The Witcher 2 1.1 Patch Download.

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by harkinsteven, May 26, 2011.

  1. Stone Gargoyle

    Stone Gargoyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,791
    Likes Received:
    441
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 G1
    Hang on wait. My version should be v1.0.0.1?
     
  2. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    perosmct
    Thank you
     
  3. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride Banned

    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
    Steam is downloading the entire game again. What the hell?
     
  4. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    Don't act like nubs :p

    If steam downloading 9GB+ it's the extra content. Not related to game or patch content.

    The patch is 15.8MB and 28MB for digital version.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2011

  5. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride Banned

    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
    Not extra content. I looked it up on Steam forums Nicolaos, and it appears Steam ****ed up and put the game files on the patch server.
     
  6. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    So it force you to dl the game again?

    That's why ( and for countless other reasons ) I hate every game being on Steam and trying to avoid it.

    But I'm pretty sure I've read for the extra content also. On Steam forums has been announced and users complain for the big size.
     
  7. deathfrag

    deathfrag Guest

    after patching !!!! wtf ?????
    Edit :
    i forgot to add dlc pack lol all is fine now:D

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2011
  8. asder00

    asder00 Don Di Driver Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64 Liquid
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  9. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Patched and work perfectly

    90-110fps all the time (can drop at 80 1sc in rare occasion) .. no bug so far (just the light blob due to 11.5b) , but i had just heal Saskia .. have not explore all....


    Fraps benchmarked: 1920x1080 - all maxed ultra spec + no ubersampling
    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    4346, 45366, 81, 110, 95.799

    Ubersampling is smooth, but well fps are divided by 2... but a lot smoother ...
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  10. lmimmfn

    lmimmfn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,474
    Likes Received:
    158
    GPU:
    AorusXtreme 1080Ti
    bah FFS@steam redownloading the full game, will take me nearly a day to redownload the damn thing meaning i cant play the game if i wanted to,grrrrrrrrrr
     

  11. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    Do you get information about the new version you got after patching on start screen or somewhere?
     
  12. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    no .. but i have redownload the official patch from their site for check, and it just tell me the game is " up to date" . so i assume it's ok
     
  13. Iggyblack

    Iggyblack Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    PNY GTX 960 1330/1790
    OMFG, im getting like 100Kbps and i have to redownload the entire ****ing thing??? :bang::bang::bang::bang::bang:
     
  14. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    Ok, thank you @Lane!
     
  15. blesner

    blesner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,715
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    MSI Nvidia GTX 690
    What BS it says Installed game version is invalid or incomplete and I choose the correct region. The version I bought is the collectors Euro
     

  16. Paulo Narciso

    Paulo Narciso Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    Well, no surprise, the leaked patch was the same is this one :)
     
  17. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    3things can cause this:

    - If you have installed the GOG.exe for launch the game faster
    - If you have remove Paul.dll thing
    - If you have install the DLC .
     
  18. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    525
    GPU:
    3050 RTX
    I still can't change any of the key bindings...
     
  19. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    LoL they made the game totally DRM-Free...

    They must ran into serious problems with that s@it and decided to do it.

    Really they deserve from anyone to buy the game. That move they did especially on game on that scale, is priceless!

    Just install the normal patch and the game runs fine.
     
  20. ScaryClown

    ScaryClown Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 290 CFX
    Hypocrisy at its best!
     

Share This Page