TheWorse Mod for Watch Dogs #3 part

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by TheWorse, Jul 9, 2014.

  1. cmh175

    cmh175 Master Guru

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 770 Classified
    After further testing I've found Maldo's textures don't so much remove stuttering as they add HD textures to replace low-res versions. This is nice, but they also have anti-aliasing issues so other than the HD rocks (which I used) I prefer not to use them. I could do a version, but the file size will be much larger and I'd have to use Mega again instead of Mediafire, which I hate doing. I actually just explained on the Steam thread how to quickly change the DOF, you can do the same following those directions but instead of copying the cameracontext.lib file just copy the whole graphics folder (inside the data folder for the WD tool from v0.8, inside of the folder that says "textured version"). Just don't overwrite anything. It's really easy to do so probably better than trying to deal with downloads from Mega (my last download of TW mod took over 1.5 hours, and I have a 1gb internet uplink!)

    It's not so much I don't want to do a version with Maldo's mod, it's probably just easier to explain how to add them yourself (or anything else you'd like really) particularly since TW.08 is downloaded now from Guru directly.



    Yeah it's still there some since I didn't remove the bloom. It maybe a bit better, or I'm just used to it lol. All around I find it better though since street lamps look more realistic now (and the Owl Motel signs, those things were blinding lol)
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2014
  2. rfking

    rfking New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 280X @1150 1700
    the mods are awesome, but i think this 1.00v is too dark at night, i couldn't see ways ahead when driving especially when being pursued by cops.

    however, the mod is really awesome, thanks and keep up the good work :)
     
  3. Sh1ny

    Sh1ny Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx870m 3gb
    heres version 1.0 with and without maldo its my first go and happens to be where I am when I load game. I should of waited for good weather but heyho
    without maldo high texture
    https://imageshack.com/i/pcb7ba28j
    maldo high textures
    https://imageshack.com/i/p8b118b1j
    without maldo ultra textures
    https://imageshack.com/i/id0e4a0cj
    maldo ultra textures
    https://imageshack.com/i/ew522cedj
    without maldo high
    https://imageshack.com/i/f09e5657j
    maldo high
    https://imageshack.com/i/exf65e3bj
    without maldo ultra
    https://imageshack.com/i/ex9d4423j
    maldo ultra
    https://imageshack.com/i/eya3b36cj

    https://imageshack.com/i/ey16d063j
    https://imageshack.com/i/ez5157edj
    https://imageshack.com/i/iqa1c64ej
     
  4. Sh1ny

    Sh1ny Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx870m 3gb

  5. Gehab

    Gehab New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 670 4GB
    Great job TheWorse! It looks great. But I would love to see a launcher for v1.0

    As there are some things I (and probably many others) would like to change.

    I just can't stand the new camera, and I really want to use the default one. :/ Not complaining here, you've done an AMAZING job, it would just be awesome to see a launcher with customizable options! ;P

    EDIT: Just realized he's going away for 2 weeks now. Is there any way for me to change the camera angle? :O Can I edit the files some how?
     
  6. Omerta

    Omerta Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 OC 4GB
    For me camera is perfect.. I love the way camera moves out from Aiden while running..
     
  7. cmh175

    cmh175 Master Guru

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 770 Classified
    I explain how to change the camera, or add Maldo's textures if you like too, here -> http://steamcommunity.com/app/243470/discussions/0/43099722142040818/
     
  8. macadamia

    macadamia New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 DirectCU II 2gb
    @cmh175 and all who want vsync without dropping to 30frames

    I found a solution on another forum:

    Close the game AND uplay

    Set VSync="1" AND RefreshRate="120" in C:\Users\yourname\Documents\My Games\Watch_Dogs\***\GamerProfile.xml

    save the file and right click -> properties> enable read only

    now the game enables vsync only if the framerate is 60fps or above (like adaptive vsync)

    only negative is you have to remove the read only tag to make permament changes to the settings in-game, and then set it to 120 and read only again.
     
