Tom Clancy's The Division (Pt.2)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by morbias, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,772
    Likes Received:
    2,607
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    ^ thanks, gonna try out HFTS too (was very choppy when I last tried it, though that was on version 1.3 I think).

    Stuyvesant frame drops are still there but seem to be less frequent. Not a surprise given GPU usage seemed to peak there as well when I checked with RTSS overlay.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2016
  2. Goiur

    Goiur Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    408
    GPU:
    ASUS TUF RTX 3080
    DX11 Avg 58,2 _-_ 99% 58,9

    DX12 Avg 62,6 _-_ 99% 63,2

    Small boost on my rig. Free performance is always nice.
     
  3. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,312
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    So when will preload finish, it says coming soon atm..

    18:00h, UTC what's that? :D


    EDIT: ok nvm :) 1hr to go
     
  4. sunnyp_343

    sunnyp_343 Master Guru

    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    Asus ROG GTX 1080

  5. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Get more toughness dude ^
     
  6. Kono

    Kono Master Guru

    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 / 8GB
    ubi client is still POS after all these years. Couldn't even download it own game correctly. smdh.
     
  7. sunnyp_343

    sunnyp_343 Master Guru

    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    Asus ROG GTX 1080
    I can but DPS gets low very low.
     
  8. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,772
    Likes Received:
    2,607
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    It shouldn't really drop too much if you replace some Firearms mods with Stamina mods.
    Also use (buy/loot/craft) ones with Armor as bonus attribute.

    Stacking Firearms past 5000 gives diminishing returns. I've "balanced" my stats for 402K DPS / 450 K Toughness.
     
  9. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,312
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    @ 1080p it runs great, dx12 mode, ultra with extra distance 100% and fancy new shadows I get 84fps in benchmark, but at 1440p its just too much.. ah well :D
     
  10. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    383
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 3090 FE
    The DPS formula is broken as hell.

    Better to look at your actual damage output. I do about 45 to 100K per headshot depending on the bonus's that are active and I (only) have 6000 Firearms.

    Also (for now as it will probably receive a change or nerf), if you're going to run 2 AR's, better run 1 Famas (uncomplicated is like a free 10 to 15% damage increase) and 1 LVOA (or other preferred AR) with Alpha Bridge.
     

  11. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,527
    Likes Received:
    692
    GPU:
    6800XT 16GB
    That's what I am gonna do. I have been on the fence about the game.
    Be a good way to test DX12 and see if I like the game.
     
  12. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Oh I do have the game and season pass and I can highly recommend.
     
  13. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,772
    Likes Received:
    2,607
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    Yea past 1080p would require more than 980Ti already, the game's pretty heavy on the GPU.
    Can be maxed @ 1080p though no probs.
     
  14. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    465
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    Man, I don't know what kind of black magic Massive did with the DX12 renderer, but somehow enabling HFTS with everything else turned on or maxed is now buttery smooth at 1440p.. :3eyes:

    Switch over to DX11, and the game is noticeably laggier, plus the GPU usage is nearly always pegged at 99% with DX11 and HFTS enabled.

    But with DX12, the GPU usage is lower. It makes me wonder whether HFTS is even being activated with DX12.

    All in all though, the DX12 renderer for The Division is fantastic, and demonstrates the promise of DX12 when it's implemented properly..
     
  15. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,312
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    lol is this true, to go to manhattan I have to buy dlc?

    Im lvl4 and I already need to go there by the end of the mission, but when I open 2nd door to manhattan transfer nothing happens



    yeah even fancy nv shadows to max np, 2358x1320? is ok too, most of the time.


    As for the game, it can be buggy - stuck moments, but overall its quite good, I expected it to be more repetitive and monotone.


    Gfx is somewhat nice too, shame cars and particles lost extra detail..
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2016

  16. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    383
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 3090 FE
    It was in 1.3, patch 1.4 improved things drastically: Proper health scaling for solo play, everything can be achieved doing every activity (there's some weighting, but not as excessive as pre-1.4).
     
  17. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,312
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I see, tnx.


    I edited my post above;
    is it true about Manhattan I have to buy dlc to go there? lol I saw someone saying that ingame..
     
  18. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Couple of things...

    1. To go to Manhattan, you don't have to buy any DLC. The game is set in Manhattan.
    2. You're lvl4. What bugs exactly do you mean?

    lol...
     
  19. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    383
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 3090 FE
    Eh if it says so, something is wrong. DLC content is not even available pre-level 30 tbh (unless you join on someone that's level 30).

    Did you finish the Police station mission?
     
  20. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,312
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    It says Im in Brooklyn,

    after the end of one bigger mission I jump down and head over to transfer gate to Manhattan part, 1st door opens fine, by 2nd I can't get trough. I was also in 3player group and still couldn't.. All were stuck by 2nd gate lol


    I'll make a screen brb



    EDIT; now it worked when I recorded it lol :D
    Idk, but it glitched before, Im still in dx12 mode now..



    Just saw I was still in intro of the game before :nerd:

    All is ok now.


    @eclap

    one bug was when I was in coop, at the beginning of the video he got stuck behind one concrete barrier next to the wall, idk how he got there, but in end he figured it out and spawned on me
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2016

Share This Page