The AMD Ryzen All In One Tread /Overclocking/Memory Speeds & Timings/Tweaking/Cooling

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by chispy, Feb 22, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    98
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Mine works fine as well, it's possibly a limitation of your graphics card. Does it has a full UEFI video bios or just a legacy one? I believe you can see this through GPU-z.
     
  2. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,528
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    GPU:
    -
    Gpu is uefi so maybe it has something to do with hdmi. Strange as it did work on my previous mobo, also Asrock.
     
  3. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,954
    Likes Received:
    99
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 TI
    I think I had screenshots posted here. You can check the resolution there.
    Might be HDMI. I wanted to try DP soon, who knows.
     
  4. user1

    user1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,594
    Likes Received:
    538
    GPU:
    hd 6870

  5. Webhiker

    Webhiker Master Guru

    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2
  6. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,856
    Likes Received:
    987
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti - RX 590
  7. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,528
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    GPU:
    -
    Sorted the UEFI resolution, seems you had to disable CSM to get FullHD working.
     
  8. PhantomGamers

    PhantomGamers Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1080 EVGA FTW
    I have the same issue with mine connected via DVI, haven't tried disabling CSM but I'll give it a shot.

    EDIT: Not sure if disabling it fixed the resolution, as it caused the bios to show on my primary DisplayPort monitor, but this winds up being a better solution anyway. Doesn't seem higher quality than the low res one did on my other monitor, but this monitor is an even higher res so that's probably why.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  9. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    98
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Dsabling the CSM will just 'force' the use of the UEFI bios. Under the CSM setting there are OPROM settings, it seems you have it set to 'Legacy Only', which is there for compatibility but means the legacy video bios is used and not the UEFI variant. If you set these to UEFI, you will force the use of UEFI for them without losing all the CSM functionality.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  10. PhantomGamers

    PhantomGamers Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1080 EVGA FTW
    Yes this seems to be the case, but there also seems to be no downside to disabling CSM as long as the OSes you're booting are installed as UEFI anyway, so I'll probably just keep it off
     

  11. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,528
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    GPU:
    -
    Yeah you can disable CSM if you have uefi compliant graphics card and Windows (8, 8.1 or 10) installed in uefi mode.
     
  12. moeppel

    moeppel Member Guru

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    1080 Ti
    So here is something funny.

    I've fetched 9943 with the new AGESA 1.0.0.6 and again went ahead to tinker with my RAM.

    Here is the info:

    http://imgur.com/a/DDgb7

    As you can see it is a 3200 kit rated at CL 14.

    The funny thing is, this kit refuses to work at 3200 CL 14 and 3600 CL 14. It will default to 2133 after boot failure.

    However, as you can see on the screen my kit does 3466 @ CL 14 just fine :3eyes: :infinity: - Mind you, I did not have a chance yet to stress test and verify the stability.

    I did not have to increase the voltage, so this is still @ 1.35V.

    To me the behavior is rather inexplainable as there seems to be a 'hole' somewhere. If I however get more than I initially bargained for I won't complain :nerd:

    Here's the rest of my BIOS settings insofar anyone else has trouble hitting 3200 on Samsung Single Ranked RAMs:

    http://imgur.com/a/nPJT2

    3733 and 3866mhz exhibit the same behavior as 3200/3600 does, defaulting to 2133. In both instances I did up the voltage to 1.4V however.

    EDIT: Got around to do some stability testing. Turns out 1.35 was stable enough for light load but not free of errors under (heavier) load.

    I used StressAppTest by Google.

    3433mhz seems to still run stable @ 1.425V. Still the occasional error @ 1.4V. Today I'll give 1.4125 a shot.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2017
  13. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,854
    Likes Received:
    147
    GPU:
    5700 XT UV 1950~
    Hmmh :D I need to do a lot of testing later on my cpu cannot go past 4040mhz without crashing in cinebench.

    But currently 4020mhz and 2939mhz for ddr4 @ 16-17-17-17-36 so around the specs since 15 does not work yet.

    Going to get a faster kit coming summer maybe 3600...
     
  14. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,528
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    GPU:
    -
    ^ nice job, good to hear compatibility is improving! Waiting impatiently for new Asrock Agesa bioses to try and overclock my memory... ofc it may not work simply due to modules themselves.

    Already running at spec nicely.
     
  15. Jagman

    Jagman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    304
    GPU:
    5700XT Pulse
    INCOMING!! 1600X on the way :grin:

    Got 8GB GSkill 2800 RAM coming as well (don't ask, I'm tight and can't believe the price of RAM)

    Still got to get a motherboard though.... :bang:
     

  16. Gigabytes

    Gigabytes Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX480 (Vega dreaming)
    Well the driver/bios download page of the Asus Prime X370-PRO motherboard is blank, perhaps something is coming?
     
  17. malitze

    malitze Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury X
    Was the same for the Crosshair a few days ago, not sure what the reason was.

    Concerning the new AGESA 9943 works very well for me on my C6H. Can run my 3200CL14 RAM @ 3466 14-15-14-34 without hassle. When I get the time to play around more I think there is still room for improvement :)
     
  18. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,854
    Likes Received:
    147
    GPU:
    5700 XT UV 1950~
    It seems my setup is now running really well. Boosted performance in quite a few titles. Still going to get a new kit in autumn most likely 3600-4000mhz ddr4 kit.
     
  19. ddelamare

    ddelamare Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Inno3D GTX 1070 X4
    New ASUS Prime x370 BIOS is out, only showing under Windows 7 64bit but the rest should be updated in due course:

    PRIME X370-PRO BIOS 0612
    Improve system stability
    Note: Updating BIOS method suggested
    1. ASUS EZ Flash3: Update the BIOS by USB or Internet.
    2. ASUS EZ Update: Update the BIOS in Windows environment, please download the ASUS EZ Update -V2.03.16 via the following link http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb...2.1028612146.1495609681-1198895981.1478769839
     
  20. ddelamare

    ddelamare Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Inno3D GTX 1070 X4
    Update: There no memory changes for all 4 banks. Highest i can run is 2666mhz. 3200Mhz is the highest speed that the bios picks up on so im not sure if this contains the new AGESA 1.0.0.6 code.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page