Turning GeForceFX to QuadroFX with SQ4 on 44.03. Important clarifications.

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by Unwinder, Oct 16, 2003.

  1. Pixelizer

    Pixelizer Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce FX5600NU 256DDR @325,500 overclock@385,570
    i have already modded my GeForce FX5600 NU to Quadro GO700 other than that forget it....NV31GL is GeForce FX5600 GO for laptops....

    to do it Crashy...


    1.go to laptopvideo2go download the detonator laptop nvidia graphic card information setup for 44.03 or 45.28 as i tested it....

    2.patch the driver with NVstrap Anti-Protection and SoftQuadro 4...

    3.install the patched driver through the device manager, not the executable.

    4.install the lastest Rivatunar and through NVstrap option install it and choose the custom id "031C" > "Quadro FX GO700"

    5.reboot and install the driver files.

    6.Enjoy!!

    Pixel ;)
     
  2. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    Pixelizer, can you confirm that pro OpenGL apps work without freezing after a while with softquadro patched 45.28 @ Quadro700Go?
    Can you install Maxtreme?

    Thanks!
     
  3. Pixelizer

    Pixelizer Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce FX5600NU 256DDR @325,500 overclock@385,570
    okay AlecRyben...:D

    I can confirm the following...

    1.Full Specviewperf 7.1 benching with no errors or lock-ups got the average of 200% performance.

    2.Installing Maxtreme 6.0 successfully with no errors.

    3.running 3dsmax 6.0 sp1 with Maxtreme drivers with no problems at all....

    4.The 16X Anti-alias mode has been Unlocked, tested it with no errors.

    5.running 3dsmax 6.0 with the Nvidia 1.4 Default OpenGL locks-up, Maxtreme Drivers fix the problem anyway.

    Everything is perfect, Fast & Smooth...:cool:

    Before Modding

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.572

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DRV\SUMMARY.TXT
    drv-09 Weighted Geometric Mean = 28.90

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DX\SUMMARY.TXT
    dx-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 34.57

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-06 Weighted Geometric Mean = 10.65

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 9.969

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.208

    After Modding

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 12.96

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DRV\SUMMARY.TXT
    drv-09 Weighted Geometric Mean = 56.02

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DX\SUMMARY.TXT
    dx-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 58.37

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-06 Weighted Geometric Mean = 24.53

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 16.20

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.927

    Pixel ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2004
  4. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    That's exactly what i was afraid of - it means that if you use Maya, Houdini, XSI or any other 3D App that uses only standard OpenGL, it will lock up... :(
     

  5. fefed

    fefed Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FX5900 @ Quadro FX3000
    ok guys i need help!!!!
    i have a satellite M30-801 with Go5200.
    i'm not able to force quadro modes with RT 'coz XP SP1 has automatic driver setup inside and it gives no time enough to the video borad to show itself modded

    WHAT SHOULD I DO???
     
  6. laufer

    laufer Guest

    Hi guys.

    I just softmoded a asus fx 5700 256mb, into a quadro fx 1100. I had used the forceware 53.03 "think are oficial suport for 11oo" and the patches of the last rivatuner works great.

    maxtrem works great, and my spec 7.1 are more than 200%. they crash if i "run them all" but if i run them one by one it dosent.... and if I "run them all" from a fresh start de benchmarks dosent crashes either.

    I cant notice opengl look up ´s i dont know if tis for the maxetrem , also i work with rhino v3 , wich is opengl, with no problems.

    Ill get some thig like that, dont remaind exacttly....
    Computer is an AMD64 3200 whit a Gig of ram and dual screen, winxp sp2.

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 13,...

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DRV\SUMMARY.TXT
    drv-09 Weighted Geometric Mean = 60,....

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DX\SUMMARY.TXT
    dx-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 59,...

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-06 Weighted Geometric Mean = 25,....

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 19,....

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 10. ....




    A friend just bougt a Dell Workstation

    P4- 3000 whith a real Quadro 1300

    His spec are a bit lower than mines, except for pro-e test were he is making 25,... or so. And Ugs-03 where is got 29,....


    I see all this a bit wierd, are my drivers working right? how can i use rhino....with the 53.03?


    Have fun!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 16, 2004
  7. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    Maybe Rhino is not using the particular OpenGL commands that make the drivers lock? ;)
    You can never judge your modding success by using just one product.
    If SpecViewPerf is locking up, there is something fishy going on.
    Have you tried using Max in standard OpenGL? I bet it will lock up.
    Maxtreme drivers have their fair portion of bugs that prohibits their use in some particular situations.
     
  8. laufer

    laufer Guest

    Maya 5 its working, 3dsmax 5 with the standart opengl its working to.

    Havent done any intensive testing......but, I loaded big scenes from work, all seems fine .... mmmm .... does the lookups start from the beginig of the sesion, or maybe can appear when the computer its been working some hours?

    Im runing AMD64 3200, winxp sp2
    1gig of ram
    asus fx 5700 256 mb ---- softquadro fx 1100
    53.03 forceware drivers + rivatuner2 15.2 + nvhard2.1

    I do run rhino alot "8 houers every day" whit lots of geometry and neever crashed.


