The Witcher 3 shutting down

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by CheloARG, May 20, 2015.

  1. CheloARG

    CheloARG Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x2 SLI EVGA GTX 970 SC
    Hey everyone,

    I'm running The Witcher 3 and after a few minutes of playing the display shuts down but the sound keeps running for a few seconds till the computer finally resets itself. When starting after that reset, the display doesn't work but I can hear the Windows starting.
    If I turn the computer off and wait like 10 seconds and start it again, everything works normally.
    I usually play GTA V ultra 1080p and this didn't happen. I also run recently 3Dmark test and everything was fine.

    I checked the GPUs temps while running The Witcher 3 and the primary GPU reaches almost 80°C before display shuts down. Secondary one around 65°C.

    Here is a screen of the GPUs and CPU temps idle (running just Chrome and other stuff):
    http://imageshack.com/a/img537/9692/TZJd8N.png

    This is my rig:

    - ASUS Sabertooth Z87
    - 4670k @ 4.000MHz
    - 2x8GB GSkill Sniper 1866MHz
    - x2 SLI EVGA GTX 970 SC
    - SSD Samsung 840 EVO 512GB
    - Seagate Desktop 3TB
    - Corsair CX750
    - Corsair H110
    - Windows 7 x64

    -

    Thanks!
     
  2. GeniusPr0

    GeniusPr0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    RX 6800 XT Black Ed
    Vsync off
    Framerate limit set to unlimited
     
  3. CheloARG

    CheloARG Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x2 SLI EVGA GTX 970 SC
    A guy in Facebook said to me "This has been happening to many people because the driver for the game are not good, even the GTX Titan X is having trouble with the game".

    Framerate limit in-game settings? There's no option for that ingame.
     
  4. ravaged

    ravaged Member Guru

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ASUS 2080 Super
    There is a framerate limit, for either 30 or 60 FPS. I turned that on because my cards were getting far too warm for some freakin reason.

    Normally the 144 FPS limit I set in RTSS is enough but not here.
     

  5. CheloARG

    CheloARG Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x2 SLI EVGA GTX 970 SC
    Anyway my rig doesn't reach 60 FPS in the game.
     
  6. CheloARG

    CheloARG Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x2 SLI EVGA GTX 970 SC
    The temps are ok?
     
  7. ravaged

    ravaged Member Guru

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ASUS 2080 Super
    Disable a card and see what happens with just one GPU? Thinking flaky PSU problem.

    I'm a little surprised you don't get over 60 FPS but maybe it's a CPU thing. I was running upwards of 100 everywhere except dialogue (which has some kind of supersampling going on and its own FPS limit).
     
  8. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Yeah, I wouldn't run a 970 SLI rig on a entry level 750w corsair.
     
  9. litwicki22

    litwicki22 Guest

    Strix 980 here. No crashing here.
     
  10. litwicki22

    litwicki22 Guest

    Screens. Asus Strix 980. Using maxed details + Hairworks.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

  11. Johny32

    Johny32 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970
    Something wrong with ur rig i would guess. I have 2x 970's Strix ones.
    No problems here at all.
     
  12. CheloARG

    CheloARG Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x2 SLI EVGA GTX 970 SC
    SLI was disabled and that was causing the crash, I don't know exactly why. Anyway I enabled it and with "unlimited framerate" and v-sync off I get between 70-100 FPS.

    Would you guys recommend me to upgrade the PSU?
    Are the GPUs temps ok?

    Thanks!
     
  13. Brogan

    Brogan Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 980
    told ya' :)

    And from what I have tested, there are a number of settings you can dump a little to gain back 10-20 fps alone, NOT counting Hairworks.

    edit: make sure to set your Max FPS to Unlimited and V-Sync Off when you're testing stuff, to get true readings.
     
  14. Calmmo

    Calmmo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    3080
    Sounds like your PSU can't cope any more
     
  15. litwicki22

    litwicki22 Guest

    Try using 350.12 WHQL. I am on that drivers, without single crash. Card is Strix 980.
     

  16. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    you should buy console version. this is why consoles r preferred by devs. who fck knows each pc on this planet have what kind of configurations and imagine each has some kind of errors and crash the game. how can dev possibly fix all of errors?
     
  17. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I never have issues with my games on PC. Ok, TW3 crashed on me once in 20 hours, the crash happened in the first hour, nothing since then. Most of these "issues" are clear pebkac, not much else to say.

    The OP is running a 970 SLI rig with a nice cpu and you tell him to buy it for the consoles? No, just no.

    I can rock 1080p, 60fps, all maxed on my PC, I did play like that yesterday, hooked up TW3 to my 40" TV, maxed everything and played with a 360 controller. Did I enjoy it as much as playing on my monitor @1440p using k+m? Nope, nowhere near.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
  18. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    dont get me wrong.

    i just talk generally. dont u imagine the faulty PCs on this planet? and how the devs struggle? but this is another topic.
     
  19. Aura89

    Aura89 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,207
    Likes Received:
    1,299
    GPU:
    -
    lol @ this guy, so sad

    downgrade to a console version, with his rig in his specs, and suggesting downgrade to a console version

    Me thinks you're in the wrong forum
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
  20. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Sure. It's a clusterf*ck. but... unfortunately it's down to every PC gamer to make sure their PC is running spot on. No dodgy overclocks, none of that sh1t. If only PC gamers made sure their PCs are running PERFECT before they start complaining, right?
     

Share This Page