voodoo5500 running KOTOR2 maxed out @ 720p

Discussion in 'Videocards - 3dfx' started by austin865, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. austin865

    austin865 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SPARKLE GTX470 860c/1900m
    I just tracked down a copy of the 3dfx vsa-100 patch for Knights of the Old Republic 2

    pc specks
    pentum 4 2ghz @2.4ghz
    Motherboard:ABIT SA7

    AGP VOODOO 5500 :
    1gb ddr400 ram
    2 40gb WD hard disk
    24x cd drive
    delta 290w psu
    Display:LG 22" w2240
    Keyboard:Adesso MKB-135B Mechanical
    OS win 98 10th anniversary edition

    CPU Cooling thermaltake TR2 M12

    there is no oc one my voodoo5500
    stock speeds for the voodoo5500 is
    166mhz core and 166mhz Memory
    and it has two gpu's on the card with 64mb's total Memory

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e8RvOpYrVYo


    my camera batter died when I was shooting this video
    I will add another video when I find the charger and it's done charging it


    EDIT:here is the patch
    http://ubuntuone.com/p/WtS/
    http://ubuntuone.com/p/WtR/
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  2. r2rX

    r2rX Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GeForce GTX 480
    Impressive! :) For a Voodoo 5, that's amazing. What graphic settings is the game running on?

    r2rX :)
     
  3. mahagurus

    mahagurus Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce 9900GT 2GB
    nice...not bad...:nerd:
     
  4. Sir Galahad

    Sir Galahad Master Guru

    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Classified
    I used to play that game on a very similar computer to that, although I was using a geforce 6200 at the time.
     

  5. austin865

    austin865 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SPARKLE GTX470 860c/1900m
    the highest settings @ 720p with 2xAA
     
  6. DSparil

    DSparil Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ASUS ROG StriX RX480, 8GB
    Thats awesome. I still have my old Voodoo 5500 AGP in storage, and don't plan on selling it either. Its a classic :)
     
  7. Laykun

    Laykun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA GTX670 4GB
    Unfortunately the Voodoo 5 won't be doing any of the pixel shading effects, only fixed function type of stuff, particularly because the Voodoo 5 didn't do hardware T&L or pixel shader 2.0 support. Impressive yes but it won't be the full set of effects that KOTOR 2 uses. Fantastic game though, I'm gonna go back and play the first one.
     
  8. austin865

    austin865 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SPARKLE GTX470 860c/1900m
    no the 3dfx patch will replace t@L a pixel shader 2.0 with 3dfx based api's

    but it's still not as good as having t@L a pixel shader 2.0

    but T@L is hardly used in KOTOR the only thing that uses it is the stealth mode and on shielded doors

    pixel shader 2.0 and T@L can also be emulated by the cpu

    on a side note, the voodoo5500 card itself can emulate T@L (not by the cpu)
    but it's not supported in most games
    an is a resource hit to the voodoo5500 gpu power




    EDIT: there are way better games then this that can be played on the voodoo5500
    like doom3 AOE3 and resident evil 4
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2011
  9. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    297
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    That looks like a lot of fun, wish I had some old hardware to mess with like that. :)
     
  10. DSparil

    DSparil Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ASUS ROG StriX RX480, 8GB
    Doom3 could run on a V5? I'd like to see how that runs on that card. It would be really sweet to run these games on a Voodoo 5 6000, but that is a VERY rare card, and is expensive. It was even rare back in its time. Its a shame 3dfx didn't develop more of those, because the raw power of four vsa-100 chips scaling together would have produced some great frames. Even without hardware T&L, it would have competed longer.

    still very cool you are running games with a V5
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2011

  11. austin865

    austin865 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SPARKLE GTX470 860c/1900m
    4 vsa-100?
    24 vsa-100 chips are better
    [​IMG]
    you can run 3~4 of these together
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2011
  12. Laykun

    Laykun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA GTX670 4GB
    Pixel shader effects emulated on the CPU are horrendously slow and would make the game unplayable. How exactly do you emulate hardware texture clipping and lighting on a GPU? Did 3dfx have their own special version that they use to perform similar functions to what we use in DirectX now?

    I would also imagine that T&L, like using vertex shaders, would have to be used through out the entire game on all objects to keep the DirectX state consistent. I haven't done any work in Direct3D though so I'm not sure how that would effect it, I only know through my work with OpenGL ES.
     
  13. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    297
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    I suspect that OP's patch links have something to do with it.
    http://ubuntuone.com/p/WtS/
    http://ubuntuone.com/p/WtR/
     
  14. DSparil

    DSparil Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,261
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    ASUS ROG StriX RX480, 8GB
    that is awesome. I think I just creamed my 3dfx boxers
     
  15. Laykun

    Laykun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA GTX670 4GB
    Links to a config file for KOTOR, a BAT for running the game and an OpenGL .dll which I assume hooks into KOTOR and overrides the OpenGL functionality the game used to use. No actual information though :(.
     

  16. austin865

    austin865 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SPARKLE GTX470 860c/1900m
    no they aren't
    I have done it be for
    you just need a good CPU
    like my P4 @ 2.5ghz
    it does RE4 with my voodoo 5500 with 2xAA at 1024x768 with Pixel shader emulated by the CPU
    with a good 30fps
    proof
    thats was with a pci voodoo5500 not a agp one
    you get somewhat better fps with the agp 5500
    and 3D Analyze locks the frame rate @ 30 FPS

    it runs the game in MesaFX 6.3.0.1
    it is a API made for 3dfx cards



    the bat sets a integer for the MesaFX.dll
    and the config file is not needed at all
    just a few optimized settings for the game



    T&L and vertex shaders are usually like icing on the cake
    and are not needed in most games
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011
  17. Laykun

    Laykun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA GTX670 4GB
    How are you emulating the pixel shader effects? I don't believe 3D analyse will actually allow you to do that. You can force the game to run by faking another video card or forcing DX caps but the shaders simply don't run and you get none of the pixel shaded effects. In the screen shots for RE4 I'm not seeing any of the said pixel shader effects. You can use it to push TnL to the CPU but pixel shaders are a different story I believe.
     
  18. Glidefan

    Glidefan Don Booze Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,520
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 | 8600M GS
    Pixel shaders... well the reference code can be run on a CPU i think, though slow. (just check the DX SDK)
    Now for the Voodoo5 having effects, perhaps they are messing around with the T-Buffer effects. (Though, as far as i remember, those are for motion blur, depth of field, soft shadows and soft reflections.)
     
  19. Laykun

    Laykun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA GTX670 4GB
    Yes you an run them using the DX SDK as it has a software renderer helpful for debugging, but it's not being used here and I've never heard of anyone implementing it for games. It's a silly idea as pixel shader effects run horrendously slow on the CPU due to their Order of complexity (which is why the massive parallel design of GPUs fits so well with graphics processing), where you have something in the order of O(nm) but n is in the millions (increases with resolution) and you want it processed at least 30 times a second and m is the number of different passes that you make on the scene.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2011
  20. austin865

    austin865 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SPARKLE GTX470 860c/1900m
    no all the effects are there (in the game not the screenshots)
    I have played the game on my newer system, and it looks the same as it dose on my voodoo5500 system (remember the game is strip down for the pc, but there is a patch for it)

    like I said before that was on a slower system than mine (manly the pci 5500)
    and the he had PS disabled from the looks of it
    and in a lower screen resolve and vid settings

    I may post sum screenshots along with sum other games for fun, sum time soon
    but I'll have to install xp back on my 3dfx system
    any one inserted in that?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011

Share This Page