The Guru3D Screenshot Thread - RTFM! #23 - Rules update!)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by hallryu, Aug 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    Project Cars

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    if you want nice looking Doom3 screenshots use console commands

    screenshot/ your resolution/ blend

    open console alt+ctrl+~ and write

    screenshot 1920 1080 64

    and game do shot with 64xMSAA :) but in tga format. For convert into the JPG,PNG... use photoshop, zoner photo studio or free faststone photo resizer.

    http://www.faststone.org/FSResizerDetail.htm
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2014
  3. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
    @ Marcel

    Thank you very much..
    also, is there a way to set this screenshot command as one key?
    some times u need to take screens fast and while in motion so that would be a hassle...

    greetz
     
  4. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 2080TI
    How is that game? Seems.... interesting.
     

  5. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    Maybe yes but I have not tried. Today I'll try


    Game is good but not perfect. Is a mix action and RPG with decent story. I like this game but it is seen that the game had a smaller budget than big titles. Animation in the cut scenes are simple. Artistic impression is good. Mix Riddick, Red Faction, Fallout. Nice Location, good-looking monsters. RPG system is also simple, but it works well. It is a slightly above average game. HUD can not be disabled (hud is visible only in combat) and all images from the game I did "back on the wall" :) but with a free camera could be done very nice shots
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2014
  6. EvoHavok

    EvoHavok Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nVidia 770M 3 GB

    Just wow. Love that blue.
     
  7. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    yes nice color. Game has 2 types HDR . Photographic and Hable filmic. This shot is with Hable HDR
     
  8. Phreakuency

    Phreakuency Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Titan
    Did you buy into a top tier Marcel? You seem to have content not available in my latest build (totally can't remember what I bought into, did it when it first was available).
     
  9. OmniShift

    OmniShift Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 770 DCU2 OC
    Can anybody tell me what kind of monitor I need to support downsampling from 4k? I currently have a Iiyama ProLite E2407HDSD, which has a horizontal frequency of 30-83 kHz, using a DVI connector (assuming that is the bottleneck). I came across a Samsung S27C570H which has about thesame analog frequency, but a digital horizontal frequency of 110-160 kHz (which must be the HDMI, since it doesn't have DVI). Can anybody verify that I do indeed need a higher H frequency monitor to get 4k and that this Samsung monitor would suffice for that? If not, what would I need to get it done? I would ask this on the downsampling guide page, but that thread is dead...
     
  10. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,699
    Likes Received:
    1,701
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
    The 7970 / R280 from what I read (Or well it seems to be the GCN architecture for the 7000 series and the R270 and R280 updates of it.) currently has a lock on resolution at 2720x1530, I tried 3840x2400 myself and it just crashed the display driver when I attempted it with a game whereas the 2560x1600 resolution appears to work properly.
    (Although I have to toggle between it and another resolution first for the HUD info to be centered it seems.)

    I used this guide:
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9957265&postcount=6448

    With these provided values:
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9959536&postcount=6458
    (1920x1200 up to 2560x1600)

    EDIT: When using a 4K resolution (Even with DisplayPort which has the needed bandwidth requirements for 60hz.) I believe the monitor is detected as 2x 1920x1080 albeit Eyefinity can be used to combine it so Windows sees it as a single screen, come to think of it I forgot how it worked on 30 Hz.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2014

  11. Phreakuency

    Phreakuency Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Titan
  12. OmniShift

    OmniShift Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 770 DCU2 OC
    Many thanks. Just tested with Borderlands 2 and works like a charm. No problems with the HUD placement there, but if I come across it at least I'll know how to tackle it. I assume there's no way around the fact that the steam overlay will not be very readable at that resolution, but that's a small pay-off for this :)
    I'm just glad I didn't have to buy a brand new monitor for this ^^
     
  13. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    443
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Sweeet!! I tried sending you a pm but there's no option to send you. :p

    UNREAL If its not too much can you please send me or post all the mods used? If its too many take a screenie of them or something. ;)
     
  14. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    open DoomConfig... / Doom/base/DoomConfig

    with Notepad or Notepad ++


    and change

    bind "F12" "screenshot

    bind "F12" "screenshot 1920 1080 64

    or resolution what you want. If you use some mod you must change this command/bind in mod config (DoomConfig)

    ...

    Doom 3

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2014
  15. The Janitor

    The Janitor Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    Awesome Doom shots. Is it difficult to make it look like that? Cause last time I tried modding Doom nothing worked like it should :/
     

  16. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
    @ Marcel..
    did u notice, that in your cfg the textures are set to high, NOT VERY HIGH..

    heres teh important part:
     
  17. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz

    well, its not so hard anymore..
    visit the sikkmod thread, there is all info u need..

    ill post my cfg and such also later..

    if u need help with the dll link, pm me ;)
     
  18. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    it is OK because if is "seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "0" and seta image_useCompression "0" all textures are in max quality and ignore other lower settings. And seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "0" mus be set "0" if you want see textures from mods. Some textures from hell level looks bad on my screenshots because I delete floor textures from wulfen pack. I do not like wulfens floor textures.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2014
  19. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
    ok, thanks for the info :)
     
  20. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Doom 3. Omg! Looks awesome!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page