The Guru3D Screenshot Thread - RTFM! #19 (Rules update!)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by John, Mar 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    LEGO: BATMAN 2 - 3840x2160@1920x1080

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    SpecOps

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2012
  3. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    dat bloom...
     
  4. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    @JonasBeckman - how come your Specops shots look kinda washed out? :)

    small comparison.

    your shot
    [​IMG]

    mine
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012

  5. Garone

    Garone Master Guru

    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 570
    @Spec Ops guys: Do you also get slowdowns when there are particles on the screen? My frames are nearly cut in half, very annoying.

    To stay on-topic, I will post a picture -

    [​IMG]

    I think she's saying "Kill me..."
     
  6. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,119
    Likes Received:
    519
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    the game has 3 different filter modes, doesn't that account for it?
     
  7. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    hmm i doubt it, his shot seem more foggy with 3 layers of varnish on top.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    sometimes screen capture programs like Fraps in combination with some drivers and games on some rigs may not capture images properly, images may appear darker, oversaturated, pale, etc.

    when i capture Mafia 2 shots they look varnished and bland compared to what's on my screen, with previous drivers (nvidia 301.24) Mafia 2 shots looked good but Quake 4 screenshots looked like crap, i tried another program and it was the same lol

    bah who cares, let's just enjoy the game shall we :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
  8. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,532
    Likes Received:
    274
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Spec Ops looking pretty good, it is quite bloomy but its should be if the game is set in Dubai.

    Year, yours do look much better, but from the demo the filter modes did make a difference, also looks it could be his personal preference when it comes to colour space settings.
     
  9. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    yes i guess. :)

    anyway, back to topic.

    Infected: Twins Vaccine

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Sniper

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. VultureX

    VultureX Banned

    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 SLI
    FXAA?

    *wtf lol, try to reply with only FXAA?, it is changed to lower case for some reason. Guru3D overdoes the censoring a bit imho.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012

  11. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,676
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    I would say this is most likely the possible answer.
    The default filter looks like Jonas' screens, while the vivid one looks like Year's screens.

    I'm playing with it on Vivid, some may complain about the bloom.. but I think it looks great. Specially with the setting.
     
  12. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,302
    Likes Received:
    2,653
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    SMAA actually since I prefer it above FXAA for it's better quality, might be something with the image compression then as it looks fine in the actual game, maybe some issue there.

    Just finished editing the config files as the decryption utility became available so it's nothing I've edited for the game in those images since it wasn't possible when I took them.


    Will re-check to see if there's anything else. :)


    EDIT: Oh right, UE3 so it'll be a bit different between AMD/ATI and Nvidia but it shouldn't usually be that noticeable.
    (Also I'm using the normal post-process preset, maybe you're using the vibrant one?)


    EDIT: Did a little test, it appears to be the SMAA plugin that is interfering a bit, in some games it's unfortunately not 100% compatible, shame as it's the only way to get some amount of AA working for this game.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
  13. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    errrrr.. i thought by filter mode Scatman meant some automatic setting the game selects, but now i realized there had to be an "option?" somewhere like bulletstorm?

    where the hell is this option lol

    Edit - found it! holy crappo, it was hidden under Brightness! and yes it was set to Vibrant, when i set it to Default graphics looked like Jonas, mystery solved.

    thanks all. :D there's always something new to learn, hey i'm only good with old retro classics.

    [​IMG] damn those sneaky modern games hiding eye candy in the menu.
     
  14. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,119
    Likes Received:
    519
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    I'm amazed, because the game pops up the first time you play it with the option to change it and the brightness settings.
     
  15. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    i didn't bother reading what was on screen to even notice there was a Filter Mode and a Gamma setting under Brightness, i just clicked ok and went straight to the Graphics options to change the resolution and quality.

    not uncommon for me, especially when i'm in a hurry to play a game and eating tasty junk food :grin:
     

  16. gridiron whirlw

    gridiron whirlw Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,875
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    GTX 570 SLI
  17. __hollywood|meo

    __hollywood|meo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,981
    Likes Received:
    133
    GPU:
    MSI 970 @1.55ghz
    basically just farming crypts will get you there
     
  18. UNREAL_2004

    UNREAL_2004 Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 & G12+H55
    Skyrim

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  19. berkos

    berkos Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 270x, 980
    gridiron can you please tell me what version is EFLC TLAD and which graphic mods are you using, thx
     
  20. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    If its enb - can anyone help with getting aa to work, i've tried the injectors and the built mod aa but changing the settings dont seem to make a diff.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page