1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Evil Within from Bethesda (Shinji Mikami)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by deathfrag, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. biggyca

    biggyca Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 GALAX
    anybody knows some commands to improve performance.. i've got 25-30fps on low. :S

    Wolfestein and Rage were silky smooth...
     
  2. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,383
    Likes Received:
    1,475
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC

    Anyone? Its just few clicks to check out,

    While in game pres "Ins" key, with enabled +com_allowconsole 1

    use "pageup" key to go back on top :nerd:
     
  3. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    It looks like they are 8k by default.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,383
    Likes Received:
    1,475
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Ah I see, ok thanks!


    Funny though i didnt experience and popups inside yet, just escaped from that freak, now by that blood pool bellow.


    But was to lazy yesterday to test further.. I did test main menu fps with this custom cfg swapinterval 0 and observed min fps, this atm made no fps drops, but yeah not sure atm if its just placebo :nerd:


    EvilWithin.cfg

    I also see game uses HAVOK physics, but only for 3 threads.
     

  5. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
    Unfortunately this game is pretty locked down so a lot of tweaks won't work as they should. :(

    These:

    r_sb_imageSize "2048"
    vt_cudaRLE "1"
    vt_cudaBudget "8"
    vt_usecudatranscode "2"
    vt_preload "1"
    com_videoRam "3072"

    Do not exist in this version of IDTech5, you can check for yourself by entering part of the command in the console and pressing TAB and it'll autocomplete if it exists. :)

    And these are hard locked, you can try changing them but if you check them in the console you will see that they have not changed from their default value.

    r_useNewPrivateLighting "1"
    r_useHardwareTextures "1"
    r_dimShadowHeightTweak "0"
    r_dimShadowForceHighQuality "1"
    r_dimShadowResolution "2048"
    r_noBreakableShadows "0

    These are set to what you wanted to adjust them to by default. :)

    r_useSMP "1"
    vt_maxPPF "128"
    vt_nopreload "0"
    mt_genCompression "none"

    And adjusting these do work. :)

    vt_qualityHDPLossless "1"
    vt_qualityHDPDiffuse "0"
    vt_qualityHDPNormal "0"
    vt_qualityHDPPower "0"
    vt_qualityHDPSpecular "0"
    vt_qualityDCTChroma "100"
    vt_qualityDCTLuma "100"
    vt_qualityDCTNormal "100"
    vt_qualityDCTPower "100"
    vt_qualityDCTSpecular "100"
    vt_maxlockedpages "1024"
    vt_minMipLevelInstalled "12"
    vt_maxaniso "12" (Although for this one the highest allowed is usually "4")

    And these:
    (I used the default values for them here.)

    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "256"
    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "256"
    vt_pageimagesizeunique "256"
    vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"

    Are restricted in some special way so you could change them without the above hard lock restriction but they have been locked by marking them as "read only".
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2014
  6. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,763
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
  7. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,383
    Likes Received:
    1,475
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Ok Jonas, tnx for that. Will have another look later:nerd:

    I got near 60fps in that opening scene, 1-2 drops ~56-58fps, but that was before I tweaked it further..
     
  8. villa_youth

    villa_youth Master Guru

    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 Ti
    It must take a lot of effort to make a game this unoptimized. Rage and Wolfenstein ran without my system even breaking a sweat, its hard to believe that this is the same game engine.
     
  9. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    is the game-play good? i dont bother visuals. just game works? game-play is satisfying? we only escape or can kill enemies?
     
  10. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,749
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Yes, gameplay wise its worth it. If you can get over all this graphical issues and focus on gameplay only, oh my...i'm having a blast.
     

  11. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,264
    Likes Received:
    433
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
  12. evo161

    evo161 Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G
    any SLI profile ? or any solutuion for more fps ?
     
  13. Secus

    Secus New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA NVIDIA GTX 970
    The Japanese can't code PC games.
     
  14. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    By porting it from OpenGL to DX11 they probably made it an unoptimised mess.
     
  15. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,640
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    It's a good 8/10. You can kill enemies (guns/xbow) but you have to use stealth...does create a good level of suspense..
     

  16. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    I presume it's a profile or something for Cheat Engine.
     
  17. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,615
    Likes Received:
    287
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    CE Table to fix fov, etc.!?
     
  18. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,708
    Likes Received:
    333
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    Don't know why everyone is having such a hard time with this game. It runs fine on my system.

    Gameplay wise: Is there no map? I'm on chapter 4 and I can't figure out where the hell to go. I found a piece of a map earlier in the chapter but I can't figure out how to use it since it isn't showing up in my inventory.
     
  19. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,264
    Likes Received:
    433
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Says you don't need to download the cheat engine, so what are you supposed to do with this cheat table file ? :p

    Yup. :)
     
  20. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    I suppose it's for people who prefer to use Cheat Engine instead of the trainer.
     

Share This Page