Upgrading old pc.. Q6600@3.6 Will handle a 750 ti???

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by jmx777, Nov 21, 2014.

  1. jmx777

    jmx777 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 TI @ 1400/6200
    Hi! Im thinking it's time to get a new video card with more vram, and a little more power (I know i will be cpu limited), at this moment i can't change my hole pc ($$$$)....
    So my good old Q6600 at 3.6 will bottleneck a 750 ti????

    THX in advance! And sorry for my english!
     
  2. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    i don't think you would go wrong with a 750 ti, though 2gb is just a lil more than 1.2gb but sure in general 750ti is a very handy card. like the 760s too and 670s, though moreso the Maxwell.
     
  3. jmx777

    jmx777 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 TI @ 1400/6200
    Thx for the quick answer! You think that my cpu will be enough to feed it?
     
  4. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    It will bottleneck it, the 750ti is around 580 performance and I had a qx9650 at 4ghz paired up with the 580. Put the 580 in this rig and saw a healthy increase in performance. 6 intel sockets have been released since socket 775. Its long in the tooth.
     

  5. krazyq

    krazyq Active Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX 970 FTW
    http://slickdeals.net/f/7389650-evg...b-video-card-95-after-20-rebate-free-shipping

    There's a deal if you're interested.
    I was in your situation few months back.
    Had my Q6600 from 07. I upgraded to the 660, then 760 and yes it was getting bottlenecked.
    I eventually upgraded my whole pc and saw a huge huge bump.
    I was told it would be better to save that money and invest on upgrading my machine and it was a good decision.
    Ended up getting my cpu, mobo, ram for $350, all brand new, got lucky on some good deals.
    I"m selling my Gtx 760 for $150 if you're interested, I barely used it, ended up getting the 970 FTW.
    Feel free to pm if interested.
     
  6. jmx777

    jmx777 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 TI @ 1400/6200
    Yes i suppose... But you know by how much? I'll notice a gain if i change it?

    THX !
     
  7. southamptonfc

    southamptonfc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,868
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    STRIX 2080 Super
    How much completely depends on the situation eg game, resolution, detail/AA levels.

    I'm certain you will notice it :)
     
  8. jmx777

    jmx777 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 TI @ 1400/6200
    hey tnx for you answer! I know my cpu is very old.... But i can't afford change it, the thing is i won a discount bono for xmas and i'll get it veeery cheap.... And is the only thing is worth to change.... The money necesary for a new mobo and cpu w/ the discount is still to much....
     
  9. jmx777

    jmx777 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 TI @ 1400/6200
    Thats great news, and a good thing is the minor heat that produces...
     
  10. Fender178

    Fender178 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,151
    Likes Received:
    202
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 | GTX 1060
    When I had my Q6600 I had a 560 ti and back when I was purchasing it I was told that I would have a tiny bit of bottleneck. I have been reading that a q6600 @ 3.4-3.7 can handle a gtx 580 just fine so you will be fine with a 750 ti with your Q6600 @ 3.6ghz.
     

  11. scoter man1

    scoter man1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,772
    Likes Received:
    82
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070ti
    My Q6600 definitely bottlenecked my 570, but I upgraded from a 460 to this 570 and it was an appreciable upgrade even on that cpu. I'd say do it. I should say I couldn't get my q6600 over 3.1ghz. 3.8 is fricken great. Don't know how long it'll last up there though :eek:c:
     
  12. Scouty

    Scouty Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 OC WiNDFORCE 3X
    i had Q6600 @ 3.2ghz with GTX 550 ti (1st) , then upgraded to GTX 670 (haha lmao) ... with 550ti no problems..

    in crysis 3 i get

    20 or 30 fps with medium settings ( GTX 550ti) ... no bottleneck..i mean.. stutters or 100% cpu load... average 90% cpu load...

    with 670 i get a ****ing freak Bottleneck ... so nasty!

    so... its depends which game.. crysis 3 is an cpu bound game..atleast on 2 or 3 missions... almost missions u will run fine...

    its a good combination 750ti + Q6600 OC but keep in mind that is an old cpu, plus u are ~age limited~.. i mean , mobo features etc....

    anyway try this... avoid playing BF4 Multiplayer or crysis 3. All the rest will run smooth :)

    ps. BF4 + 670 + Q6600 OC = 60 fps average in Bf4 mp with alot of fps drops
    BF4 + 670 + i7 3770 = 90fps with minimal fps drops. average fps almost constant
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2014
  13. Pvfc-Epic

    Pvfc-Epic Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX560Ti DirectCU II
    my 560Ti was most certainly bottlenecked with my old q6600 even at 3.4Ghz

    games like assassins creed black flag would run around 25-30 fps with about 65-70% gpu usage

    same game with 560Ti + FX 6300 4.5Ghz i get 37-45fps with 99% gpu usage

    im getting a GTX970 in january i hope there will be some good new year deals by then:)
     
  14. Cryengine

    Cryengine Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Strix 1080 Ti oc
    Hi

    I remember when my old Q6600 @ 3.6 ghz was a big bottleneck for my GTX 480 with a lot of games (ex Crysis 3...), when I bought my i7 3770K, Crysis 3 was much smoother (min fps has doubled, I won't talk about avg and max fps that's another story :), Q6600 is good at its time but now it's a bottleneck especially with faster GPUs.
     
  15. eddieobscurant

    eddieobscurant Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6950 2gb
    did you have the same amount of ram on both systems? or at least 8gb on the q6600? because if you had only 4gb, some of the performance lost should be attributed to that
     

  16. Cryengine

    Cryengine Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Strix 1080 Ti oc
    You should change your CPU too if you're getting GTX 970 (which is not far from GTX 980)
    Take a look here :

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2014
  17. Pvfc-Epic

    Pvfc-Epic Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX560Ti DirectCU II
    i dont need 60fps everywhere lol 30 most of the time is great (my eyes are not brilliant) unless the game engine stutters and i will be ok as long as i can play on higher quality textures than i can right now due to low vram 1gb

    on second thought would a 760 or 770 be better? max res would be 1920x1080 on my 40" 3d smart tv
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2014
  18. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,796
    Likes Received:
    3,041
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    I when i used my Q6600 at 3.2ghz with GTX460 at the time i dont think i had any bottleneck. Rig was fine until i wanted more from the CPU and fried the MB. :D
     
  19. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    qx9650 at 4ghz was a pretty bad with a gtx 580, 480, 295. Socket 775 is very long in the tooth. any modern card today will be very limited with a s775 cpu.
     

Share This Page