**The HD5770 Thread**

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by keenan, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. Sever

    Sever Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galaxy 3GB 660TI
    theres a feature with new drivers, mainly 10.5 beta, where the idle clocks are now higher to minimise issues with 120hz monitors and multimonitor setups.

    also, when you installed the drivers, not sure which bundle you used but dont install the wmv vc1 thingo as that locks your clocks at 2d and wont increase it for 3d.
     
  2. Atlas

    Atlas Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    290 x2, Saphire reference
    Without voltage mod on a Sapphire HD5770 I can get 1040 / 1420, so your's should go higher :)

    @CyberTod do you use the official 10.4 drivers from the Ati site?
     
  3. CyberTod

    CyberTod Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 960
    I use the official drivers from Ati. I have downloaded this file :
    10-4_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_wdm_enu.exe
    My monitor setup is 19" LCD Monitor @1280x1024 with a dvi->analog adapter and a 40" LCD TV @1280x720 on the other dvi.
    Maybe it is keeping this clock because I use two monitors. But during the day I use the PC from a remote desktop session with the same user that I use at home, so I think the 2nd display is disabled when i log remotely.
     
  4. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA SC GTX 1070
    dunno man my card is at 157/300 right now on the desktop but it goes to 875/1200 and your clocks are are that low on desk top because the desktop doesn't require the full speed(hopefully this reply helps you out).
     

  5. CyberTod

    CyberTod Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 960
    Yes man I want 157/300 when I am at desktop, but mine are 400/1200. When I go 3d it goes 850/1200. In 3d works fine, but I want lower clocks than mine in 2d.
     
  6. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA SC GTX 1070
    I just Googled and got this link saying something about doing a clean uninstall of the old drivers going from the ATi drivers and I would uninstall the old Microsoft visuals as well but seeing how you just reformatted the other night it would be pointless but i'm done I don't know what else hat can be done and atlas is and some other wise Guru's might be better help.sorry im just a bit tired and I gotta be up in like 4 hours for a 12pm-9pm shift
     
  7. Atlas

    Atlas Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    290 x2, Saphire reference
    Johnnyboy, thank you for the kind words :) Have a good shift.

    @Cybertod, could you plug in just 1 monitor and tell the clocks in 2d?
     
  8. CyberTod

    CyberTod Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 960
    I will try to disable 1 of the monitors when I get home.

    P.S. I found the solution. Well it is not a solution, but I found out the reason. I am still at work, but had the time to search several forums. As some of you suggested the reason is exactly that I have 2 monitors connected at the same time. And the default 157mhz probably not enough so it goes to 400mhz. During the day I use the pc only remotely, but it is not very comfortable to disable/enable secondary display when i go to/back from work and I'm not even sure if it will help or I have to physically unplug the monitor. Thanks for the help, at least now i know what is causing it. If I find some good solution I will let you know.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
  9. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,799
    Likes Received:
    5,688
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Thinking about giving my GTS250+50€ for HD 5770 idk thats worth it...anyone upgraded from something similiar?
     
  10. CyberTod

    CyberTod Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 960
    A little update of my problem.
    I found out how to lower the clocks to 157/300 even with both monitors connected to the system. When I make even the slightest overclock on the card let's say 860/1200 and I hit Apply the idle clock goes to 157/300 which is the default for 1 monitor setup. If I go to stock 850/1200 the settings for idle go to 400/1200.
    But this doesn't work. ATI guys made these settings for a reason. The 157/300 is too low for 2 monitors and if I run a movie on the secondary display the picture flickers. So it is necessary to use 400/1200 for dual monitor.
    So now for me remains somehow to make the card go to lowest settings only if it is running screen saver or shuts monitor down, because then I'm at work using remote desktop which does not use the card at all. If not it has to work on this idle speed it is at the moment.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2010

  11. Atlas

    Atlas Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    290 x2, Saphire reference
    Well, maybe RBE can help you? It will allow you to set custom clocks and voltage profiles in bios. You could undervolt the card when there is less activity then what you have normally when you're working on your desktop.

    So: at home, normal voltage and clocks
    RDP: less voltage and clocks

    Problem is that you will need to baseline the usage when you're actually working on the computer else it will get the lesser clocks when you watch a movie for instance. Thinking about this, I'm not shure it will work...
     
  12. Equinox_br

    Equinox_br New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5770?
    Someone have the MSI Hawk 5770??

    I was thinking about it and the XFX or His version.

    What you all think?
     
