The AMD Ryzen All In One Tread /Overclocking/Memory Speeds & Timings/Tweaking/Cooling Part 2

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by vbetts, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. Zenoth

    Zenoth Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080
    Just wanted to report (and update) on my 3700X Idling temperature issues.

    I figured out that the base default vCore value for the CPU in my BIOS was just too high. Really that simple. It was sitting at 1.43v, unnecessarily. So I just reduced it by increments. I can't type in an actual vCore value, but I can manually adjust via Offset (minus, or plus; obviously went with minus), and then used the default minimum increment as shown at the bottom of the page in the BIOS description of 0.00625v (that's the minimum value). I multiplied it a couple of times (did about 4 restarts) until I got to 0.00625v x 15, for a total of 0.09375v.

    Now, the base vCore sits at around 1.37v (give or take a bit) and my Idling temps went from anywhere in the high 40's to around 49 or 50ºC at times, down to 39ºC to 40ºC (varies just a bit but stays there more consistently and doesn't just jump around as it used to). The voltage for the CPU in the BIOS was plain and simple way too high. As of this typing my system is still stable and the boost function still works, reducing the vCore to something more reasonable (but not too much either) simply helped the case and didn't hinder the performance.
     
    K.S. likes this.
  2. Mr. Sunshine

    Mr. Sunshine Member Guru

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    SapphireNitro V64
    What memory you using??
     
  3. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Bought 3800X cheaper than my 3600X and the 3800X works fine. Trying out CPU offset -0.750 and seeing clocks up to 4500Mhz light gaming and 4450Mhz in games like BF5. Overall no difference in gaming between 3600X vs 3800X.
    BF5 and Control showing all threads and Kingdom Come
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019
  4. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    246
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    Mr. Sunshine likes this.

  5. 386SX

    386SX Master Guru

    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    571
    GPU:
    AMD Vega64 RedDevil
    Since yesterday on ABBA. XMP values don't post anymore. So much fun with QVL memory. :D
     
  6. Clouseau

    Clouseau Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    246
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    ^ if you are running a first gen Ryzen or even an enhanced first gen, should stay away from the current bios versions. All the improvements are going to be for the 3XXX series. AB, ABB, and ABBA were all about specific issues with the 3XXX series. Best recommendation, only my opinion, would be to roll back to the latest bios before support for the 3XXX series was offered.
     
  7. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,860
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    So I ran Prime95 29.8 Build 6 with AVX smallest FFT's for the heat on 3800X out of curiosity to see if it would hit Max 95c right away .
    The 3800X ran great with core drop to 4175Mhz and Max 84c where it leveled out at 83c CPU and 70c on Vmos on cheap X470 board.That's all good.

    Battlefield 5 holds around 4400Mhz All Cores with the settings below,not bad i guess.
    Video BF5 Test

    Anyway CPU voltages seem off to me or I am just having a brain fart.Anyone know more than me or have an idea from the screenshot ,which one is most incorrect.
    [​IMG]
    BIOS Settings
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2019
  8. K.S.

    K.S. Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,688
    Likes Received:
    382
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 GAMING OC
    • 4.1GHz @ 1.3v approx
    • 4.5GHz @ 1.5v approx
    • 3-3.5GHz @ 1.025v approx
    Yeah that's on par with what I've been seeing around the web (for stock)... @Only Intruder just recommended I try without PBO on so I'm going to see what affect that has on my setup, regarding thermals / anything else...

    EDIT: I'd also check around, there've been reports of manual voltage settings being ignored on some mobos/bios versions. - food for thought.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2019
  9. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,679
    Likes Received:
    2,019
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Kingston Predator is easy to run for Zen.
    NP with 3800MHz CL16-17-17-16-33-44 1T for Zen2
    Zen gen.1 was able to go high as 3466MHz CL14-15-15-14 up to 3500MHz CL14-15-15-15

    You have 2 goo kits (with good agro price ;)) 4133 CL19 & 4000 CL19 or 3600 CL16

     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2019
  10. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,679
    Likes Received:
    2,019
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    On my it's like:
    Rendering in Cinebench for 4.3GHz All, is ~5200pts
    • 4.05GHz @ 1.0v approx (Web)
    • All cores 4.3GHz @ 1.35v approx (for rendering & 3Dmark)
    • 4xCores 4.30GHz @ 1.36v approx (Gaming in BFV & BF1)
    • 4xCores 4.35GHz @ 1.36v approx (Gaming)
    • 4xCores 4.25GHz @ 1.25v approx (DX12/VLK Gaming)
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2019
    K.S. likes this.

