1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgraded Ram from 16 zu 32, can't Boot with XMP

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards Intel' started by Geryboy, Oct 23, 2018.

  1. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    Hi,

    msi gaming M7 z170 with 6700k @ 4.6 GHz @ 1.3V.

    I have 2x 8 15 16 16 35 3000 Ripjaws V.

    bought another Kit with same specs.

    4x8 with XMP on gives me a OC Error and I can't boot.

    2x8 1 new Stick and 1 old Stick works with XMP.

    4x8 Work with XMP disabled @2133.

    under Memory Z in Bios I took these screenshots.

    [​IMG]

    new ram

    https://www.pic-upload.de/view-36152580/DSC04730.jpg.html
    [​IMG]

    old ram

    https://www.pic-upload.de/view-36152585/DSC04732.jpg.html

    different Latency timings.


    Is that the Problem?

    Gskill and MSI say that the big 32 GB Kit 15 16 16 35 is compatible.

    But I have 2 seperate 16 Gb Kits with same specs?

    Is that a problem?


    Thx for any help.



    EDIT: 3Ghz 32GB @ 16 16 16 36 seems to work now, had to up the timings by +1 1st and last.

    EDIT 2: read out the timings with Thaiphoon and set manually, works now 15 16 16 35.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2018
  2. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    correction, pic 2 shows my old sticks with slow timings.

    If I only have my old sticks in the MB, they have the faster timings like pic 1.

    So new + old sticks, my old sticks have slower timings in bios.
     
  3. Caesar

    Caesar Master Guru

    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    GTX 1070Ti Titanium
    Geryboy likes this.
  4. fantaskarsef

    fantaskarsef Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,154
    Likes Received:
    1,406
    GPU:
    1080Ti @h2o
    Did you put in a little more voltage into the memory controller? Without that I had the issue that the RAM sticks wouldn't all be recognised, let alone overclocked.
     
    Geryboy likes this.

  5. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    I will check that, not sure which voltage the me controller really is, only increased vcore for cpu and dram voltage manually as test.

    Right now I changed timing to 16 16 16 36 and booted with 2800 sucessfully. So increasing timing from default 15 16 16 35 seems to help.

    ok I'm booting sucessfully @ 3Ghz 16 16 16 36, instead of 15 16 16 35.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2018
  6. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac

    My Bios reads E7976JMS.1KO

    Date 4/27/2018


    it's not listed under the MSI Bios list however, maybe they removed it because faulty?

    Might give the newest Bios a try then?

    I purchesed a 970 M2 when it came out and updated my bios then, that was in 2018, I'm sure.
     
  7. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,803
    Likes Received:
    2,033
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Long ago I purchased 32GB (same 8x4GB planks) for my new shiny p9x79 motherboard, but I failed to use XMP and got strange failures in Windows. When I pulled 4 planks out failures were gone and XMP succeeded.
     
    Geryboy likes this.
  8. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    yeah I guess the CPU can't handle fast ram on all 4 dims that well, but taking 1 out isn't really an option. I would rather step up the voltage or the timings by 1. I would prefer that.
     
  9. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    my VCCSA = 1.264V, CPU I/O = 1.256V

    however my VTT is low it's only 1V, I think this is the voltage for the memory controller.

    In Bios the voltages have different names, I can't find VTT.

    I have PLL, PLL OC, PLL SFR

    CPU ST , CPU ST V6

    PCH, PCH CLK Voltage.


    not sure which ones affects VTT.
     
  10. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    ok I just used thaiphoon burner. my old kits are samsung 4Gb die, the new ones Hynix 8Gb die, and they differ significantly in tRFC and tRAS tRC.

    CL 16 makes everything work, maybe tweaking the txx settings let's me go back to CL 15.

    LOL I thought you can simply mix 2 kits with same CL and frequency. Well that was wrong :p

    But no harm done, hardly a difference.
     
    fantaskarsef likes this.

  11. fantaskarsef

    fantaskarsef Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,154
    Likes Received:
    1,406
    GPU:
    1080Ti @h2o
    Oh yes, I had to learn that the hard way too. ;)
     
    Geryboy likes this.
  12. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    Ok I read out some tXX Timings and set them manually in Bios. Booted with 15 16 16 35 and passed Win Memory Diagnostics, which failed before without those manual tXX settings.

    Happy. :)

    I used Thaiphoon read + report.

    Row Precharge Delay Time (tRP):
    Active to Precharge Delay Time (tRAS):
    Active to Active/Refresh Delay Time (tRC):
    Four Activate Window Delay Time (tFAW):
    Short Activate to Activate Delay Time (tRRD_S):
    Long Activate to Activate Delay Time (tRRD_L):


    those timings were important. In Bios they were grayed out and some of them were not accurate, so manually setting them was a failure. Thaiphoon read them correctly and setting the Thaiphoon values passed the test and boot.
     
    fantaskarsef likes this.

Share This Page