  13. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA SC GTX 1070
    I have the MSI R5770 Hawk and using MSI afterburner and its a nice tool and overclocks my video card like hell. I had my card to 960/1350(and was Atlas's recommendation) and ran fine but flickered but I think that was because I had the cat AI set to advance.atm its at stock but I might decide to chance it again and go back to those clocks seeing that the flickering was cause by cat ai being set to advanced. it even happened on stock and started to get them flickering on stock with cat ai to advance but having it on stander ed made it go back to normal.IMO the MSIR5770 Hawk is the best bang for your buck and I would reconmend it to any one I have no issues running my games at max except Av2010's sp because of the poor coding makeing it very hard on the gpu and cpu with high settings with stock settings.
     
  14. Athlonite

    Athlonite Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Pulse RX5700 8GB
    I got an HIS HD5770Fan after grabin an updated bios from http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/ it now works fine 2d clocks sit at 400/800 as the 157/300 2d clocks cuased nothing but crashes all the time when going into 3d clocks and back to 2d clocks
     
  15. cosine83

    cosine83 Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 460 1GB HAWK TA
    I just bought an ASUS EAH5770 CU Core yesterday, up/side-graded from a 4870 (wanted DX11 and better cooling and am relatively comfortable with the similar performance numbers).

    I skipped most of the thread except a few posts regarding dual monitors...

    I can confirm a couple dual monitor issues:

    Flickering/jittering on secondary screen when adjusting windows
    Brightness/contrast/washed out issue on one monitor

    As I've read on the AMD forums, the flickering/jittering seems to have to do with bad PowerPlay settings in the BIOS. They simply aren't good enough for dual monitors when at the idle 157/300 settings. One resolution was to create a CCC profile then manually editing it before activating and setting the clocks manually in the xml file. However, looking over what RBE can do for the first (noob is me, sometimes) time looks like that would potentially fix it after editing the idle state PP profile.

    My second issue, which I haven't seen much of, has been present for me since at least my 4870 and driver updates don't do a thing for it. One of my monitors is kind of darker or less vibrant in color than my other. No amount of adjusting or modifying settings both in CCC and on the monitor itself can get equal color. Switching to a single monitor configuration and it suddenly becomes fine. The monitors are the exact same brand and model. I've gotten it close to equal with adjusting but not equal. It's disorienting a little going from a bright screen to a darker screen. Is anyone else having a similar issue?

    Note: both issues disappear when going to single monitor configurations. I can't live without dual monitors. I use them at work and use them at home. Such a huge conveneince. Once you go dual it's hard to go back.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2010

  16. CyberTod

    CyberTod Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 960
    @cosine83 What version of drivers are you using? Because with 10.4 the default clock in idle mode for dual monitor setup is 400/1200 and everything is working fine.
    But if you do even a slight overclock then it goes low. So you can do a profile and change the .xml if you intend to overclock.
    About the brightness of your monitor I don't know. Both my monitors have good brightness, contrast and color. Did not touch any settings about this.
     
  17. cosine83

    cosine83 Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 460 1GB HAWK TA
    I'm using 10.4a. I did enable OD and overclocked it.

    Yeah, I'm completely stumped by the monitor issue. It's been present across two cards, three motherboards, two PSUs, different cables, and since the drivers that were out since mid-summer last year. So either I have really bad luck or something is wrong.

    I think once I'm home I'm going to try using a VGA cable and yet another DVI cable. I'm at my wit's end on how to get the color proper.
     
  18. mkchiu

    mkchiu Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    0
    XFX tends to cost-cut parts and respin PCBs while keeping existing part numbers. That makes it hard to compare cards within a family (5770) or determine what (performance) you'll receive before you buy.

    I think HIS has increased their warranties, but they might still require RMAs to Taiwan. Check their website. ICEQs are not as quiet as MSI's cooling solutions, so I didn't go with them this time.

    MSI has improved the breadth and depth of their non-reference offerings--especially the cooling solutions. Since they're still building their market image from a minor player with little product differentiation, they likely won't perform in-part-number cost-cutting, etc. That's should last at least through Q3. The Hawk is very quiet for the performance. See my other posts on it (mostly here and techpowerup forums).
     
  19. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA SC GTX 1070
    +1 on the cooling.....my MSI R5770 Hawk 1GB doesn't even reach 60c on load and from this experience I will continue buying ATi card from MSI.when I had a Sapphire x1900xtx 512mb it was a champing from performance and cooling but not sure about them these days.
     
  20. Atlas

    Atlas Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    290 x2, Saphire reference
    I guess a Vapor-x will do a nice job also ;) But it will cost a bit more, just like the Hawk btw.
     

Share This Page