  11. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,284
    Likes Received:
    449
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Anyone getting an AMD update through the Win Updates ?


    Advanced Micro Devices, Inc - System - 2.2.0.121

    I don't know what it is for, but it has to be downloaded (as ive got the Yellow Triangle back, with the exclamation mark, so i can't do any more updates, until i install it), Status :- Pending Download, Download Ready, and the Download button to hit.

    EDIT:

    Gets mentioned in a post on here, GPIO Driver.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/dglnck/tested_does_win10_november_update_1909/
     
    OnnA and joe187 like this.
  12. Only Intruder

    Only Intruder Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury Nitro
    Hello fellow gurus, this is likely yet another "help me with timings" post.

    Now I'm not in any rush to do any overclocking on my CPU, quite happy with the performance it offers and its cool and quiet operation I've got it going but I see RAM is probably one thing I could tweak to be able to optimise performance.

    First things first, my PC specs:-
    3700X
    MSI X570 Gaming Pro Carbon Wifi
    2x16GB Hyper X Fury 3200MHz CL16 (and here is the ram report from Thaiphoon)
    [​IMG]

    So now onto DRAM Calculator for Ryzen, - I'm not sure if my memory is supported? My memory is "Hynix J-die" do I select "Hynix CJR" then in the calculator? (I do understand that Hynix J-die memory is very new so not much is known about them?) Next it needs the speeds, if I select V1 anr "R XMP" it will calculate some values however if I import my timings from a html file exported form Thaiphoon, it'll calculate very different results so I'm not really sure what to go with.

    Finally, I seem to have 3 different places I can input ram timings - at bios level, I have two locations to edit ram speeds and timings. There's a "DRAM section" within the bios and, there's an "AMD Overclocking" section with a DRAM sub menu and finally there's Ryzen Master Utility in Windows.

    What would you guys suggest I do?
    Thanks in advance

    Edit: If the memory isn't good for tweaking then I'll just leave it as. I didn't have any trouble at all using this memory when I put the system together. Fired up the computer, went into bios, selected the XMP profile and job done, booted up no problems.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2019
  13. Webhiker

    Webhiker Master Guru

    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    112
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080i SC2
    You should use the timings from Thaiphoon html export.
    Most people are able to run J-die with the CJR profile from calculator.
    If I were you I would start with 3600 MHz using the same values shown under the 1600 MHz row ~ 16 - 18 - 18 - 36 - 74 with FAW 34 and leave RRDS + RRDL on auto for now using 1.4v / 1.42v for the ram and FCLK 1800. Then test for RAM stability and if ok start to tghten timings using the calculator. After that you can start to push higher.
    I would key in those values manually. I have no idea where to input those values on an MSI board.
     
  14. Only Intruder

    Only Intruder Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury Nitro
    Well, looks like my ram isn't that great at clocking high, doesn't like 3400mhz and above (even at 1.42v) with auto timings - can manage 3333mhz at the same timings as 3200mhz at least but it keeps switching command rate from 1T to 2T :/ I've shaved off 2ns on latency gained about 1.5GB/s read/write/copy data rate so far but is this really worth it? Might just leave it at stock xmp if the benefit is marginal but cinebench shows a 200 point increase at least... This is so complicated...

    At the very least I haven't had to increase voltage that much for 3333mhz, it's at 1.38v (was at 1.36 for the default xmp). I'll leave these settings for now and try tweaking again later.

    Edit: Figured out the command rate issue - it's the redundant memory settings in bios (the two separate places to configure ram in bios). In the AMD Overclocking section of the bios, most of the ram settings had been mirrored to the settings I chose in the DRAM settings section but command rate wasn't overriding what I had set - ensured all settings were the same in both sections and job done, working nicely.

