The Darkness II - blurry screen

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Damien_Azreal, Feb 7, 2017.

  1. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,682
    Likes Received:
    1,577
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    So, feeling an urge I reinstalled The Darkness II to replay it.
    A great game, and one that when it released in 2012... I had no issues running.

    So, I'm not sure if it's an issue on newer OS or newer graphics drivers.
    But, while playing, the game will randomly blur the screen. The entire image blurs over, as if there's something wrong with the depth of field effect.

    I've found that taking a screenshot via STEAM fixes it, but, it's not a permanent fix. Sometimes it fixes it for ten or more minutes, other times... a minute or less.
    It's rather annoying, and something I can not find a fix for.
    Was curious if anyone else encountered the issue or knows of a way to fix it.

    How the game should look:
    [​IMG]

    Blur glitch causes game to look like this:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  2. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,196
    Likes Received:
    4,253
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Isnt that just DOF (somehow bugged)? Try disabling it.

    Also, try default FOV.
     
  3. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,555
    Likes Received:
    7,787
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Steam overlay itself?
     
  4. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,682
    Likes Received:
    1,577
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    The Darkness II doesn't have an option to disable DOF.
    And, that is happening on the default FOV.

    Nope. Tried disabling it, still does it.
     

  5. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,875
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    Sure looks like dof working wrong, like near focus is too close to camera focus so everything gets blurred.

    Try running in compatibility mode (Win 7).
     
  6. G*addict

    G*addict Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
    Had the same problem when I played it years ago. Never found a permanent fix only the temporary 'take screenshot' work around that you already know.
     
  7. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,682
    Likes Received:
    1,577
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Tried that.
    Game wouldn't even launch then.
     
  8. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE RTX3090 OC
    Anyone know how to get this running at higher refresh rate? I have 144hz monitor.
     

Share This Page