    Wierd isnt it?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 16, 2004
  9. ssuja

    ssuja Guest

    just softmodded my creative fx 5700 ultra 128mb to softquadro fx 1100
    advanced opengl options are available in control panel, specviewperf 8 crashed and maya 6 also locked up. both gave me blue screen saying something about nv4_mini.sys
    so far no good


    tested at work where i'm running
    p4 1500
    512mb of ram

    edit:
    did the same thing with detonator 45.28
    no luck
    maya and specviewperf still crashing
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2004
  10. mulanzo

    mulanzo Guest

    Hi everyone....im new with all of this and i cant figure any of it out..ive never been much of an overclocker or modder but i love 3dsmax and i do alot of work with it..thats why i wanna convert my GF2 GTS to a quadro2...but im getting so confused


    1. i downloaded softquadro - it doesnt support xp apparently
    2. i downloaded softquadro 4 then i read somewhere it wasnt supported or something to that effect
    3. i downloaded rivatuner and now my GF2 GTS reads as a quadro in the device drivers, but in the display settings it still says Geforce 2 GTS AND i cannot install the maxtreme drivers for the life of me...

    im running the 61.82 drivers (i think)...the newest ones anyways

    can anyone help me figure out how to make my geforce 2 read as a quadro workstation so that i can install the maxtreme?


    ive checked the forums a million times but the only solutions i can find are for people with geforce 4s and fx



    help :(
     

  11. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    For GeForce2 to Quadro2Pro you need latest drivers supported by RivaTuner 15.2 + Rivatuner itself.
    Unpack drivers in some folder, run the NVStrapantiprotection patch on them, install NVStrap to Quadro2Pro and restart windows. When windows finds new hardware point it to the folder where you have the patched drivers.
    That's all you need to get a Quadro2Pro.

    Also, i don't think that drivers newer than 3X, 4X contain any improvements for the old GeForce2/Quadro2 series - it will be probably wise to use some older really bug free release (Forcewares introduced quite a few bugs for older cards) like 45.28...
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2004
  12. sponka

    sponka Member Guru

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD 5850
    True, I dont see any improvements with newer drivers on Q2 MXR :/

    Also, keep in mind, that Gf2 and Gf3 can he hardmodded by resoldering certain resistor. Problem is, that now is hard to find proper instructions, since on different cards differet resistor must be moved (on some cards even 2 resistors). Also depends on card revision (I was lucky with Leadtek B1, but I know someone with C1, which cannot be modded same way like mine). After that -- bios flash and you're done. That card works as Quadro in Linux, too.

    ---

    Try softmod first ... if you follow Alec's instructions, you can't miss :)


     
  13. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    You don't even need a BIOS flash after the resoldering the resistors. Everything works perfectly even with the original BIOS.
    My friends and I have harmoded quite a lot of those back then... ;)
    There was even a Gainward GeForce3 Ti200 that had a "Quadro" Jumper, you just took off the jumper and you had a perfect Quadro DCC. Of course, we immidiately thought of connecting the jumper pins to a old "turbo" switch on the case and we had a "Quadro on demand" switchable card... ;)
    Those were the days... now, NVIDIA made it so hard, that even after two years after the introduction of NV30 we still don't have a perfect hardmod solution... >sob!<
     
  14. sponka

    sponka Member Guru

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD 5850
    Heh, I also have one Gf Ti200 64Mb modded to Quadro.
    I had to modify bios (TV part) to PAL -- it was NTSC. And I must admint, its nice to see "Quadro DCC ingeneering release" at boot time :)

    b.
     
  15. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    By the way, genuine Quadros don't have any TV-Out/Video out connectors or BIOS support. So anyone flashing a true Quadro BIOS on his GeForce will automatically disable those features.
     

  16. sponka

    sponka Member Guru

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD 5850
    Correction -- this is true for only FX or later cards; they don't have separate TV chip (Like on my FX "TV encoder type: integrated MV").

    Older cards like Gf3 have separate chip (ie. Phillips) and are not affected.

    b.
     
  17. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    I don't see how is this of any importance to my post?
    I was saying that Quadro cards have nothing in their BIOSes that supports any TV/Video out features. So, if you flash a Quadro BIOS onto your GeForce card, there is no software (firmware) that will support your TV out circuitry, whatever the chip installed. The BIOS module (part) that supports TV/Video out is not present there.
     
  18. sponka

    sponka Member Guru

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD 5850
    I have flashed Gf3 Ti 200 with Quadro bios and TV-out is working OK -- using TVtool.
     
  19. 3pod

    3pod New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, i'm using a 45.28_IBMW driver, but have not found a quadrogo700 in the list of boards in the driver, is this driver you have used something particular? can you tell me something about it? have tried to find also in the 44.03 and 42.51, but just found ni31gl, any quadrogo700
    any trick i'm missing here?

    3pod
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2004
  20. Morillo

    Morillo Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3d 6800Ultra@Quadro4000
    Test on New Workstation:

    Post soon:

    Pentium 4 3Ghz@3,225Ghz Presscot
    1024 mb Dual DDR (2,5 6-3-3@215mhz)
    Abit IC7-G
    2x36gb WD Raptor (Raid0 Striped on ICH5 chipset)
    Abit Siluro Geforcefx5900@QuadroFX3000 128mb (400/850)
    Drivers 45.28


    Specviewperf 7.11 tests are goming :)
     

Share This Page