    So it's not much of an improvement but it's an improvement nevertheless.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2019
  15. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,284
    Likes Received:
    449
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Well that update went in quick as owt, and nothings changed :p
     

  16. Kool64

    Kool64 Master Guru

    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    132
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070
    Last night I learned that shoehorning a 3700X into a low end B450 and running small fft avx prime 95 requires I turn on PBO. The TDC is so low by default that even at the base of 3.6 it was mauling (or attempting to) the 60w limit.
     
  17. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,679
    Likes Received:
    2,019
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    AMD will power the UK's ARCHER2 Supercomputer - A massive win for EPYC

    UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), the quasi-autonomous non-governmental organisation (QuANGO) that directs UK research funding, has announced that AMD will power the UK ARCHER2 Supercomputer using EPYC processors.

    The system will feature 5,848 compute nodes, 748,544 total CPU cores and feature a total of 1.57 petabytes of combined system memory.
    This gives each node access to128 Zen 2 CPU cores over two 64-core AMD ROME processors at 2.2GHz. This means that AMD has just sold almost 12,000 flagship-quality EPYC processors to a single user.

    The UK's ARCHER 2 supercomputer will be built by Cray and be deployed at the University of Edinburgh, offering an estimated 28 PFLOPs of peak performance.
    The system is due to be put into service in May 2020. On May 6th, a period of 30 days of continuous operation will be scheduled to stress-test the system to help resolve any and all issues before the Supercomputer enters full service.
    The original ARCHER Supercomputer will end its operations on February 18th 2020, after which the UK's ARCHER 2 system will be installed.

    Right now, it is estimated that the ARCHER 2 will be able to offer an 8.7x performance boost for CP2K workloads, 9.5x gains for OpenSBLI, 11.3x enhancements for CASTEP, 12.9x boosts for GROMACS, and 18.0x improvements for HadGEM3.

    Below are the specifications of the UK's ARCHER2 supercomputer.

    Hardware specifications:

    - 28 PFLOP/s peak performance
    - 5,848 compute nodes, each with dual AMD Rome 64 core CPUs at 2.2GHz, for 748,544 cores in total and 1.57 PBytes of total system memory
    - 23x Shasta Mountain direct liquid cooled cabinets
    - 14.5 PBytes of Lustre work storage in 4 file systems
    - 1.1 PByte all-flash Lustre BurstBuffer file system
    - 1+1 PByte home file system in Disaster Recovery configuration using NetApp FAS8200
    - Cray next-generation Slingshot 100Gbps network in a diameter-three dragonfly topology, consisting of 46 compute groups, 1 I/O group and 1 Service group
    - Shasta River racks for management and post processing
    - Test and Development System (TDS) platform, to be installed in advance
    - Collaboration platform with 4 x compute nodes attached to 16 x Next Generation AMD GPUs

    Software stack:

    - Cray Programming Environment including optimizing compilers and libraries for the AMD Rome CPU
    - Cray Linux Environment optimized for the AMD CPU blade based on SLES 15
    - Shasta Software Stack
    - SLURM work load manager
    - CrayPat as profiler
    - GDB4HPC as debugger


    [​IMG]

    The UK's ARCHER2 Supercomputer is estimated to cost £79 million. This may be the first of many new Supercomputing design wins for AMD.

    THX to overclock3d.net
     
  18. DW75

    DW75 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    564
    GPU:
    ROG GTX1080 Ti OC
    Jackalito likes this.
  19. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,679
    Likes Received:
    2,019
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    If You can, return DRAM and Pick some 4x8GB Predator (cheaper and can OC good)
    -> DRAM section is way to twek settings (i have the same in HeroVI)

    https://www.hyperxgaming.com/en/memory/predator-ddr4

    PS. or go there and ask 1Usmus
    -> https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-...ing-dram-am4-membench-0-8-dram-bench-148.html
     
  20. Only Intruder

    Only Intruder Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury Nitro
    Similar price for 4x8GB at ~£160 - faster or tighter memory such as the Trident Z stuff is £111 for 2x8GB (so £222 for 32GB). I went with the RAM I chose due to price as well as that I may need more ram relatively soon.

    I'm quite happy with where I am at for performance now as I don't really want to do any wild overclocking as I want to ensure stability, durability and no increased temperatures. (I've only done very light tweaks with very little additional voltage)
     
    OnnA likes this.

Share This Page