortunately this vsr mod didn't work to me. Installed 14.12, plugged to my 1920x1080 tv via hdmi cable, applied all hdmi reg keys, rebooted few times and nothing has changed unfortunately, still max resolution is 1920x1080.
     
  18. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RX 580
    My lucky day. Thank you!
    EDIT: Unfortunately my results were the same as spectatorx's. Using either HDMi or DVI inputs has not seemingly enabled any resolutions beyond the monitor or tv's native res. Perhaps I don't have the full picture.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2015
  19. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @dejan_ibanez, maybe my question will sound very silly...but which reg I should add? There is exactly 20 of them in DVI folder? :D
     
  20. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 290X
    all of them
     

Share This Page