The AMD Ryzen All In One Tread /Overclocking/Memory Speeds & Timings/Tweaking/Cooling

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by chispy, Feb 22, 2017.

  1. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,448
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
  2. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    That was my thought as well. Switched out the ram and put the 3200 kit back in. Unfortunately same results. I then left the psu unplugged and the battery out for 24hrs. That accomplished nothing beneficial. Have since started the RMA process to get the bios chip reprogrammed. There is an undocumented header right next to the bios chip. Assuming that is used to directly flash the bios if one had the proper tool. Thanks for the suggestion. New board should be here tomorrow. The Prime board will go to the wife and her APU rig will go to the kids.
     
  3. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,448
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
    Finally New 1401 AGESA 1.0.0.6

    2945MHz CL-14-15-15-34 1T 68.8 Ohms
    GearDown/Power Dwn. Disabled


    Beter Latency 76-78ns and +3GB/s !!! ~46GB/s All3 :banana:
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2017
  4. Gigabytes

    Gigabytes Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX480 (Vega dreaming)
    Decided to upgrade to a Threadripper late July-August, sell my board, cooler and CPU to the Nephew. Buy another 16gb kit of G Skill for 32gb total and dual Vegas in the fall. Hope it lasts me 6-8 years.

    Frankly, I am happy with the current rig. With the EVO NVMe I'm at password in 14 seconds from power up. Memory is stable at 1600mhz and ZenStates working smoothe with a 3.9ghz OC when i want it, voltages are good and temps are good. It's come a long way over the last 3 months or so.
     

  5. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    The new board actually arrived today. Almost had a heart attack. After flashing to the new 1401 bios for the C6H, could not get anything to display on the monitor. The Q-Code stuck at 0d. After pulling my hair out for about two hours was finally able to find a thread about it in the ROG forum. Using displayport was the issue. Switched to HDMI loaded optimized defaults and now displayport is working again. Going to have to see if that was the issue with the Prime X370 board before sending it in. What a rollercoaster ride.
     
  6. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,671
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    980ti gaming 1490/7700
    I am so tempted by Threadripper it ain't even funny. But then again I might not need that much power :D Just upgrade this to Zen+ once that thing comes
     
  7. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    I have what appears to be 100 percent stability at 3066, and 99.99 percent stability at 3200. All tests appear stable, but typically after a couple of hours of heavy encoding it decided to GSOD (green screen of death). I could probably much around for ages and make that 100 percent stable, but 3066 isn't too bad, and no doubt future AGESA and bios revisions will further improve high memory speed compatibility.

    If I weren't doing the encoding and just going on tests etc, I would have said 3200 is 100 percent stable. This is with 14-14-14-34 timings etc, at 16-16-16-39 it wasn't any better. There could possibly be one of those new settings that I could adjust to make it stable, but the extra 133 MHz (well technically, 66 real MHz) isn't worth the time and effort when there are further improvements expected.

    Maybe I should sell my RAM, it's worth about twice as much now as when I bought it!
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2017
  8. wantobe

    wantobe Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 Jetstream
    Just wanted to share my experience after getting 1600X with Gigabyte AX370 K7:
    Used 8X2 3200Mhz Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 , Motherboard shipped with F3 Bios, booted without a problem with an XMP profile @ 3200. After updating firmware to a new beta BIOS with 1006 AGESA update ram worked only at stock speeds so downgraded BIOS back to F3 - worked @3200 like a charm again. Then I proceeded to overclocking CPU, I was wrestling with it for two days, tried all options I could think off and I could not get the CPU overclocked - whatever I did mostly it would either crash or if booted to Windows it would get stuck on 2199Mhz or if OC is sucessfull in benchmarks I was getting lower scores than with stock speeds. After exhausting all options I thought I'll give a shot to Ryzen Master - and it worked like a charm, didn't try 4.1Ghz yet, but with 4.0Ghz @ 1.40V it works just fine, NH-D15 keeps it ultra silent and in common use won't go over 61C (or 81C in HWmonitor). A pity the OC is not in the BIOS but I guess that will come with time. Hopefully this helps someone.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2017
  9. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,542
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Have you tested the performance of 3200 on your current bios versus 3066 on the new bios? At the end of the day it's the performance and compatibility that counts, not the frequency it is run.
     
