Unreal Engine 4 Tech Demos Download

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by LoccOtHaN, Apr 27, 2014.

  1. LoccOtHaN

    LoccOtHaN Banned

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi/AMD XFX 7970 DD GhzED
    If you want to see the UE4 Tech Demos on your Computer please download and run it :pc1:
    exe files are in Binaries folder in every Demo and you need to download also the MS Binaries distr. vcredist.exe and 64 bit ones also in My Mega Cloud for you :nerd:

    If you are interested in UE4 Creation Feel free to register on EPIC
    :)
    https://www.unrealengine.com/blog/welcome-to-unreal-engine-4


    =============================================================
    Everything is for Free and only to see How it works :infinity:

    Here is Only DEMOS link:
    http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/unreal_engine_4_five_tech_demos_download.html

    http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/unreal_engine_4_elemental_tech_demo_download.html

    =======================================================
    to set resolution press Tilde ~ and Open Console and setres 1920x1440 or r.SetRes ####x#### (example r.SetRes 1920x1080) different as you like

    Then Press ENTER and its done

    next is from 0-3

    sg.PostProcessingQuality = 1 ( is default)
    sg.PostProcessingQuality = 0 (is more sharp image)
    stat fps 1
    sg.antialiasingquality
    sg.shadowquality
    sg.texturequality
    sg.effectsquality
    r.streamingpoolsize (set this to about 800-1000 which might stop stuttering)
    restartlevel
    exit

    you can add this extra for "more detail" in GameUserSettings.ini

    r.ScreenPercentage=-1
    r.PostProcessAAQuality=4

    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=0
    r.ViewDistanceScale=1.0

    r.LightFunctionQuality=1
    r.ShadowQuality=5
    r.Shadow.CSM.MaxCascades=4
    r.Shadow.MaxResolution=1024
    r.Shadow.RadiusThreshold=0.03
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=1.0
    r.Shadow.CSM.TransitionScale=1.0

    r.MotionBlurQuality=4
    r.AmbientOcclusionLevels=3
    r.AmbientOcclusionRadiusScale=1.0
    r.DepthOfFieldQuality=2
    r.RenderTargetPoolMin=400
    r.LensFlareQuality=2
    r.SceneColorFringeQuality=1
    r.EyeAdaptationQuality=2
    r.BloomQuality=5
    r.FastBlurThreshold=7
    r.UpsampleQuality=3
    r.TonemapperQuality=1
    r.LightShaftQuality=1
    r.MaxAnisotropy=8

    r.TranslucencyLightingVolumeDim=64
    r.RefractionQuality=2
    r.SSR.Quality=2
    r.SceneColorFormat=4
    r.DetailMode=2
    r.TranslucencyVolumeBlur=1
    UI.BlurRadius=1.2
    r.MaterialQualityLevel=1

    or you can Edit in Notepad the ini in dir of Demos \Saved\Config\WindowsNoEditor in file GameUserSettings.ini

    And as for FLA Calculator (in mY MEGA also) you need FRAPS and check in it FPS+FrameTimes & MinMaxAvg and Test it (start Benching and then Stop in Game/Demo)
    Next You have to put the .csv file (that Big one, you can find it in FRAPS/Benchmark Dir.) in FLA Calculator in File Name beneath FRAPS log and Calculate it. All is Automated in FLA C.

    We are all fans of New Tech (GPUs and Graphics etc.) So generally its a Goood Thing to Show the UE4 Stuff (the Free ones)
    Share is Care. Greets :)
    -------------------------
    OFFtopic: And My friends Family :)
    We Share LOVE
    My house is in the Forest so i have lot of friends Here
    I Love Them

    take a look how cute they are :)

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    =====================================================
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  2. dampflokfreund

    dampflokfreund Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    8600/8700M Series
    Cool, thanks dude :D
     
  3. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    Radeon 6900XT16 GB
    Thank you very much!

    Btw, if I set setres 3840x2160 in the console it does nothing, do I need to put a textfile there too?
    Edit
    It works now, but 3840x2160 doesn't seem to work
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2014
  4. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    Radeon 6900XT16 GB
    setting this in GameUserSettings.ini did it.

    ResolutionSizeX=3840
    ResolutionSizeY=2160
    LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeX=3840
    LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeY=2160
     

  5. LoccOtHaN

    LoccOtHaN Banned

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi/AMD XFX 7970 DD GhzED
    :banana:
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  6. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    763
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    That's some tech demo,almost looks real,but too blurry for me.
     
  7. LoccOtHaN

    LoccOtHaN Banned

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi/AMD XFX 7970 DD GhzED
    he he I love them, so cute :)
     
  8. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,810
    Likes Received:
    3,363
    GPU:
    6900XT+AW@240Hz
    use [ spoiler][/spoiler] without space inside tags, to have large images hidden like:
    Hidden stuff.
     
  9. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    The Elemental demo runs around 22-25 FPS for me at 1600x900. GPU usage is between 50-66%. Individual CPU core usage doesn't seem to pass 80%.

    Resolution doesn't make a difference (1600x900, 1280x720, and 640x480 all yield similar average FPS of 20-ish). I'm not really too sure what the reasoning for the low framerate is...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2014
  10. LoccOtHaN

    LoccOtHaN Banned

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi/AMD XFX 7970 DD GhzED
    As i see in My run of the Demo it varies 28-33 fps and im sure it can do better.
    Maybe we have to turn off some Blur and AA :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014

  11. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    50-60 fps for me at 1440p.
     
  12. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    Did you do anything special? x86 or x64 executable? No NVIDIA GPU for hardware PhysX (if the demo would even use it)?
     
  13. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    Just ran the binary with the specs in my profile!
    2x R9 290s.
    I didn't change any settings other than the resolution in the console.
    If the resolution doesn't change your FPS, then you have a situation very reminiscent of a CPU bottleneck so I'd probably guess that's too weak!
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  14. stat1cx

    stat1cx Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390 GAMING 8G
    You have a CPU botleneck, your CPU is too week, thats why you have low GPU usage. You would get 99% GPU usage, if you didnt have CPU botleneck.
     
  15. Billerdo

    Billerdo Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 1gb
    I have the same problem! The cave demo run very well on my system even at high preset at 1080p with an average of 40 fps. But with the elemental demo doesn't matter which resolution i set, the framerate it's almost locked at 24-25 fps. Very strange stuff...
     

  16. LoccOtHaN

    LoccOtHaN Banned

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi/AMD XFX 7970 DD GhzED
    It is locked, i think for sure. I have lock on 30fps in Elementals and 60 fps in others
     

Share This Page