Thief 4 First Screenshot

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    Maybe that setting also manages the quantity of preloaded textures, that's why there are no big differences.
     
  2. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    perhaps it's not a bug, bioshock can use 2.5gb without AA at times, bf4 sneaks past 2gb at times too.
    I really wanna see for myself now, lowest key yet is around £15 ..
     
  3. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,859
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    GPU:
    .
    Be careful with keys. There's been some strict region locking for this and South Park.
     
  4. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    ok thanks, i'll perhaps get the steelbook from amazon, still got a few weeks left of my prime trial. this and titanfall would be a great double whammy to fall through the door. :)
     

  5. vejn

    vejn Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 7870 TF3
    I send a message to devs on official forum for some new gameplay. So here is the idea.
    Do you remember a scene from Mission impossible with Tom Cruise when he infiltrated the Langley CIA via rope.
    If only they could add this but from first person perspective.
    At the end of the rope we could heist earrings from women or steal something and hear some info about secret room or just jump of the rope and continue the path.
    Maybe for DLC.
    Thoughts?
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  6. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    I think the game is pretty much finished. Your idea could be great if they release a mission editor one day though.
     
  7. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    Tried the first level, could be useful for people having a config similar to mine: with everything maxed out, except SSAA on low, 1920x1200, exclusive fullscreen ON, FOV set on 90, Vsync + Triple Buffering and latest nVidia drivers is totally unplayable, it stutters at every camera movement, swapping from HD all the time, sigh... I guess it's time to change my PC after years of honourable career... :D

    I'll try lowering the resolution and texture quality to see if it gets better. When it doesn't swap feels like it's running @ 30-40 FpS though.
     
  8. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    To test stuff in RadeonPro infinity.

    Awesome, that did the trick. Cheers for that tip, very very useful :D
     
  9. deathfrag

    deathfrag Guest

    1080 all max
    vram usage around 2300 max 2700
    [​IMG]
     
  10. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    Okay I'm going to say this quietly, please, PLEASE, for the love of God, don't hate me.

    One 560Ti and the 760 is mining PTS...

    Also I actually pulled out 760 to conduct an experiment (to replace the onboard fans with 120mm fans with zipties), but it seems I landed up putting them in another rig.

    So the textures at normal,high,very high have no visual gain?

    You have a 1.25gb card? Try low textures, with shadows at high. Seems to work for my 560Ti with 1Gb. No I'm not using the 760 for this game yet for a shameful reason above.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014

  11. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,110
    Likes Received:
    505
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    what's the program you use to monitor vram usage?
     
  12. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    MSI Afterburner should do the trick.

    It now works even for 64bit apps.
     
  13. doktor1

    doktor1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    120
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 5700 XT
    Just test it... :3eyes: :banana:

    very high ---- very low

    very high ---- very low
     
  14. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    ^ Just watched the comparison... Difference is very, very subtle (look at the wood panels on the wall for example), almost non existent, lol! Maybe normal maps are slightly better?

    Yes, it has 1280 MB of memory unfortunately... Anyway, before reading your post I have disabled the SSAA (and forced the FXAA from NvCP, looks like it's better than the ingame one) and brought the textures to High: no more heavy swapping finally, just a little bit at the beginning of a level or during the streaming of another portion of the map. I must admit that this game is quite well optimized.

    In any case, thanks for your help. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  15. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,110
    Likes Received:
    505
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    Some sort of bug going on there, I tested going to very low and its really blurry.

    It did take a small time to refresh the textures though.
     

  16. doktor1

    doktor1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    120
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 5700 XT
    It works..

    I teseted without restarting game....
    My bad...
     
  17. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    Was about to say, .... those are the f00kin best LOW textures i've ever seen! ;)

    Btw - Amazon says my copy is on its way, roll on Friday evening! :D
     
  18. doktor1

    doktor1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    120
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 5700 XT
    The game is fun, for me... I played Thief TDP and Thief TMA when they were released back in 1999...
    And I like this new game also... Slow paced game. It is different but it is not COD with bow...

    Tutorial and chapter one are nothing special but later in chapter 2 and 3 game start to be rly good.

    I play without HUD, slow walk option, no focus and chapter 2 mission completed after one hour and ten minutes, chapter 3 - two and a half hours :)

    Pictures gallery...
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  19. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    I've got to rectify what I've written above... Even with textures on High (tried Normal too) after a while, i. e. when I load a save after failing something, or when a new big area gets loaded, the game starts swapping consistently, making the game a slow motion experience with moments of total freeze, while the HD keeps crunching incessantly. I wasn't thinking this game was so memory dependent...
     
  20. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    thanks frag. :)
     

Share This Page