VSR and Downsampling with 15.x

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by jesped, May 29, 2015.

  1. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    I've been trying several downsampling methods since 14.11, and while VSR is the easiest option now, I found it very limited.

    In my 290x just 2560x1440 and 3200x1800 show up after enabling VSR, and even worse, both are locked at 60Hz only.

    I tried Wagnard's VSR tool ( http://www.wagnardmobile.com/DDU/enablevsr.htm ) but it wasn't any improvement, in fact the 3200x1800 res disappeared and just 1440p60 was available after applying the tool.

    Tried CRU too but it doesn't seem to work at all, anything I put on CRU doesn't show up after restart.

    Is there any way to force other resolutions or refresh rates in 15.x's ?
     
  2. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Modded drivers increase max VSR res to 4K (3840x2160) for 290(X)/295X2 single GPUs mode (crossfire is broken).
     
  3. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    Tried these ones and didn't work for me, maybe it is some limitation on HDMI?

    AMD Catalyst 15.x Win Mod (15.200.1023.3 May 14) with VSR unlocked [v4]
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=399312

    Anyway, I am more interested in getting 50Hz for VSR resolutions than a higher res than 3200x1800.
     
  4. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I didn't tried this exact version but VSR 4K worked for me with modded drivers and HDMI or DP.

    Depending on your monitor res one or another VSR res will be better.

    4K VSR (3840x2160) is optimal for my 2K(1920x1080) monitor cause the downsampling result has not the blur from 3200x1800.

    Each pixel info in 2K image is generated from 4 pixel in the 4K image.

    This is different in the 3200x1800 to 1920x1080 "conversion".

    3200x1800 VSR is ideal for a 1600x900 monitor.
     

  5. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,468
    Likes Received:
    956
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Glad someone else noticed this.

    WE NEED 50 Hz for VSR!
     
  6. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    If i remember correctly 4K VSR has 60 Hz...
     
  7. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,468
    Likes Received:
    956
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Problem being...
    60 fps @1440p or at 1800p is far harder to maintain than at 1080p. Never mind 4k.

    So while 1080p60Hz is fine because we can maintain 60fps, for many people 1440p50Hz might very well be better than 1440p60Hz.

    Constant 50fps vsynced@50Hz is better than say 53 fps vsynced @60Hz
     
  8. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    EXACTLY my point, specially using hardware frame-interpolation in the display. Locked 50fps@50Hz is as gloriously smooth as 60, whereas any dip from 60 is a stutter fest at 60Hz.
     
  9. MojoW

    MojoW Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    You guys i use CRU to overclock my monitor Hz to 70.
    When i enable VSR i have al those resolutions @ 70Hz.
    So i would think if you use it to add a lower Hz it would do the same to those resolutions.
    In CRU just press add change the Hz and done.
    Make sure you select the correct monitor, if you have more then one.
    After that enable VSR and those Hz will be taken to higher resotions.
    In some games you can select the Hz in some you will have to change your Hz in windows.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2015
  10. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    Tried CRU again but still no luck.

    Using "Custom Extension Block" I can add new resolutions in both "Detailed Resolutions" and "Data Block" (TV resolutions) but none of them work, the display goes black, even setting the same resolutions that normally work with VSR (2560x1440@60 and 3200x1800@60). Tried also 2880x1620 both at 50Hz and 60Hz, doesn't work either, display goes black.

    Patching limits with atikmdag-patcher doesn't make it work either.
     

Share This Page