The Witcher 3 tweak thread

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by PhazeDelta1, May 19, 2015.

  1. Anth Seebel

    Anth Seebel Master Guru

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TITAN Xp
    I agree, looking more like DA: I , I like ! ; )

    Looking fwd to trying it out.
     
  2. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    531
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Default Attacks in game

    Fast Attack -Left Mouse
    Strong Attack-Left Mouse + Shift

    Quick remap ,I just set mine like this and works fine.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Essenthy

    Essenthy Master Guru

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti 6GB
    after further testing, the view distance is still locked, but they increased it a bit since patch 1.03

    i also found out what make the grasse textures pop around you when you tweak it, its the shadow settings, if you go too high it may cause that, am not sure if its because of lack of VRAM or engine limitation tho , have to check with an OSD
     
  4. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,360
    Likes Received:
    896
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    I've only seen like a max of 2500mb so cant be that
     

  5. Desmios

    Desmios Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8GB DDR3
    how to enable this DOF?
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2015
  6. Essenthy

    Essenthy Master Guru

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti 6GB
    yep just tried again, its not the tweaking that cause the flashing/poping texutres, most likely engine limit, however it dosnt happen everywhere, the starting zone dosnt have any foliage textures poping with tweaked values, the seconde one its all over the place

    for the VRAM, it barely use 1200mb ultra @1080
     
  7. Sockenschock

    Sockenschock Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Gtx 680 2 Gb
    Hey Essenthy,
    When will your Mastereffects Preset be done?
    The video you posted 2 days ago was simply amazing. :)
     
  8. Essenthy

    Essenthy Master Guru

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti 6GB
    hey Sock

    am trying to finish tweaking the ini files to pack with the mastereffect preset will post it as soon as its done
     
  9. Raz3d

    Raz3d Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 FE SLI
    Thanks for the feedback. I changed some color up and also reduced the red. In addition I added depth of field but so far just testing with it.

    Any tips will be appreciated to get the DoF working properly but I don't have much hope for it as the shader doesn't seem to detect the objects properly but it looks good for screenshots.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2015
  10. LaciBognar

    LaciBognar Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 280X 4G 3GB
    That looks fantastic man, any chance you can share it?
     

  11. Emille

    Emille Master Guru

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    In the game, only cut scenea and cinematic dialogue ( conversations with people by talking to them directly ) have audio coming from the centre speaker.

    At all other times there is no environmental noise...combat...or passing peoples voices etc In he centre channel.

    It seems like a design choice but is there s tweak to 'restore' full directional sound to the centre channel?

    The witcher 2 had flawless 7.1 sound...this game for some reason does not.

    I am bitstreaming audio from my video card to my receiver....there is no upmixing/sound card drivers to blame...just poor design.
     
  12. Essenthy

    Essenthy Master Guru

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti 6GB
    i work in the music industry and i can tell you that mixing for 5.1 / 7.1 is no joke or easy, it requier completely remixing every single bit of audio of the game just for another setup

    i guess they had to make sacrifices since the game is so huge, played yesterday with headphones at night, the 2.0 mix is insanely good
     
  13. Danwillysxi

    Danwillysxi Master Guru

    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    2080Ti
    Guys,

    Bit of a request coming... I'm playing the game on a 34'' 3440x1440 monitor and the hud doesn't scale past 2560x1440 resolution. This means that the mini map, health etc aren't tucked away in the corners like they should be. It wasn't an issue at first but now I feel like I'm playing with them on the centre of the screen.

    I've had a quick look in the .ini files to see if I could tweak anything but nothing stands out (also not confident on changing these things myself!). Would any one be able to help me out?

    Cheers
     
  14. CRUBINO

    CRUBINO Member Guru

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Zotac Geforce GTX1080 FE
    my simple tweak

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  15. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    in "user.esttings" (in documents,Witcher 3 folder) edit these:
    uiVerticalFrameScale=1
    uiHorizontalFrameScale=1
    to something like
    uiVerticalFrameScale=1.11
    uiHorizontalFrameScale=1 (I left it at default but you may prefer something else)
    You can edit them with small values x.x1
    Test them ingame and find your preferable values.
    (tip: DON'T touch ingame "rescale hud" because they will return to default values).
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2015

  16. Raz3d

    Raz3d Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 FE SLI
  17. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,554
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX
    use mouse software or something like autohotkey to change the buttons windows-wise :nerd:
     
  18. Matthias46

    Matthias46 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780
    Guys do you know if using Cheat Engine to take screenshots could lead to ban from Steam or other problems?

    Thanks
     
  19. boerenlater

    boerenlater Master Guru

    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 610 silent
    If you are afraid of that use Fraps or MSI afterburner.
     
  20. Matthias46

    Matthias46 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780
    With Cheat Engine i can use the free camera, change the time of day on the move and the FOV...is not possible with Fraps or similar :)
     

Share This Page