  9. cmh175

    cmh175 Master Guru

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 770 Classified
    Does that work? Nice I'll have to test that later. That's true changing options is harder, but generally after you set them to your liking you don't usually play with them much anyway. Flipping back and forth to bordless and back to full screen works, but is annoying. Particularly when Aidan's phone rings right away.
     
  10. ivanosky

    ivanosky Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 960M
    isn't better to use the adaptive vsync in Nvidia Control Panel?
    AMD users can use a similar adaptive vsync in RadeonPro.
     

  11. Nite_Shayde

    Nite_Shayde New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 280 DD BE OC 3Gb
    TheWorse, fantastic job on 1.0. I manage to run the game with everything set to Ultra (with the exception of shadows, which are set to High) + Temporal SMAA. I average 40fps with vsync on, with very little stutter. (See my rig specs to the left). Mind you, the game seems to have a mind of its own. Stutter varies with different sessions, I mean one hour it was almost completely stuter free, but playing it later on it was much more prominent. Restarting the game fixed it.

    @cmh175, I've been using the method that macadamia posted for a few days already and can confirm it works great. No 30fps cap.

    That's all I wanted to say really, thanks again TheWorse! I'm using 1.0 with MalDo textures btw.
     
  12. cmh175

    cmh175 Master Guru

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 770 Classified
    Performance is roughly the same. I tried disabling in game v-synch and tried each setting in the Nvidia Control Panel. On and Adaptive (half refresh) cap it at 30 fps. Adaptive is the same as v-synch 1 in the game (after flipping full screen off and on) On average my frame rate was roughly the same.

    Cool thanks, switching the display settings every time is annoying.
     
  13. Lardo

    Lardo Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x Toxic 3GB
    Anyone know why i keep getting "Watch_Dogs has stopped working" when i drag and drop the sweetfx files into the bin folder?
     
  14. Andreas17498

    Andreas17498 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Gtx 760 (2gb)
  15. jmx777

    jmx777 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 TI @ 1400/6200
    @All

    Could someone merge Solo's anamorphic lens flare on TW 1.0 W/ Maldo's textures????

    I don't know how to do it....

    THX!!!!
     

  16. cmh175

    cmh175 Master Guru

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 770 Classified
    I didn't do anything with the DOF, what you see is what TheWorse released with v1.0. I disable DOF so I haven't even seen it. I did write out directions on how to easily change the DOF file from v0.8. It's post #5 on the Steam thread.


    I more or less explain how to do that too.
     
  17. rohithkumarsp

    rohithkumarsp Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NMsi GTX560Ti Twin Forzr2
    ME , ME , same thing it crashes. no one is helping me , they all say replace a d3d9.dll crap , i tried everything , it crashes if you have 64 bit windows 7
     
  18. cmh175

    cmh175 Master Guru

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 770 Classified
    What version are you trying? Try mine here -> http://steamcommunity.com/app/243470/discussions/0/43099722142040818/

    That's my personal one and it works fine with my Win7 64 bit. Just copy your sweetfx settings in if you like. I'm going to add Win8 and 8.1 compatibility later.
     
  19. jmx777

    jmx777 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750 TI @ 1400/6200
    Can you pm me how? THX!!!
     
  20. rohithkumarsp

    rohithkumarsp Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NMsi GTX560Ti Twin Forzr2
    the one THE WORSE has linked, that sweetFX crashes the game before it even opens, i've tried other sweetfx that says it's 64 bit but it crashes any way , and the log files of sweetFX after crashing says

    [20:31:07] D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain redirected successfully
    [20:31:07] Hooking swapchain...
    [20:31:07] D3D10CreateDeviceAndSwapChain failed: 0000000080070057 !
    [20:31:07] D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain redirected successfully
    [20:31:07] D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain redirected successfully***65279;


    also can you provide a link for only sweetFX of yours ? i dont want to download 175 mb MOD
     

Share This Page