  10. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,671
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti SC+
    Hey guys, out of curiosity check your CPU freq. in Windows Task Manager.

    Task Manager claims my CPU is downclocking with light load / idle, but HWInfo shows fixed clocks as before and I've overclocked manually.

    Also Task Manager shows (as current clock under heavy load) slightly lower value than set but reports max clock correctly. W10 15063.413.
     

  11. wantobe

    wantobe Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 Jetstream
    In my case Task manager was reporting 4.0Ghz always but CPU-Z and HW monitor was showing different values and obviously benchmark scores were lower than expected.
     
  12. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    Having been playing with the Crosshair now for a few days, cannot go back the Prime when it comes back. That board is going to the kids.

    Have the CPU LLC @ level 3. Cannot get the rig stable using lvl 2. SOC LLC is perfect at lvl 2. Also found that by disabling the Sense MI Skew setting, the temperatures being reported are a lot more true to fact. The cpu temps are even a few C lower than on was on the Prime. Board was well worth the extra money.

    EDIT:
    Finally able to run the F4-3600C16D-16GTZ kit closer to its rated speed. 3466 @ 15-15-15-34 and 1.35v so bios 1401 is looking very good
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  13. mikev190

    mikev190 Master Guru

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Zotac 1080Ti AMP! Extreme
    This thread has been a major help!

    Using the beta bios 9945 and I've got my ram running at 3200mhz at the proper timings!

    Also think I've got a decent chip, currently at 3.8ghz at 1.3v would you say that is a good voltage for the clock speed?

    Loving Ryzen
     
  14. w0nderz

    w0nderz Member Guru

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GB GTX 980 G1
  15. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,671
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti SC+
    I've already posted in Division thread here but will ask (since everyone there seems to run Intel):

    Anyone playing The Division by any chance and getting constant CTDs?
    Been like that since I reinstalled the game on Ryzen build. Tried the usual suspects like stock clocks and even Windows reinstall but no help.

    Sometimes can play for 2-3 hours even but ctds more often than not, usually after 10-15 mins of play.
     

  16. Webhiker

    Webhiker Master Guru

    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080i SC2
    I play The Division a lot. Currently running 4.0 GHz with 2 x 16 GB Ram (2933 MHz) with SOC Voltage at 1.13**. I have no crashes atm. If I run SOC Voltage at 1.125 I also have CTD's in Division. But I suspect it's related to 16 GB double sided ram not stable @ 2933 MHz with 1.125 SOC voltage. The 16 GB modules are 3200 MHz with 14-14-14-14-34 timings. I'm currently running them with 16-16-16-16-36 timings. If I try to go any higher than 2933 MHz it fails to boot and I have to clear CMOS to get it going again. It's been several days since my last CTD. In BIOS 0805 (AGESA 1.0.0.6a) SOC defaults to 1.1v. after a BIOS flash. But interestingly after clearing CMOS it defaults to 0.8*** again :3eyes:
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2017
  17. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,671
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti SC+
    Hey thanks a million, that's very useful information! I'll try raising SOC voltage a bit, currently at 1.100 V with 3.85 GHz and RAM at 2933.

    Ctds with stock clocks too though but that doesn't mean SOC voltage couldn't help as default SOC is very low.
     
  18. T0mate

    T0mate New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290x Tri-X OC
    What is CTDs ?
    I've play The Division only 3h30 total but only on my ryzen build and I don't see any issue.
     
  19. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    Crash To Desktop
     
  20. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,671
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti SC+
    Hang in there, you will :p

    (your AMD GPU may also help, based on Ubisoft's Division forums lot of users have crashes and most use NV GPUs)
     

Share This Page